Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 11 February 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,088 ships active on liner trades, for 20,477,349 TEU and 255,022,384 TDW
Including 5,164 fully cellular ships for 20,033,725 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,017,96814.7%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,681,37213.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,812,926  8.9%
4Evergreen Line939,887  4.6%
5Hapag-Lloyd918,819  4.5%
6COSCO Container L.853,947  4.2%
7CSCL707,179  3.5%
8Hamburg Süd Group643,552  3.1%
9Hanjin Shipping620,770  3.0%
10OOCL575,086  2.8%
11MOL568,873  2.8%
12UASC549,124  2.7%
13APL528,968  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.517,102  2.5%
15NYK Line479,489  2.3%
16Hyundai M.M.398,013  1.9%
17K Line380,273  1.9%
18Zim357,857  1.7%
19PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,497  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines216,365  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group132,976  0.6%
22KMTC107,101  0.5%
23IRISL Group96,160  0.5%
24SITC93,990  0.5%
25TS Lines75,769  0.4%
26Arkas Line / EMES58,858  0.3%
27Simatech54,751  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,531  0.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)50,665  0.2%
30UniFeeder47,645  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,017,9685831,773,8172651,244,15131841.2%405,9103113.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,681,3724891,055,2491931,626,12329660.6%572,7204321.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,812,926455595,492871,217,43436867.2%261,2282414.4%
4Evergreen Line939,887192548,041105391,8468741.7%395,7704142.1%
5Hapag-Lloyd918,819171502,50169416,31810245.3%52,50055.7%
6COSCO Container L.853,947165457,51785396,4308046.4%322,5602137.8%
7CSCL707,179126480,96460226,2156632.0%233,9281433.1%
8Hamburg Süd Group643,552131292,31144351,2418754.6%39,43096.1%
9Hanjin Shipping620,770101274,07837346,6926455.8%18,06022.9%
10OOCL575,086106371,11551203,9715535.5%126,600622.0%
11MOL568,87397151,31622417,5577573.4%140,920824.8%
12UASC549,12458407,34238141,7822025.8%74,965513.7%
13APL528,96884416,09553112,8733121.3% 
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.517,10297196,48142320,6215562.0%140,4001027.2%
15NYK Line479,48997279,29448200,1954941.8%140,0001029.2%
16Hyundai M.M.398,01357165,08022232,9333558.5%50,275512.6%
17K Line380,2736680,15012300,1235478.9%69,350518.2%
18Zim357,8578132,0537325,8047491.0% 
19PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,497143298,68212253,8152115.3%141,6001240.2%
20Wan Hai Lines216,36588168,5237147,8421722.1% 
21X-Press Feeders Group132,9769022,06417110,9127383.4% 
22KMTC107,1015641,9872565,1143160.8%8,20057.7%
23IRISL Group96,1604396,16043 2,28812.4%
24SITC93,9907555,5134438,4773140.9%3,61023.8%
25TS Lines75,769383,156272,6133695.8%3,60024.8%
26Arkas Line / EMES58,8584151,285337,573812.9%11,016418.7%
27Simatech54,7511914,740640,0111373.1% 
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,5314248,807362,72465.3%2,40014.7%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)50,6652922,9271927,7381054.7%3,37626.7%
30UniFeeder47,6454347,64543100.0% 
31Zhonggu Shipping45,7644136,918208,8462119.3%2,50015.5%
32Grimaldi (Napoli)42,6044241,9694163511.5%15,236435.8%
33Matson42,0822540,534221,54833.7%7,200217.1%
34Samudera42,0614312,2781929,7832470.8% 
35Sinokor40,5093919,3212221,1881752.3% 
36OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)40,4842725,7061714,7781036.5% 
37Swire Shipping40,3412935,939244,402510.9% 
38NileDutch38,590178,321330,2691478.4% 
39Sinotrans38,1113217,1651520,9461755.0%16,000442.0%
40Emirates Shipping Line36,242836,2428100.0% 
41Heung-A Shipping35,2553111,8031623,4521566.5%5,400315.3%
42Seaboard Marine34,449262,418332,0312393.0% 
43Meratus34,1425233,4834765951.9% 
44Salam Pasific30,3834530,38345  
45Linea Messina29,1161323,36085,756519.8% 
46Tanto Intim Line26,1694426,16944 53712.1%
47Namsung Shipping24,6012819,590225,011620.4%5,206421.2%
48Crowley Liner Services24,168226,354717,8141573.7%4,800219.9%
49S.C. India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
50MACS22,9461312,114710,832647.2% 
51Stream Line (Seatrade BV)18,637453,3171115,3203482.2%17,632894.6%
52FESCO17,0512013,856173,195318.7% 
53Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
54Far Shipping16,3541216,35412100.0% 
55Chun Kyung (CK Line)16,078187,951118,127750.5% 
56Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0% 
57Westwood15,453715,4537100.0% 
58Temas Line15,3982315,39823  
59Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
60Dole Ocean Liner14,5381310,718113,820226.3%3,080221.2%
61Bengal Tiger Line12,876812,8768100.0% 
62Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2381212,23812  
63Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6702411,67024  
65Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
66Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,5451710,127151,418212.3%4,080435.3%
67DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
68Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,813105,60975,204348.1% 
69Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4891210,48912100.0% 
70Borchard Lines10,019115,25454,765647.6% 
71Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
72Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
73Containerships OY9,6901196618,7241090.0%8,280685.4%
74MTT Shipping9,54387,38362,160222.6% 
75Melfi Marine9,49869,4986100.0% 
76Marguisa8,71858,7185100.0% 
77Caribbean Feeder Services8,58892,13636,452675.1% 
78King Ocean8,458108,45810100.0% 
79Samskip8,384123,94254,442753.0% 
80Eimskip7,871125,42582,446431.1% 
81Boluda Lines7,503102,97554,528560.3% 
82Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
83Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.6,927166,92716  
84Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%15,49211225.1%
85Interworld Shipping Agency6,86836,718215012.2% 
86Dalian Trawind Marine Co6,78736,7873  
87Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
88Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
89Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
90SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,872125,5521132015.4% 
91Goto Shipping5,86265,8626100.0% 
92Vinalines5,84795,8479 1,794130.7%
93Interasia Line5,72645,7264100.0% 
94Tarros5,70045,7004100.0% 
95Admiral Feeder Line5,67175,331634016.0% 
96Pan Ocean (Container)5,60861,40424,204475.0% 
97Pan Continental Shg5,23664,18751,049120.0%2,809253.6%
98IACC5,11335,1133100.0% 
99Dongjin Shg5,07882,79762,281244.9%1,800135.4%
100EAS Datong5,06652,02823,038360.0%