Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 24 May 2017


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,977 ships active on liner trades, for 20,855,895 TEU and 257,282,498 TDW
Including 5,102 fully cellular ships for 20,440,750 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,339,67116.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co3,048,24014.6%
3CMA CGM Group2,291,95011.0%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,736,375  8.3%
5Hapag-Lloyd1,060,704  5.1%
6Evergreen Line1,023,949  4.9%
7OOCL689,987  3.3%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.603,283  2.9%
9NYK Line590,585  2.8%
10Hamburg Süd Group563,315  2.7%
11MOL499,704  2.4%
12UASC477,414  2.3%
13Hyundai M.M.378,209  1.8%
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,833  1.8%
15K Line358,498  1.7%
16Zim353,815  1.7%
17Wan Hai Lines229,283  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group143,350  0.7%
19KMTC122,193  0.6%
20SITC103,310  0.5%
21IRISL Group97,671  0.5%
22Arkas Line / EMES72,031  0.3%
23SM Line Corp.69,633  0.3%
24Sinotrans69,407  0.3%
25Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,073  0.3%
26TS Lines64,552  0.3%
27Simatech62,747  0.3%
28Zhonggu Shipping60,240  0.3%
29UniFeeder56,137  0.3%
30Transworld Group51,754  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,339,6716311,656,1822451,683,48938650.4%367,8862611.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co3,048,2405071,078,0951891,970,14531864.6%179,458165.9%
3CMA CGM Group2,291,950464879,3191141,412,63135061.6%180,126187.9%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,736,375315469,117791,267,25823673.0%533,6123230.7%
5Hapag-Lloyd1,060,704175589,20579471,4999644.5% 
6Evergreen Line1,023,949195548,041105475,9089046.5%296,0003428.9%
7OOCL689,987107432,15255257,8355237.4%107,065515.5%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.603,28398217,38646385,8975264.0%70,000511.6%
9NYK Line590,585104267,54445323,0415954.7%140,1301023.7%
10Hamburg Süd Group563,315106313,50846249,8076044.3%30,64085.4%
11MOL499,70477171,48623328,2185465.7%100,810520.2%
12UASC477,41449403,4653673,9491315.5%29,98626.3%
13Hyundai M.M.378,20963165,08022213,1294156.4% 
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,833142298,81912073,0142219.6%142,2001338.2%
15K Line358,4986180,15012278,3484977.6%69,350519.3%
16Zim353,8157727,8006326,0157192.1% 
17Wan Hai Lines229,28388169,5987159,6851726.0%15,20086.6%
18X-Press Feeders Group143,3509024,62221118,7286982.8% 
19KMTC122,1936261,9113060,2823249.3%1,80411.5%
20SITC103,3107773,4125129,8982628.9% 
21IRISL Group97,6714597,67145 58,000459.4%
22Arkas Line / EMES72,0314363,572368,459711.7%17,572624.4%
23SM Line Corp.69,6331638,683930,950744.4% 
24Sinotrans69,4074422,1181547,2892968.1%9,711414.0%
25Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,0734664,354402,71964.1%38,6402057.6%
26TS Lines64,552321,578162,9743197.6%7,200411.2%
27Simatech62,7472020,279742,4681367.7% 
28Zhonggu Shipping60,2404543,8252116,4152427.2%20,000833.2%
29UniFeeder56,1375256,13752100.0% 
30Transworld Group51,7543130,4351921,3191241.2% 
31Grimaldi (Napoli)50,6224246,780413,84217.6%3,80917.5%
32Emirates Shipping Line49,7301149,73011100.0% 
33Sinokor49,4764124,8692124,6072049.7% 
34Salam Pasific44,2114944,21149  
35Matson44,1512740,534223,61758.2%14,200432.2%
36NileDutch44,0601444,06014100.0% 
37Swire Shipping44,0123033,1462210,866824.7% 
38Heung-A Shipping43,6923613,5881730,1041968.9% 
39RCL (Regional Container L.)42,2902426,0911916,199538.3%3,37628.0%
40Stream Line (Seatrade BV)40,3015613,5251926,7763766.4%4,518211.2%
41Samudera39,0803813,3651925,7151965.8% 
42Seaboard Marine34,589232,418332,1712093.0% 
43Meratus32,2165031,6724654441.7% 
44Ningbo Ocean Shg Co31,5864217,8462213,7402043.5%4,016412.7%
45Tanto Intim Line29,9905029,99050 2,16037.2%
46Linea Messina28,0701123,36084,710316.8% 
47Temas Line26,1973426,19734 2,16068.2%
48Namsung Shipping25,2532723,487251,76627.0%3,200212.7%
49MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
50Shipping Corp. of India19,209410,66938,540144.5% 
51Crowley Liner Services19,159195,232613,9271372.7%4,800225.1%
52Qatar Navigation (Milaha)18,188135,086613,102772.0% 
53FESCO17,203169,080138,123347.2% 
54Log-In Logistica17,09978,96448,135347.6%8,424349.3%
55Far Shipping16,1041116,10411100.0% 
56Westwood16,056716,0567100.0% 
57Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime15,0411910,388134,653630.9%5,000633.2%
58Dalian Trawind Marine Co14,26959,32644,943134.6% 
59Interasia Line14,08061,708112,372587.9% 
60Shanghai Jin Jiang13,8141412,9981381615.9% 
61Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
62Chun Kyung (CK Line)13,502137,79195,711442.3% 
63Turkon Line13,367710,52162,846121.3% 
64Marfret13,30093,52539,775673.5% 
65Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)12,2011712,20117  
66MTT Shipping11,822910,68881,13419.6% 
67Caribbean Feeder Services11,729135,77275,957650.8% 
68Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6422311,64223  
69Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706 5,050243.6%
70Containerships OY11,55913966110,5931291.6%5,600448.4%
71Great White Fleet11,42199,23842,183519.1% 
72Taicang Container Lines11,3981011,39810100.0% 
73DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
74Interworld Shipping Agency10,62344,97225,651253.2% 
75Borchard Lines10,412115,25455,158649.5% 
76Eimskip10,351154,67575,676854.8%4,300241.5%
77Melfi Marine10,298610,2986100.0% 
78Del Monte Fresh Produce Co9,958964429,314793.5% 
79King Ocean9,905119,90511100.0% 
80Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
81Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,720129,72012100.0%4,016441.3%
82Bengal Tiger Line9,22969,2296100.0% 
83Samskip8,980133,94255,038856.1% 
84Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.8,409198,40919  
85Boluda Lines8,10782,88045,227464.5% 
86Vinalines7,641107,64110  
87Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
88Tarros7,51967,5196100.0% 
89EAS Datong7,41973,57833,841451.8% 
90Pan Continental Shg7,36276,658670419.6% 
91Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,21395,983823013.7% 
93Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,075102,21443,861663.6% 
94Admiral Feeder Line6,04695,3316715311.8% 
95Kambara Kisen6,01972,94733,072451.0% 
96SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
97Marguisa5,84625,8462100.0% 
98Asean Seas Line5,59245,5924100.0% 
99Imoto Lines5,586255,58625  
100Dongjin Shg5,42765,4276