Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 27 February 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,970 ships active on liner trades, for 19,046,717 TEU and 239,903,064 TDW
Including 5,053 fully cellular ships for 18,603,886 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,986,58415.7%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,557,25113.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,669,070  8.8%
4Hapag-Lloyd966,359  5.1%
5Evergreen Line951,777  5.0%
6COSCO Container L.812,845  4.3%
7CSCL725,669  3.8%
8Hanjin Shipping620,199  3.3%
9MOL590,886  3.1%
10APL545,270  2.9%
11Hamburg Süd Group536,803  2.8%
12OOCL529,817  2.8%
13NYK Line483,743  2.5%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.443,616  2.3%
15UASC409,136  2.1%
16K Line390,612  2.1%
17Hyundai M.M.382,812  2.0%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)361,739  1.9%
19Zim326,004  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines203,521  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group118,699  0.6%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23KMTC84,633  0.4%
24SITC83,654  0.4%
25NileDutch66,260  0.3%
26TS Lines65,646  0.3%
27Simatech56,795  0.3%
28Arkas Line / EMES55,261  0.3%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,305  0.3%
30UniFeeder50,654  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,986,5846131,627,0822521,359,50236145.5%167,602175.6%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,557,2515001,055,1911901,502,06031058.7%660,3685225.8%
3CMA CGM Group1,669,070454544,747831,124,32337167.4%318,7393319.1%
4Hapag-Lloyd966,359183519,77378446,58610546.2%37,29643.9%
5Evergreen Line951,777195539,170111412,6078443.4%363,5242438.2%
6COSCO Container L.812,845160470,92090341,9257042.1%119,5001014.7%
7CSCL725,669144493,86073231,8097131.9%37,96025.2%
8Hanjin Shipping620,199100278,10238342,0976255.2%46,13057.4%
9MOL590,886110194,70831396,1787967.0%60,060610.2%
10APL545,27089386,00350159,2673929.2% 
11Hamburg Süd Group536,803112247,07240289,7317254.0%31,50035.9%
12OOCL529,81798339,30648190,5115036.0%26,66435.0%
13NYK Line483,743102282,15849201,5855341.7%112,000823.2%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.443,61693195,41941248,1975255.9%220,5241749.7%
15UASC409,13657243,14329165,9932840.6%232,7441456.9%
16K Line390,61277122,55220268,0605768.6%138,7001035.5%
17Hyundai M.M.382,81258153,65820229,1543859.9%60,000615.7%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)361,739151280,95811880,7813322.3%19,44555.4%
19Zim326,0047655,05713270,9476383.1% 
20Wan Hai Lines203,52187170,8377132,6841616.1% 
21X-Press Feeders Group118,6998219,7671398,9326983.3% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23KMTC84,6335134,0352450,5982759.8%7,56938.9%
24SITC83,6547134,6933248,9613958.5%18,0801021.6%
25NileDutch66,2602411,831454,4292082.1%3,51015.3%
26TS Lines65,646343,156262,4903295.2% 
27Simatech56,795238,701648,0941784.7%8,700215.3%
28Arkas Line / EMES55,2613743,9782911,283820.4%10,000418.1%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,3054548,614364,69198.8%9,600418.0%
30UniFeeder50,6544550,65445100.0% 
31Sinotrans44,5673220,6311623,9361653.7%16,000435.9%
32RCL (Regional Container L.)42,8163020,0021922,8141153.3% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,745856.9%
34CCNI37,9791237,97912100.0%27,090371.3%
35OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)37,5172522,3461515,1711040.4% 
36Heung-A Shipping36,5303112,1061724,4241466.9%6,403417.5%
37Swire Shipping36,1322831,378224,754613.2%6,468417.9%
38Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
39Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
40Linea Messina32,4651417,520614,945846.0%5,840218.0%
41Sinokor32,0503215,8451816,2051450.6% 
42Seaboard Marine31,607251,444230,1632395.4% 
43Samudera31,2243511,2301819,9941764.0% 
44Schöller Group29,784176,042323,7421479.7% 
45Salam Pasific29,7624729,6264613610.5% 
46Meratus29,3175028,6584565952.2%52811.8%
47S.C. India28,928917,766611,162338.6% 
48Namsung Shipping26,9293119,590227,339927.3%2,00627.4%
49Tanto Intim Line25,8524525,85245  
50FESCO23,2642114,034169,230539.7% 
51MACS21,3421215,93095,412325.4% 
52Emirates Shipping Line21,225721,2257100.0% 
53Horizon Lines21,0121016,00875,004323.8% 
54Crowley Liner Services18,547189,426109,121849.2%4,800225.9%
55Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
56Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
57DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
58Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
59Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
60Dole Ocean Liner13,305159,178104,127531.0%4,620334.7%
61Mariana Express Lines12,97810652112,326995.0% 
62Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,723188,121134,602536.2%6,086647.8%
63Marfret11,84783,52538,322570.2% 
64Chun Kyung (CK Line)11,569155,14496,425655.5%1,900116.4%
65Far Shipping11,548911,5489100.0%3,610231.3%
66Peel Ports (BG Freight)11,4081411,40814100.0% 
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
68King Ocean10,8431310,84313100.0% 
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,8061110,80611 2,200220.4%
70Goto Shipping10,421810,4218100.0% 
71Containerships OY9,8861196618,9201090.2%5,520455.8%
72MTT Shipping9,59786,23153,366335.1% 
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Caribbean Feeder Services9,019102,75746,262669.4% 
75Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
76Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,677166,077132,600330.0%6,200271.5%
77Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
78Melfi C.L.7,42057,4205100.0% 
79Samskip7,404103,43443,970653.6% 
80Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
83OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
84Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86SeaFreight6,76466,7646100.0% 
87Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
88Tarros6,44456,4445100.0% 
89Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
90Boluda Lines6,25793,38862,869345.9% 
91Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
92EAS Datong5,84652,91432,932250.2% 
93Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,84365,2145629110.8%12,5388214.6%
94SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,650135,3301232015.7% 
95Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,579135,57913  
96Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
97Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd5,364155,36415  
98CNAN5,31693,10852,208441.5% 
99Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
100Interasia Line4,60834,6083100.0%