Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 31 August 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,067 ships active on liner trades, for 19,983,578 TEU and 250,145,938 TDW
Including 5,137 fully cellular ships for 19,540,778 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,047,83315.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,673,81813.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,798,015  9.0%
4Evergreen Line955,457  4.8%
5Hapag-Lloyd944,994  4.7%
6COSCO Container L.864,229  4.3%
7CSCL704,478  3.5%
8Hamburg Süd Group625,354  3.1%
9Hanjin Shipping616,582  3.1%
10OOCL589,650  3.0%
11MOL581,843  2.9%
12APL555,571  2.8%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.532,620  2.7%
14NYK Line507,764  2.5%
15UASC470,365  2.4%
16K Line398,840  2.0%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,527  1.9%
18Hyundai M.M.380,403  1.9%
19Zim360,054  1.8%
20Wan Hai Lines209,121  1.0%
21X-Press Feeders Group127,361  0.6%
22KMTC104,060  0.5%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.4%
24SITC85,212  0.4%
25TS Lines73,644  0.4%
26Simatech59,336  0.3%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,976  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,513  0.3%
29Zhonggu Shipping46,510  0.2%
30RCL (Regional Container L.)46,125  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,047,8336031,726,3782601,321,45534343.4%455,0943614.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,673,8185051,051,0891891,622,72931660.7%698,6945426.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,798,015474601,720871,196,29538766.5%340,2423118.9%
4Evergreen Line955,457201547,991106407,4669542.6%366,0003138.3%
5Hapag-Lloyd944,994176523,74971421,24510544.6%52,50055.6%
6COSCO Container L.864,229165464,41285399,8178046.3%318,3862136.8%
7CSCL704,478137486,80265217,6767230.9%108,000815.3%
8Hamburg Süd Group625,354132281,51143343,8438955.0%43,76077.0%
9Hanjin Shipping616,582101278,10238338,4806354.9%36,12045.9%
10OOCL589,650111357,08250232,5686139.4%135,488723.0%
11MOL581,843103175,09226406,7517769.9%140,920824.2%
12APL555,57189399,89551155,6763828.0% 
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.532,620102196,48142336,1396063.1%98,560718.5%
14NYK Line507,764106284,51649223,2485744.0%140,0001027.6%
15UASC470,36556297,87632172,4892436.7%184,4311139.2%
16K Line398,8407080,15012318,6905879.9%83,220620.9%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,527157287,01511997,5123825.4%50,467713.1%
18Hyundai M.M.380,40357165,08022215,3233556.6%60,000615.8%
19Zim360,0548139,7219320,3337289.0% 
20Wan Hai Lines209,12189169,2677239,8541719.1% 
21X-Press Feeders Group127,3618119,66114107,7006784.6% 
22KMTC104,0605439,1632464,8973062.4%3,60023.5%
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24SITC85,2126943,7333741,4793248.7%9,040510.6%
25TS Lines73,644383,156270,4883695.7%3,60024.9%
26Simatech59,3362013,576645,7601477.1%4,35017.3%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,9764146,0623111,9141020.5%11,016419.0%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,5134148,789352,72465.3%5,450310.6%
29Zhonggu Shipping46,5104236,918209,5922220.6%22,500948.4%
30RCL (Regional Container L.)46,1252818,3641827,7611060.2% 
31UniFeeder42,3413742,34137100.0% 
32Swire Shipping41,3533137,983263,37058.1% 
33Sinotrans40,7523317,1651523,5871857.9%16,000439.3%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)40,6753936,506374,169210.2%20,845751.2%
35Sinokor38,0673619,4112218,6561449.0% 
36Matson37,9452331,393176,552617.3%7,200219.0%
37Heung-A Shipping37,3953213,1091824,2861464.9%5,400314.4%
38NileDutch36,6381715,341521,2971258.1% 
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)36,5532528,460188,093722.1% 
40Samudera34,6883711,2301823,4581967.6% 
41Seaboard Marine32,717251,444231,2732395.6% 
42Salam Pasific30,1144630,11446  
43Meratus28,7995028,1404565952.3% 
44Emirates Shipping Line28,056728,0567100.0% 
45Linea Messina27,1961323,36083,836514.1% 
46S.C. India27,041817,76669,275234.3% 
47Tanto Intim Line26,5474626,54746 53712.0%
48Namsung Shipping25,7392919,590226,149723.9%2,00627.8%
49MACS20,9461210,114610,832651.7% 
50Far Shipping17,5571417,55714100.0%3,610220.6%
51Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
52FESCO16,5431913,348163,195319.3% 
53Crowley Liner Services15,475156,35479,121858.9%4,800231.0%
54Bengal Tiger Line15,4711015,47110100.0% 
55Westwood15,076715,0767100.0% 
56Nantsing Container Lines13,7723513,77235100.0% 
57Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
58Temas Line13,1162213,11622  
59Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,730167,951114,779537.5% 
60DAL12,25451,684110,570486.3% 
61Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
62Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,631178,121133,510430.2%6,086652.3%
63Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,520511,5205  
64Dole Ocean Liner11,471129,178102,293220.0%4,620340.3%
65Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
66Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,9171210,91712100.0% 
67Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,888104,56666,322458.1% 
68Tropical Shg / Sea Star10,586196,586144,000537.8%6,200258.6%
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,3561010,35610  
70King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
71Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%8,280681.9%
72Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Melfi C.L.9,32069,3206100.0% 
75MTT Shipping9,25687,38361,873220.2% 
76Samskip9,019133,43445,585961.9% 
77Caribbean Feeder Services8,70492,13636,568675.5% 
78Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
79Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
80SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
81Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
82Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%11,4927167.0%
83Vinalines6,861116,86111 1,794126.1%
84Boluda Lines6,81392,97553,838456.3% 
85Fujian Zhonghang Shipping (FZS)6,70846,7084  
86Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
87Kambara Kisen6,49582,94733,548554.6% 
88Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
89Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
90Goto Shipping5,90565,9056100.0% 
91Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,898145,89814  
92SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,872125,5521132015.4% 
93Tarros5,77045,7704100.0% 
94Interasia Line5,76345,7634100.0% 
95Minsheng Shg5,73972,05633,683464.2% 
96Admiral Feeder Line5,67175,331634016.0% 
97EAS Datong5,50042,02823,472263.1% 
98Pan Continental Shg5,21463,17842,036239.0%2,018238.7%
99Caraka Tirta Perkasa5,09584,865723014.5% 
100Dongjin Shg5,03592,89172,144242.6%1,800135.7%