Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 23 March 2017


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,985 ships active on liner trades, for 20,659,468 TEU and 255,333,004 TDW
Including 5,101 fully cellular ships for 20,241,403 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,278,07515.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,962,98714.3%
3CMA CGM Group2,144,91310.4%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,675,079  8.1%
5Evergreen Line986,059  4.8%
6Hapag-Lloyd980,949  4.7%
7Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.582,811  2.8%
8OOCL573,052  2.8%
9Hamburg Süd Group568,012  2.7%
10MOL514,590  2.5%
11UASC510,878  2.5%
12NYK Line510,173  2.5%
13Hyundai M.M.466,939  2.3%
14K Line370,764  1.8%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)360,135  1.7%
16Zim305,353  1.5%
17Wan Hai Lines226,980  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group133,811  0.6%
19KMTC118,765  0.6%
20SITC98,950  0.5%
21IRISL Group96,875  0.5%
22Arkas Line / EMES73,090  0.4%
23Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,028  0.3%
24TS Lines66,984  0.3%
25Simatech65,701  0.3%
26Sinotrans62,539  0.3%
27Zhonggu Shipping60,240  0.3%
28Transworld Group51,834  0.3%
29Emirates Shipping Line51,546  0.2%
30UniFeeder51,487  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,278,0756281,731,8622551,546,21337347.2%376,1302711.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,962,9874961,059,3601871,903,62730964.2%217,736197.3%
3CMA CGM Group2,144,913442809,7561091,335,15733362.2%233,9802310.9%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,675,079301461,863771,213,21622472.4%542,7043332.4%
5Evergreen Line986,059188548,041105438,0188344.4%324,0003632.9%
6Hapag-Lloyd980,949171564,37576416,5749542.5%10,58911.1%
7Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.582,811102217,38646365,4255662.7%98,396716.9%
8OOCL573,05294410,73954162,3134028.3%126,600622.1%
9Hamburg Süd Group568,012109313,50846254,5046344.8%30,64085.4%
10MOL514,59083151,31622363,2746170.6%120,900623.5%
11UASC510,87853410,38337100,4951619.7%29,98625.9%
12NYK Line510,17396267,54445242,6295147.6%154,1561130.2%
13Hyundai M.M.466,93968165,08022301,8594664.6% 
14K Line370,7646380,15012290,6145178.4%69,350518.7%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)360,135139298,18512061,9501917.2%142,2001339.5%
16Zim305,3536627,8006277,5536090.9% 
17Wan Hai Lines226,98088169,5987157,3821725.3%15,20086.7%
18X-Press Feeders Group133,8118126,73421107,0776080.0% 
19KMTC118,7655861,9113056,8542847.9%3,57023.0%
20SITC98,9507669,6445029,3062629.6% 
21IRISL Group96,8754596,87545 58,000459.9%
22Arkas Line / EMES73,0904160,4083512,682617.4%20,158727.6%
23Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co67,0284664,309402,71964.1%9,600414.3%
24TS Lines66,984321,578165,4063197.6%7,200410.7%
25Simatech65,7012218,144647,5571672.4% 
26Sinotrans62,5394216,2071346,3322974.1%15,622625.0%
27Zhonggu Shipping60,2404547,6592212,5812320.9%20,000833.2%
28Transworld Group51,8343230,4351921,3991341.3% 
29Emirates Shipping Line51,5461151,54611100.0% 
30UniFeeder51,4874751,48747100.0% 
31RCL (Regional Container L.)50,4852623,7131826,772853.0%3,37626.7%
32Sinokor49,8284224,8692124,9592150.1% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)49,6104242,971406,639213.4%7,618215.4%
34Swire Shipping43,6073033,1462210,461824.0% 
35Matson43,0492640,534222,51545.8%14,200433.0%
36NileDutch42,9271442,92714100.0% 
37Heung-A Shipping40,3783513,5881726,7901866.3% 
38Stream Line (Seatrade BV)38,7555513,5251925,2303665.1%4,518211.7%
39Samudera37,5423813,3651924,1771964.4% 
40Salam Pasific34,8594534,85945  
41Seaboard Marine34,428232,418332,0102093.0% 
42Meratus34,2205133,6764754441.6% 
43Linea Messina31,6651323,36088,305526.2% 
44Ningbo Ocean Shg Co29,8814017,9022211,9791840.1%4,016413.4%
45Tanto Intim Line28,9854928,98549 2,16037.5%
46Namsung Shipping27,3322923,487253,845414.1%3,200211.7%
47Temas Line26,1973426,19734 2,16068.2%
48Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
49Crowley Liner Services19,530195,232614,2981373.2%4,800224.6%
50MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
51Westwood17,679817,6798100.0% 
52FESCO17,448179,080138,368448.0% 
53Log-In Logistica17,09978,96448,135347.6%8,424349.3%
54Far Shipping16,3041216,30412100.0% 
55Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0072010,388135,619735.1%5,000631.2%
56Chun Kyung (CK Line)14,558147,79196,767546.5% 
57Interasia Line14,01261,708112,304587.8% 
58Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
59Qatar Navigation (Milaha)13,630115,08668,544562.7% 
60Turkon Line13,367710,52162,846121.3% 
61Great White Fleet13,215109,23843,977630.1% 
62Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)13,1871813,18718 1,02017.7%
63Shanghai Jin Jiang13,0501312,2341281616.3% 
64Marfret12,94883,52539,423572.8% 
65MTT Shipping12,8301010,56282,268217.7% 
66Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6422311,64223  
67Bengal Tiger Line11,590811,5908100.0% 
68Admiral Feeder Line11,573105,33166,242453.9% 
69Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
70DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
71Containerships OY10,8351296619,8691191.1%5,600451.7%
72Caribbean Feeder Services10,646125,77274,874545.8% 
73King Ocean10,4891210,48912100.0% 
74Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
75Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,547129,54712100.0%4,016442.1%
76Borchard Lines9,544105,25454,290544.9% 
77Interworld Shipping Agency9,53233,35916,173264.8% 
78Vasi Shipping9,50151,74317,758481.7% 
79Eimskip9,362184,23785,1251054.7%4,300245.9%
80Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
81Melfi Marine8,61458,6145100.0% 
82Boluda Lines8,52592,97555,550465.1% 
83Samskip8,267123,94254,325752.3% 
84Del Monte Fresh Produce Co7,748996636,782687.5% 
85EAS Datong7,67183,57834,093553.4% 
86Vinalines7,641107,64110  
87Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
88Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,429177,42917  
89Tarros7,19167,1916100.0% 
90Taicang Container Lines6,66876,6687100.0% 
91Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,21395,983823013.7% 
93Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,075102,21443,861663.6% 
94SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
95Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
96Marguisa5,84625,8462100.0% 
97Asean Seas Line5,74345,7434100.0% 
98Pan Continental Shg5,55864,8545704112.7%1,785132.1%
99Imoto Lines5,468245,46824  
100Dongjin Shg5,42765,4276