Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 19 April 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,954 ships active on liner trades, for 18,022,997 TEU and 228,921,278 TDW
Including 4,967 fully cellular ships for 17,549,308 TEU

The total existing cellular fleet (all sizes / all positions) stands at 4,971 ships for 17,550,379 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,656,70914.7%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,426,65513.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,520,630  8.4%
4Evergreen Line875,242  4.9%
5COSCO Container L.756,291  4.2%
6Hapag-Lloyd750,696  4.2%
7APL628,722  3.5%
8CSCL603,646  3.3%
9Hanjin Shipping602,990  3.3%
10MOL599,175  3.3%
11Hamburg Süd Group492,384  2.7%
12NYK Line475,417  2.6%
13OOCL475,091  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.388,965  2.2%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)358,503  2.0%
16Hyundai M.M.358,169  2.0%
17K Line350,562  1.9%
18Zim323,403  1.8%
19UASC275,834  1.5%
20CSAV Group248,002  1.4%
21Wan Hai Lines168,965  0.9%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23KMTC81,610  0.5%
24X-Press Feeders Group81,201  0.5%
25NileDutch77,153  0.4%
26SITC68,855  0.4%
27UniFeeder58,932  0.3%
28Arkas Line / EMES52,393  0.3%
29Simatech52,051  0.3%
30CCNI50,807  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,656,7095691,483,6552491,173,05432044.2%256,710159.7%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,426,6554871,038,1811891,388,47429857.2%438,8513818.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,520,630429526,28883994,34234665.4%373,9573724.6%
4Evergreen Line875,242198509,479108365,7639041.8%290,8002433.2%
5COSCO Container L.756,291153400,66793355,6246047.0%87,158811.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd750,696153407,43965343,2578845.7%13,16911.8%
7APL628,722117363,34348265,3796942.2%23,20023.7%
8CSCL603,646133432,28373171,3636028.4%155,2161125.7%
9Hanjin Shipping602,990104284,84640318,1446452.8%100,7201116.7%
10MOL599,175117216,97235382,2038263.8%100,0001016.7%
11Hamburg Süd Group492,384109253,16543239,2196648.6%104,7841221.3%
12NYK Line475,417106300,51354174,9045236.8%112,000823.6%
13OOCL475,09188333,33648141,7554029.8%48,760510.3%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.388,96587224,32646164,6394142.3%233,3802060.0%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)358,503165248,916114109,5875130.6%46,8001213.1%
16Hyundai M.M.358,16959125,51019232,6594065.0%99,300927.7%
17K Line350,56267127,35221223,2104663.7%69,350519.8%
18Zim323,40383133,39425190,0095858.8% 
19UASC275,83449198,1642677,6702328.2%281,92619102.2%
20CSAV Group248,0025080,88915167,1133567.4%65,100726.2%
21Wan Hai Lines168,96574148,7456620,220812.0% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23KMTC81,6105228,5692353,0412965.0%13,965517.1%
24X-Press Feeders Group81,2016012,886968,3155184.1% 
25NileDutch77,153321,301175,8523198.3%14,000418.1%
26SITC68,8556434,1253334,7303150.4%21,6001231.4%
27UniFeeder58,9325658,93256100.0% 
28Arkas Line / EMES52,3933837,9902714,4031127.5%5,00029.5%
29Simatech52,0512213,485738,5661574.1%8,700216.7%
30CCNI50,8071750,80717100.0%36,120471.1%
31TS Lines47,867283,156244,7112693.4% 
32RCL (Regional Container L.)46,4123023,4872022,9251049.4% 
33Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co43,9174139,226324,691910.7%14,832733.8%
34Sinotrans41,4743125,0741916,4001239.5% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Swire Shipping37,5162831,378226,138616.4%4,800412.8%
37Meratus32,4785131,8194665952.0% 
38Matson32,3812031,118171,26333.9%7,200222.2%
39Heung-A Shipping32,231288,0241324,2071575.1%5,275516.4%
40Schöller Group31,238186,042325,1961580.7% 
41Seaboard Marine30,020261,444228,5762495.2% 
42Samudera28,8173410,9711817,8461661.9% 
43Linea Messina28,4131321,528106,885324.2%11,600440.8%
44Salam Pasific28,3274827,039461,28824.5% 
45Sinokor28,1183119,031219,0871032.3% 
46Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%15,000657.6%
47Tanto Intim Line25,4024425,40244  
48Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
49MACS24,7921415,56689,226637.2% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)24,2441816,329137,915532.6% 
52Mariana Express Lines24,1541524,15415100.0% 
53Nam Sung23,0202718,965224,055517.6%1,00914.4%
54FESCO21,8261910,8641310,962650.2% 
55Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
56Log-In Logistica16,69178,96447,727346.3%8,424350.5%
57Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
58Great White Fleet13,8742113,87421100.0% 
59Far Shipping13,6341113,63411100.0%3,600226.4%
60Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
61DAL13,56761,684111,883587.6% 
62Hainan P O Shipping Co13,515612,772474325.5% 
63Emirates Shipping Line13,393413,3934100.0% 
64Containerships OY12,60915966111,6431492.3% 
65Dole Ocean Liner12,607189,178103,429827.2%4,620336.6%
66Marfret12,35293,73148,621569.8% 
67Temas Line12,0962312,09623  
68King Ocean11,78614158111,6281398.7% 
69Goto Shipping11,022811,0228100.0% 
70Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,1121510,11215100.0% 
71Borchard Lines9,445104,45144,994652.9% 
72Delphis NV / Team Lines9,27291,44017,832884.5% 
73Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)8,646115,22173,425439.6% 
74Shanghai Jin Jiang8,628107,08281,546217.9%6,600676.5%
75Vinalines8,485147,8911359417.0%1,794121.1%
76Independent Container Line8,20848,2084100.0% 
77Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
78Caribbean Feeder Services7,71192,75244,959564.3% 
79Marguisa7,59967,5996100.0% 
80Samskip7,592123,94553,647748.0% 
81Eimskip7,375114,55072,825438.3%1,750223.7%
82Chun Kyung (CK Line)7,088123,24483,844454.2%3,800253.6%
83OPDR7,069103,79263,277446.4% 
84MTT Shipping6,90264,55242,350234.0% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86Tropical Shg6,461134,188112,273235.2% 
87Boluda Lines6,369103,78272,587340.6% 
88Grand China Logistics6,36646,3664  
89Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
90SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,171155,43614735111.9% 
91Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
92Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
93PSL Navegaçao5,98745,9874100.0% 
94Interasia Line5,77045,7704100.0% 
95SeaFreight5,64655,6465100.0% 
96Oceanic Cargo Lines5,390165,39016  
97Valfajre Eight Shg Co5,29985,2998  
98Tarros5,22245,2224100.0% 
99Ocean Shell Shipping (OSS)4,58934,5893100.0% 
100Pan Continental Shg4,58463,8785706115.4%