Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 28 May 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,998 ships active on liner trades, for 19,450,291 TEU and 244,181,746 TDW
Including 5,079 fully cellular ships for 19,012,141 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,964,84115.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,562,39413.2%
3CMA CGM Group1,735,400  8.9%
4Hapag-Lloyd978,612  5.0%
5Evergreen Line959,674  4.9%
6COSCO Container L.851,079  4.4%
7CSCL703,891  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping628,048  3.2%
9MOL619,563  3.2%
10Hamburg Süd Group584,848  3.0%
11OOCL576,296  3.0%
12APL557,404  2.9%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.490,550  2.5%
14NYK Line488,070  2.5%
15UASC422,543  2.2%
16K Line409,946  2.1%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)375,829  1.9%
18Hyundai M.M.365,968  1.9%
19Zim326,289  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines229,793  1.2%
21X-Press Feeders Group117,336  0.6%
22KMTC98,977  0.5%
23SITC89,168  0.5%
24HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
25TS Lines80,001  0.4%
26Arkas Line / EMES58,878  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,387  0.3%
28Simatech52,483  0.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)47,593  0.2%
30NileDutch47,048  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,964,8416011,666,2942551,298,54734643.8%120,260144.1%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,562,3944921,094,2011931,468,19329957.3%710,4865627.7%
3CMA CGM Group1,735,400468562,076831,173,32438567.6%370,7963621.4%
4Hapag-Lloyd978,612186516,69973461,91311347.2%71,14877.3%
5Evergreen Line959,674205534,211106425,4639944.3%355,0162337.0%
6COSCO Container L.851,079166462,85284388,2278245.6%119,5001014.0%
7CSCL703,891138484,20868219,6837031.2% 
8Hanjin Shipping628,048103278,10238349,9466555.7%36,12045.8%
9MOL619,563115189,03029430,5338669.5%160,9401026.0%
10Hamburg Süd Group584,848126262,67242322,1768455.1%49,56058.5%
11OOCL576,296107340,13148236,1655941.0%144,376825.1%
12APL557,40491386,00350171,4014130.7% 
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.490,55098189,89341300,6575761.3%154,8801131.6%
14NYK Line488,070101281,65848206,4125342.3%112,000822.9%
15UASC422,54353276,93631145,6072234.5%198,9511247.1%
16K Line409,94677108,15217301,7946073.6%110,960827.1%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)375,829157293,05612082,7733722.0%15,55644.1%
18Hyundai M.M.365,96856153,65820212,3103658.0%60,000616.4%
19Zim326,2897555,05713271,2326283.1% 
20Wan Hai Lines229,79396170,8377158,9562525.7% 
21X-Press Feeders Group117,3368118,0371299,2996984.6% 
22KMTC98,9775539,1632459,8143160.4% 
23SITC89,1687238,3093450,8593857.0%14,464816.2%
24HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
25TS Lines80,001433,156276,8454196.1% 
26Arkas Line / EMES58,8784146,4523012,4261121.1%10,000417.0%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,3874548,696364,69198.8%9,600418.0%
28Simatech52,483205,867446,6161688.8%8,700216.6%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)47,5932916,5141731,0791265.3% 
30NileDutch47,0481915,341531,7071467.4% 
31Sinotrans45,7723321,5381724,2341652.9%16,000435.0%
32UniFeeder41,5353741,53537100.0% 
33Swire Shipping39,2113034,113245,098613.0%4,851312.4%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)39,1493838,5143763511.6%21,745855.5%
35Samudera37,2583911,2301826,0282169.9% 
36Sinokor36,6533516,9631919,6901653.7% 
37Heung-A Shipping35,8183113,1091822,7091363.4%5,400315.1%
38OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)35,6422427,680177,962722.3% 
39Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
40Seaboard Marine33,806261,444232,3622495.7% 
41Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
42Linea Messina31,1341517,520613,614943.7%2,92019.4%
43Salam Pasific30,2504730,1144613610.4% 
44Meratus29,1025028,4434565952.3%52811.8%
45S.C. India27,041817,76669,275234.3% 
46Namsung Shipping26,5153019,590226,925826.1%2,00627.6%
47Tanto Intim Line25,2704425,27044  
48Schöller Group24,3991424,39914100.0% 
49Emirates Shipping Line22,913722,9137100.0% 
50FESCO21,1812114,034167,147533.7% 
51Horizon Lines21,0121016,00875,004323.8% 
52Crowley Liner Services19,668199,4261010,242952.1%4,800224.4%
53MACS19,4001112,11477,286437.6% 
54Westwood16,868816,8688100.0% 
55Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
56DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
57Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
58Dole Ocean Liner13,444159,178104,266531.7%4,620334.4%
59Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
60Far Shipping13,1931013,19310100.0%3,610227.4%
61Chun Kyung (CK Line)11,889157,951113,938433.1% 
62Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,733178,121133,612430.8%6,086651.9%
64Tropical Shg / Sea Star11,160196,077135,083645.5%6,200255.6%
65Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
66Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4041210,40412100.0% 
67King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
68Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%8,280681.9%
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,0201010,02010 1,100111.0%
70Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
71Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
72Melfi C.L.9,32069,3206100.0% 
73Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
74MTT Shipping8,42577,38361,042112.4% 
75Qatar Navigation (Milaha)8,38394,97773,406240.6% 
76Caribbean Feeder Services8,35992,75745,602567.0% 
77Samskip8,356123,43444,922858.9% 
78Goto Shipping8,08478,0847100.0% 
79OPDR7,644114,49073,154441.3% 
80Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
81Boluda Lines7,293103,38863,905453.5% 
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
84Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
85Minsheng Shg6,89282,05634,836570.2% 
86Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%11,4927167.0%
87Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
88Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
89Fujian Zhonghang Shipping (FZS)6,70846,7084  
90Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
91EAS Datong6,37852,91433,464254.3% 
92Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
93Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
94SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,037135,7171232015.3% 
95Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,898145,89814  
96Tarros5,82645,8264100.0% 
97Interasia Line5,76345,7634100.0% 
98Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
99Taicang Container Lines5,271866424,607687.4% 
100Pan Continental Shg5,21463,17842,036239.0%2,018238.7%