Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 18 December 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,981 ships active on liner trades, for 18,796,053 TEU and 237,389,786 TDW
Including 5,040 fully cellular ships for 18,342,146 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,912,53115.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,540,67213.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,624,312  8.6%
4Hapag-Lloyd965,168  5.1%
5Evergreen Line946,142  5.0%
6COSCO Container L.821,921  4.4%
7CSCL656,050  3.5%
8Hanjin Shipping608,459  3.2%
9MOL604,720  3.2%
10APL562,346  3.0%
11Hamburg Süd Group533,365  2.8%
12OOCL519,442  2.8%
13NYK Line495,434  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.401,550  2.1%
15Hyundai M.M.380,258  2.0%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)378,938  2.0%
17K Line361,348  1.9%
18UASC347,499  1.8%
19Zim335,502  1.8%
20Wan Hai Lines196,008  1.0%
21X-Press Feeders Group113,117  0.6%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23SITC84,431  0.4%
24KMTC82,622  0.4%
25NileDutch77,318  0.4%
26TS Lines72,189  0.4%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,422  0.3%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)53,256  0.3%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,116  0.3%
30Simatech49,684  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,912,5316161,591,8292521,320,70236445.3%186,488136.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,540,6724991,076,5161951,464,15630457.6%579,9764822.8%
3CMA CGM Group1,624,312442545,625841,078,68735866.4%361,8853722.3%
4Hapag-Lloyd965,168184523,07880442,09010445.8%46,50054.8%
5Evergreen Line946,142196530,662110415,4808643.9%174,0321418.4%
6COSCO Container L.821,921163486,04399335,8786440.9%119,5001014.5%
7CSCL656,050136489,52675166,5246125.4%75,920411.6%
8Hanjin Shipping608,45998278,10238330,3576054.3%56,14069.2%
9MOL604,720113194,70831410,0128267.8%60,06069.9%
10APL562,34694386,00350176,3434431.4% 
11Hamburg Süd Group533,365111254,87241278,4937052.2%48,92859.2%
12OOCL519,44296330,41847189,0244936.4%35,55246.8%
13NYK Line495,434106282,15849213,2765743.0%112,000822.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.401,55087190,75740210,7934752.5%225,1861856.1%
15Hyundai M.M.380,25858159,32621220,9323758.1%60,000615.8%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)378,938163273,957117104,9814627.7%27,22377.2%
17K Line361,34869132,15222229,1964763.4%138,7001038.4%
18UASC347,49953213,15727134,3422638.7%262,7301675.6%
19Zim335,5028156,03115279,4716683.3% 
20Wan Hai Lines196,00885170,8377125,1711412.8% 
21X-Press Feeders Group113,1178019,0601294,0576883.2% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23SITC84,4317332,8853151,5464261.1%19,8881123.6%
24KMTC82,6224934,0352448,5872558.8%8,672410.5%
25NileDutch77,318284,811272,5072693.8%10,530313.6%
26TS Lines72,189363,156269,0333495.6% 
27Arkas Line / EMES57,4223945,1863012,236921.3%10,000417.4%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)53,2563322,7342030,5221357.3% 
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,1164547,425364,69199.0%9,600418.4%
30Simatech49,684208,701640,9831482.5%8,700217.5%
31UniFeeder48,8504648,85046100.0% 
32Sinotrans43,5553120,6311622,9241552.6% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,700856.7%
34CCNI35,8041335,80413100.0%36,1204100.9%
35Schöller Group35,694206,042329,6521783.1% 
36Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
37Heung-A Shipping34,3272910,2411524,0861470.2%7,486521.8%
38Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
39Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
40Sinokor31,7673215,8451815,9221450.1% 
41Linea Messina31,6491413,604518,045957.0%8,760327.7%
42OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)31,6362219,3871412,249838.7% 
43Samudera31,3473610,9711820,3761865.0% 
44Seaboard Marine29,945241,444228,5012295.2% 
45Meratus29,3175028,6584565952.2%1,05623.6%
46Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
47Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
48S.C. India25,569814,407511,162343.7% 
49Nam Sung24,7032820,863243,840415.5%2,00028.1%
50FESCO23,9282212,2881511,640748.6% 
51Horizon Lines23,3981118,39485,004321.4% 
52MACS21,3421215,93095,412325.4% 
53Crowley Liner Services18,834189,426109,408850.0%4,800225.5%
54Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
55Westwood16,777816,7778100.0% 
56Far Shipping16,6531216,65312100.0%3,610221.7%
57Emirates Shipping Line15,947515,9475100.0% 
58DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
59Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
60Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
61Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,938178,336124,602535.6%6,080647.0%
62Mariana Express Lines12,326912,3269100.0% 
63Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,176165,14497,032757.8%1,900115.6%
64Goto Shipping11,947911,9479100.0% 
65Dole Ocean Liner11,895189,178102,717822.8%4,620338.8%
66Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
68Great White Fleet10,8191710,81917100.0% 
69Caribbean Feeder Services10,692123,46457,228767.6% 
70Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4001310,40013100.0% 
71King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
72Shanghai Jin Jiang9,706109,70610 3,300334.0%
73Containerships OY9,6801196618,7141090.0%5,520457.0%
74Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
75Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
76Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
77Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,305156,077132,228226.8%6,200274.7%
78MTT Shipping7,91874,55243,366342.5% 
79Samskip7,915113,94553,970650.2% 
80Melfi C.L.7,42057,4205100.0% 
81Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83EAS Datong7,18462,91434,270359.4% 
84OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86SeaFreight6,76466,7646100.0% 
87Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
88Oceanic Cargo Lines6,457176,45717  
89Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
90PSL Navegaçao6,13636,1363100.0% 
91Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
93Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
94SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,839144,93412905215.5% 
95Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd5,788165,07515713112.3% 
96CNAN5,31692,70842,608549.1% 
97Tarros5,29945,2994100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.4,867124,86712  
100Interasia Line4,60834,6083100.0%