Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 01 May 2017


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,984 ships active on liner trades, for 20,818,307 TEU and 256,965,771 TDW
Including 5,110 fully cellular ships for 20,405,434 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,322,45716.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co3,035,90614.6%
3CMA CGM Group2,237,82510.7%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,737,235  8.3%
5Hapag-Lloyd1,044,729  5.0%
6Evergreen Line1,022,831  4.9%
7OOCL665,560  3.2%
8NYK Line613,268  2.9%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.583,054  2.8%
10Hamburg Süd Group561,005  2.7%
11MOL512,013  2.5%
12UASC485,554  2.3%
13Hyundai M.M.436,532  2.1%
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)370,557  1.8%
15K Line368,610  1.8%
16Zim307,260  1.5%
17Wan Hai Lines235,867  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group142,561  0.7%
19KMTC121,168  0.6%
20SITC105,307  0.5%
21IRISL Group97,671  0.5%
22Arkas Line / EMES74,310  0.4%
23Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,073  0.3%
24Sinotrans66,663  0.3%
25Simatech66,166  0.3%
26SM Line Corp.64,691  0.3%
27TS Lines62,850  0.3%
28Zhonggu Shipping60,240  0.3%
29UniFeeder51,245  0.2%
30Transworld Group51,107  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,322,4576331,751,3122551,571,14537847.3%365,8802611.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co3,035,9065061,078,0951891,957,81131764.5%179,458165.9%
3CMA CGM Group2,237,825452838,5921121,399,23334062.5%205,466209.2%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,737,235319457,485771,279,75024273.7%533,6123230.7%
5Hapag-Lloyd1,044,729176574,96477469,7659945.0% 
6Evergreen Line1,022,831194548,041105474,7908946.4%296,0003428.9%
7OOCL665,560106410,73954254,8215238.3%126,600619.0%
8NYK Line613,268110267,54445345,7246556.4%140,1301022.8%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.583,054100217,38646365,6685462.7%98,396716.9%
10Hamburg Süd Group561,005107313,50846247,4976144.1%30,64085.5%
11MOL512,01378171,48623340,5275566.5%100,810519.7%
12UASC485,55450410,3833775,1711315.5%29,98626.2%
13Hyundai M.M.436,53268165,08022271,4524662.2% 
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)370,557141298,81912071,7382119.4%142,2001338.4%
15K Line368,6106380,15012288,4605178.3%69,350518.8%
16Zim307,2606927,8006279,4606391.0% 
17Wan Hai Lines235,86788169,5987166,2691728.1%15,20086.4%
18X-Press Feeders Group142,5618733,38922109,1726576.6% 
19KMTC121,1686061,9113059,2573048.9%1,78511.5%
20SITC105,3077973,4125131,8952830.3% 
21IRISL Group97,6714597,67145 58,000459.4%
22Arkas Line / EMES74,3104260,4833513,827718.6%17,572623.6%
23Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,0734664,354402,71964.1%38,6402057.6%
24Sinotrans66,6634320,2181446,4452969.7%11,611517.4%
25Simatech66,1662118,144648,0221572.6% 
26SM Line Corp.64,6911632,028832,663850.5% 
27TS Lines62,850311,578161,2723097.5%7,200411.5%
28Zhonggu Shipping60,2404543,8252116,4152427.2%20,000833.2%
29UniFeeder51,245471,730149,5154696.6% 
30Transworld Group51,1073130,4351920,6721240.4% 
31Sinokor48,3864024,8692123,5171948.6% 
32Emirates Shipping Line48,0851048,08510100.0% 
33RCL (Regional Container L.)48,0212523,7131824,308750.6%3,37627.0%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)46,8134142,971403,84218.2%3,80918.1%
35NileDutch44,0491444,04914100.0% 
36Matson43,0492640,534222,51545.8%14,200433.0%
37Swire Shipping41,8772933,146228,731720.8% 
38Heung-A Shipping40,9503513,5881727,3621866.8% 
39Stream Line (Seatrade BV)38,4455513,5251924,9203664.8%4,518211.8%
40Salam Pasific38,3934638,39346  
41Samudera37,3463713,3651923,9811864.2% 
42Seaboard Marine34,428232,418332,0102093.0% 
43Meratus32,7345132,1904754441.7% 
44Ningbo Ocean Shg Co31,5864217,8462213,7402043.5%4,016412.7%
45Tanto Intim Line29,9905029,99050 2,16037.2%
46Linea Messina28,0701123,36084,710316.8% 
47Namsung Shipping26,2722823,487252,785310.6%3,200212.2%
48Temas Line26,1973426,19734 2,16068.2%
49Shipping Corp. of India21,078512,53848,540140.5% 
50MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
51Crowley Liner Services18,234185,232613,0021271.3%4,800226.3%
52Log-In Logistica17,09978,96448,135347.6%8,424349.3%
53FESCO16,715169,080137,635345.7% 
54Far Shipping16,1041116,10411100.0% 
55Westwood16,056716,0567100.0% 
56Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0072010,388135,619735.1%5,000631.2%
57Qatar Navigation (Milaha)15,362125,086610,276666.9% 
58Dole Ocean Liner14,7641413,7981396616.5% 
59Chun Kyung (CK Line)14,492147,79196,701546.2% 
60Dalian Trawind Marine Co14,26959,32644,943134.6% 
61Turkon Line14,091810,52163,570225.3% 
62Interasia Line14,08061,708112,372587.9% 
63Marfret13,30093,52539,775673.5% 
64Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)13,2041813,20418  
65Shanghai Jin Jiang13,0501312,2341281616.3% 
66MTT Shipping11,696910,56281,13419.7% 
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6422311,64223  
68Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
69Containerships OY11,55913966110,5931291.6%5,600448.4%
70Great White Fleet11,42199,23842,183519.1% 
71Interworld Shipping Agency11,14544,97226,173255.4% 
72DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
73Caribbean Feeder Services10,646125,77274,874545.8% 
74Borchard Lines10,412115,25455,158649.5% 
75King Ocean10,0391110,03911100.0% 
76Del Monte Fresh Produce Co9,958964429,314793.5% 
77Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
78Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,720129,72012100.0%4,016441.3%
79Eimskip9,652143,97765,675858.8%4,300244.6%
80Bengal Tiger Line9,22969,2296100.0% 
81Samskip8,953133,94255,011856.0% 
82Melfi Marine8,61458,6145100.0% 
83Taicang Container Lines8,45688,4568100.0% 
84Tarros7,91567,9156100.0% 
85Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,685187,68518  
86Vinalines7,641107,64110  
87Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
88Boluda Lines7,08972,88044,209359.4% 
89EAS Datong7,06973,57833,491449.4% 
90Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
91Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,21395,983823013.7% 
92Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,075102,21443,861663.6% 
93Admiral Feeder Line6,04695,3316715311.8% 
94Kambara Kisen6,01972,94733,072451.0% 
95SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
96Marguisa5,84625,8462100.0% 
97Asean Seas Line5,59245,5924100.0% 
98Imoto Lines5,586255,58625  
99Pan Continental Shg5,55864,8545704112.7%1,785132.1%
100Dongjin Shg5,42765,4276