Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 06 May 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,118 ships active on liner trades, for 20,603,570 TEU and 256,370,855 TDW
Including 5,178 fully cellular ships for 20,157,011 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,079,05514.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,678,35513.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,801,501  8.7%
4COSCO Container Lines1,558,189  7.6%
5Evergreen Line940,877  4.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd928,421  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group633,097  3.1%
8Hanjin Shipping613,811  3.0%
9OOCL590,685  2.9%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.543,281  2.6%
11APL538,701  2.6%
12MOL538,695  2.6%
13UASC533,832  2.6%
14NYK Line485,135  2.4%
15Hyundai M.M.408,823  2.0%
16K Line381,402  1.9%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,172  1.7%
18Zim341,047  1.7%
19Wan Hai Lines234,613  1.1%
20X-Press Feeders Group144,513  0.7%
21KMTC109,040  0.5%
22IRISL Group97,871  0.5%
23SITC89,585  0.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES74,839  0.4%
25TS Lines66,977  0.3%
26Simatech56,693  0.3%
27RCL (Regional Container L.)51,627  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,451  0.2%
29Grimaldi (Napoli)46,138  0.2%
30OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)43,567  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,079,0556091,780,5812671,298,47434242.2%396,4383012.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,678,3554851,052,3511901,626,00429560.7%520,3623819.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,801,501449595,589871,205,91236266.9%222,4242012.3%
4COSCO Container Lines1,558,189290470,617861,087,57220469.8%560,8883536.0%
5Evergreen Line940,877186548,041105392,8368141.8%381,4164040.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd928,421170506,01170422,41010045.5%52,50055.7%
7Hamburg Süd Group633,097128292,31144340,7868453.8%39,43096.2%
8Hanjin Shipping613,811100274,07837339,7336355.3%9,03011.5%
9OOCL590,685108384,32352206,3625634.9%126,600621.4%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.543,281101202,03243341,2495862.8%126,792923.3%
11APL538,70186416,09553122,6063322.8% 
12MOL538,69589151,31622387,3796771.9%120,900622.4%
13UASC533,83256402,31737131,5151924.6%59,972411.2%
14NYK Line485,13596270,20846214,9275044.3%126,000926.0%
15Hyundai M.M.408,82357165,08022243,7433559.6%30,24337.4%
16K Line381,4026780,15012301,2525579.0%69,350518.2%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,172140297,29512154,8771915.6%141,6001240.2%
18Zim341,0477632,0537308,9946990.6% 
19Wan Hai Lines234,61393168,5237166,0902228.2% 
20X-Press Feeders Group144,5139427,44122117,0727281.0% 
21KMTC109,0405741,9872567,0533261.5%8,20057.5%
22IRISL Group97,8714597,87145 2,28812.3%
23SITC89,5857257,3214532,2642736.0%1,80812.0%
24Arkas Line / EMES74,8394764,1953810,644914.2%11,016414.7%
25TS Lines66,977361,578165,3993597.6%3,60025.4%
26Simatech56,6931913,539543,1541476.1% 
27RCL (Regional Container L.)51,6272825,6592025,968850.3%3,37626.5%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,4514248,725362,72665.3%2,40014.7%
29Grimaldi (Napoli)46,1384341,969414,16929.0%11,427324.8%
30OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)43,5672927,3191816,2481137.3% 
31Zhonggu Shipping43,2644034,418198,8462120.4%5,000211.6%
32Sinokor43,0354118,2932124,7422057.5% 
33UniFeeder42,9914142,99141100.0% 
34Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
35Samudera40,3794112,8232027,5562168.2% 
36Swire Shipping40,3412935,939244,402510.9% 
37Heung-A Shipping38,1003311,1531526,9471870.7%5,400314.2%
38Sinotrans36,6163017,1651519,4511553.1%16,000443.7%
39Emirates Shipping Line36,242836,2428100.0% 
40Meratus35,6165434,9574965951.9% 
41NileDutch35,0591535,05915100.0% 
42Seaboard Marine33,870252,418331,4522292.9% 
43Salam Pasific31,9824431,98244  
44Linea Messina29,1161323,36085,756519.8% 
45Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346  
46Namsung Shipping24,6452821,596243,049412.4%3,200213.0%
47Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
48Ningbo Ocean Shg Co22,8653410,8181812,0471652.7%16,2141370.9%
49MACS21,1081213,99287,116433.7% 
50Far Shipping20,5321520,53215100.0% 
51Stream Line (Seatrade BV)20,090473,4291216,6613582.9%18,072890.0%
52Crowley Liner Services19,966196,354713,6121268.2%4,800224.0%
53Westwood18,007818,0078100.0% 
54Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
55Dole Ocean Liner16,5221412,258124,264225.8%1,54019.3%
56Temas Line16,1182515,3982372024.5%72024.5%
57Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0% 
58Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,372177,951117,421648.3% 
59Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
60FESCO14,9661811,050153,916326.2% 
61Bengal Tiger Line13,181813,1818100.0% 
62Marfret12,33583,52538,810571.4% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,2451810,127152,118317.3%4,080433.3%
64Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2381212,23812  
65Melfi Marine11,633711,6337100.0% 
66Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
68DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
69Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4891210,48912100.0% 
70Caribbean Feeder Services10,396112,83847,558772.7% 
71Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,274106,81083,464233.7% 
72Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
73Borchard Lines9,934115,25454,680647.1% 
74Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
75MTT Shipping9,76387,38362,380224.4% 
76Containerships OY9,6901196618,7241090.0%8,280685.4%
77King Ocean9,459109,45910100.0% 
78Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
79Samskip9,070133,94255,128856.5% 
80Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
81Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
82Interworld Shipping Agency7,88047,730315011.9% 
83Boluda Lines7,503102,97554,528560.3% 
84Oceanic Cargo Lines7,379197,37919  
85Taicang Container Lines7,26987,2698100.0% 
86Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
87Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.6,927166,92716  
88Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
89EAS Datong6,26662,02824,238467.6% 
90Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
91Goto Shipping6,22966,2296100.0% 
92Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
93Vinalines5,84795,8479  
94Tarros5,70045,7004100.0% 
95SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,552115,2321032015.8% 
96Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
97ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
98Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
99Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
100Dongjin Shg4,51172,79761,714138.0%1,800139.9%