Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 02 July 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,119 ships active on liner trades, for 20,718,052 TEU and 257,449,765 TDW
Including 5,175 fully cellular ships for 20,274,314 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,168,06715.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,778,13213.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,336,65811.3%
4COSCO Container Lines1,569,242  7.6%
5Evergreen Line961,650  4.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd927,075  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group625,841  3.0%
8Hanjin Shipping621,162  3.0%
9OOCL603,176  2.9%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.575,812  2.8%
11UASC541,146  2.6%
12MOL515,557  2.5%
13NYK Line498,283  2.4%
14Hyundai M.M.420,419  2.0%
15K Line389,970  1.9%
16Zim357,910  1.7%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)342,702  1.7%
18Wan Hai Lines239,774  1.2%
19X-Press Feeders Group145,112  0.7%
20KMTC125,132  0.6%
21IRISL Group99,582  0.5%
22SITC90,406  0.4%
23Arkas Line / EMES77,458  0.4%
24TS Lines71,563  0.3%
25Simatech55,889  0.3%
26RCL (Regional Container L.)55,683  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)53,268  0.3%
29Zhonggu Shipping45,764  0.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)43,505  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,168,0676231,754,6642621,413,40336144.6%387,1502912.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,778,1324951,055,6321901,722,50030562.0%446,9813316.1%
3CMA CGM Group2,336,6585311,010,3571391,326,30139256.8%235,6242410.1%
4COSCO Container Lines1,569,242289483,717871,085,52520269.2%560,8883535.7%
5Evergreen Line961,650189557,365107404,2858242.0%367,0623938.2%
6Hapag-Lloyd927,075167506,01170421,0649745.4%52,50055.7%
7Hamburg Süd Group625,841123292,31144333,5307953.3%30,40084.9%
8Hanjin Shipping621,162100274,07837347,0846355.9% 
9OOCL603,176109397,53153205,6455634.1%126,600621.0%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.575,812103203,81043372,0026064.6%112,594819.6%
11UASC541,14656419,20338121,9431822.5%29,98625.5%
12MOL515,55783151,31622364,2416170.6%120,900623.5%
13NYK Line498,28397267,54445230,7395246.3%182,0001336.5%
14Hyundai M.M.420,41958165,08022255,3393660.7%10,08112.4%
15K Line389,9706880,15012309,8205679.4%69,350517.8%
16Zim357,9108032,0537325,8577391.0% 
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)342,702134296,64312046,0591413.4%141,6001241.3%
18Wan Hai Lines239,77495170,3287269,4462329.0%15,20086.3%
19X-Press Feeders Group145,1129427,44122117,6717281.1% 
20KMTC125,1326141,9872583,1453666.4%7,20045.8%
21IRISL Group99,5824799,58247 2,28812.3%
22SITC90,4067259,1294631,2772634.6% 
23Arkas Line / EMES77,4584867,0193910,439913.5%11,016414.2%
24TS Lines71,563391,578169,9853897.8%7,200410.1%
25Simatech55,8891916,898638,9911369.8% 
26RCL (Regional Container L.)55,6833125,6592030,0241153.9%3,37626.1%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)53,2683333,4031919,8651437.3% 
29Zhonggu Shipping45,7644136,918208,8462119.3%22,500949.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)43,5054242,8704163511.5%11,427326.3%
31Emirates Shipping Line43,4541043,45410100.0% 
32Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
33Sinokor42,8814018,2932124,5881957.3% 
34UniFeeder42,5194142,51941100.0% 
35Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
36Heung-A Shipping38,0623311,1531526,9091870.7%5,400314.2%
37Sinotrans36,6163017,1651519,4511553.1%16,000443.7%
38Meratus34,7725334,1134865951.9%1,07423.1%
39Samudera33,5373812,2381921,2991963.5% 
40Seaboard Marine32,896242,418330,4782192.6% 
41NileDutch31,4761331,47613100.0% 
42Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
43Linea Messina27,4321223,36084,072414.8% 
44Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346 1,07423.9%
45Namsung Shipping25,6992921,596244,103516.0%3,200212.5%
46Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
47Ningbo Ocean Shg Co22,2363310,8181811,4181551.3%15,1161268.0%
48MACS20,2381212,15078,088540.0% 
49Crowley Liner Services19,366186,354713,0121167.2%4,800224.8%
50Stream Line (Seatrade BV)18,677463,4291215,2483481.6%18,072896.8%
51Temas Line17,0572817,05728  
52Log-In Logistica17,027711,41655,611233.0%8,424349.5%
53Dole Ocean Liner16,3221413,798132,524115.5% 
54Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0%2,800417.5%
55Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
56Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
57Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,212157,79197,421648.8% 
58FESCO14,3371610,421133,916327.3% 
59Far Shipping14,123914,1239100.0% 
60Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2901211,4741181616.6% 
61Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
62King Ocean11,1471311,14713100.0% 
63Bengal Tiger Line11,138811,1388100.0% 
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
65DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
66Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)10,7931610,0291576417.1%3,060328.4%
67MTT Shipping10,45187,38363,068229.4% 
68Containerships OY10,3881296619,4221190.7%8,400680.9%
69Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,274106,81083,464233.7% 
70Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
71Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
72Marfret9,85773,52536,332464.2% 
73Melfi Marine9,55569,5556100.0% 
74Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,517119,51711100.0% 
75Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
76Caribbean Feeder Services9,309103,95655,353557.5% 
77Borchard Lines9,262105,25454,008543.3% 
78Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
79Boluda Lines8,712112,97555,737665.9% 
80Taicang Container Lines8,42298,4229100.0% 
81Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
82Samskip7,727113,94253,785649.0% 
83Oceanic Cargo Lines7,379197,37919  
84Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
85Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
86Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
87Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
88Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
89Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
90Vinalines5,84795,8479  
91Tarros5,67345,6734100.0% 
92EAS Datong5,56252,02823,534363.5% 
93SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,552115,2321032015.8% 
94Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
95Vasi Shipping5,15731,74313,414266.2% 
96ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
97Portline4,989460014,389388.0% 
98Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
99Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
100Interworld Shipping Agency4,52134,371215013.3%