Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 20 January 2017


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,002 ships active on liner trades, for 20,656,726 TEU and 255,609,092 TDW
Including 5,109 fully cellular ships for 20,234,987 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,273,57715.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,847,48413.8%
3CMA CGM Group2,127,28910.3%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,650,294  8.0%
5Evergreen Line992,905  4.8%
6Hapag-Lloyd942,446  4.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group606,472  2.9%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.579,048  2.8%
9OOCL571,183  2.8%
10UASC526,858  2.6%
11NYK Line514,277  2.5%
12MOL493,775  2.4%
13Hyundai M.M.455,859  2.2%
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)364,600  1.8%
15K Line350,814  1.7%
16Zim293,496  1.4%
17Wan Hai Lines224,897  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group149,143  0.7%
19KMTC124,112  0.6%
20SITC102,874  0.5%
21IRISL Group96,162  0.5%
22TS Lines87,886  0.4%
23Arkas Line / EMES72,547  0.4%
24Simatech63,441  0.3%
25Sinotrans61,816  0.3%
26Emirates Shipping Line55,337  0.3%
27Transworld Group54,853  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
29UniFeeder53,208  0.3%
30RCL (Regional Container L.)52,242  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,273,5776281,755,0562611,518,52136746.4%376,1302711.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,847,4844831,073,4701921,774,01429162.3%276,003229.7%
3CMA CGM Group2,127,289447809,7821091,317,50733861.9%233,9802311.0%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,650,294296461,863771,188,43121972.0%542,7043332.9%
5Evergreen Line992,905188548,041105444,8648344.8%324,0003632.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd942,446165527,18972415,2579344.1%31,76733.4%
7Hamburg Süd Group606,472116319,41347287,0596947.3%30,40085.0%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.579,048101217,38646361,6625562.5%98,396717.0%
9OOCL571,18396410,73954160,4444228.1%126,600622.2%
10UASC526,85855407,95337118,9051822.6%29,98625.7%
11NYK Line514,27797267,54445246,7335248.0%154,1561130.0%
12MOL493,77578151,31622342,4595669.4%120,900624.5%
13Hyundai M.M.455,85966165,08022290,7794463.8% 
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)364,600138301,38212063,2181817.3%142,2001339.0%
15K Line350,8145980,15012270,6644777.2%69,350519.8%
16Zim293,4966327,8006265,6965790.5% 
17Wan Hai Lines224,89789169,5987155,2991824.6%15,20086.8%
18X-Press Feeders Group149,1439226,73421122,4097182.1% 
19KMTC124,1126049,0862775,0263360.5%5,35534.3%
20SITC102,8747864,8144838,0603037.0% 
21IRISL Group96,1624496,16244 58,000460.3%
22TS Lines87,886381,578186,3083798.2%7,20048.2%
23Arkas Line / EMES72,5474160,4083512,139616.7%20,158727.8%
24Simatech63,4412018,144645,2971471.4% 
25Sinotrans61,8164216,2071345,6092973.8%15,622625.3%
26Emirates Shipping Line55,3371155,33711100.0% 
27Transworld Group54,8533330,7731924,0801443.9% 
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
29UniFeeder53,2084853,20848100.0% 
30RCL (Regional Container L.)52,2422824,7311927,511952.7%3,37626.5%
31Zhonggu Shipping51,6524341,675219,9772219.3%20,000838.7%
32Sinokor50,6834224,8692125,8142150.9% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)46,8134142,971403,84218.2%7,618216.3%
34Hanjin Shipping44,32175,302139,019688.0% 
35Matson43,0492640,534222,51545.8%14,200433.0%
36Swire Shipping42,2833034,168238,115719.2% 
37Heung-A Shipping39,5203613,5881725,9321965.6% 
38Seaboard Marine36,596262,418334,1782393.4% 
39Meratus35,1815334,6374954441.5%53711.5%
40Stream Line (Seatrade BV)34,9415411,2661823,6753667.8%4,518212.9%
41Samudera34,9253713,6302021,2951761.0% 
42NileDutch34,1161434,11614100.0% 
43Salam Pasific29,3454129,34541  
44Linea Messina29,2151223,36085,855420.0% 
45Tanto Intim Line28,9854928,98549 2,16037.5%
46Ningbo Ocean Shg Co27,4373915,4582111,9791843.7%6,460523.5%
47Namsung Shipping26,3132823,487252,826310.7%3,200212.2%
48Temas Line22,7753122,77531 2,880812.6%
49FESCO20,9411912,572158,369440.0% 
50Far Shipping20,3431420,34314100.0% 
51Log-In Logistica19,551811,41658,135341.6%8,424343.1%
52Crowley Liner Services19,530195,232614,2981373.2%4,800224.6%
53MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
54Shipping Corp. of India18,547510,00748,540146.0% 
55Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime18,0932211,517146,576836.3%5,000627.6%
56Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
57Interasia Line15,23371,708113,525688.8% 
58Shanghai Jin Jiang14,1681412,234121,934213.7% 
59Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
60Qatar Navigation (Milaha)13,630115,08668,544562.7% 
61Great White Fleet13,505119,23844,267731.6% 
62Chun Kyung (CK Line)13,291137,79195,500441.4% 
63MTT Shipping12,8621010,56282,300217.9% 
64DAL12,64351,684110,959486.7% 
65Marfret12,61583,52539,090572.1% 
66Turkon Line12,23669,39052,846123.3% 
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6422311,64223  
68Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
69Admiral Feeder Line11,27895,33165,947352.7% 
70King Ocean11,1461311,14613100.0% 
71Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)11,0491611,04916 2,040218.5%
72Caribbean Feeder Services10,931125,06065,871653.7% 
73Containerships OY10,8091296619,8431191.1%5,600451.8%
74Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,3501310,35013100.0%4,016438.8%
75Melfi Marine9,95569,9556100.0% 
76Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
77Borchard Lines9,544105,25454,290544.9% 
78Interworld Shipping Agency9,53233,35916,173264.8% 
79Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
80Eimskip8,690174,96193,729842.9% 
81Boluda Lines8,52592,97555,550465.1% 
82Samskip8,267123,94254,325752.3% 
83Taicang Container Lines7,77087,7708100.0% 
84Del Monte Fresh Produce Co7,748996636,782687.5% 
85Vinalines7,641107,64110  
86Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
87Tarros7,59367,5936100.0% 
88Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,429177,42917  
89EAS Datong6,97373,57833,395448.7% 
90Marguisa6,96246,9624100.0% 
91Bengal Tiger Line6,72856,7285100.0% 
92Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
93Asean Seas Line6,58256,5825100.0% 
94Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,226101,64434,582773.6% 
95Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,21395,983823013.7% 
96Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
97SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
98Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
99Imoto Lines5,590255,59025 11812.1%
100Dongjin Shg5,35663,64251,714132.0%1,800133.6%