Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 29 September 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,068 ships active on liner trades, for 20,753,454 TEU and 257,436,394 TDW
Including 5,156 fully cellular ships for 20,319,995 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,194,19715.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,786,13113.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,175,52810.5%
4COSCO Container Lines1,549,424  7.5%
5Evergreen Line977,562  4.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd932,239  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group602,141  2.9%
8OOCL576,270  2.8%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.571,723  2.8%
10UASC544,680  2.6%
11MOL515,358  2.5%
12NYK Line508,721  2.5%
13Hanjin Shipping492,782  2.4%
14Hyundai M.M.443,218  2.1%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)370,375  1.8%
16K Line357,308  1.7%
17Zim341,430  1.6%
18Wan Hai Lines220,452  1.1%
19X-Press Feeders Group152,191  0.7%
20KMTC121,465  0.6%
21IRISL Group99,867  0.5%
22SITC87,576  0.4%
23TS Lines86,439  0.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES73,569  0.4%
25Simatech59,013  0.3%
26Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
27RCL (Regional Container L.)50,810  0.2%
28UniFeeder49,365  0.2%
29Zhonggu Shipping49,152  0.2%
30Transworld Group48,854  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,194,1976171,762,5162631,431,68135444.8%377,1402811.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,786,1314901,057,0851911,729,04629962.1%362,8072713.0%
3CMA CGM Group2,175,5284591,011,2261401,164,30231953.5%235,6242410.8%
4COSCO Container Lines1,549,424277463,317811,086,10719670.1%560,8883536.2%
5Evergreen Line977,562189548,041105429,5218443.9%352,8483836.1%
6Hapag-Lloyd932,239165506,01170426,2289545.7%52,50055.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group602,141116292,31144309,8307251.5%30,40085.0%
8OOCL576,27098410,73954165,5314428.7%126,600622.0%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.571,723103203,81043367,9136064.4%98,396717.2%
10UASC544,68057419,20338125,4771923.0%29,98625.5%
11MOL515,35883151,31622364,0426170.6%120,900623.5%
12NYK Line508,72197267,54445241,1775247.4%168,1821233.1%
13Hanjin Shipping492,78267274,07837218,7043044.4% 
14Hyundai M.M.443,21861165,08022278,1383962.8% 
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)370,375141295,47711974,8982220.2%141,6001238.2%
16K Line357,3086180,15012277,1584977.6%69,350519.4%
17Zim341,4307327,8006313,6306791.9% 
18Wan Hai Lines220,45286168,5907051,8621623.5%15,20086.9%
19X-Press Feeders Group152,19110027,44122124,7507882.0% 
20KMTC121,4656144,8112676,6543563.1%7,20045.9%
21IRISL Group99,8674799,86747 2,28812.3%
22SITC87,5767062,0824725,4942329.1% 
23TS Lines86,439411,578184,8614098.2%7,20048.3%
24Arkas Line / EMES73,5694261,4303612,139616.5%11,016415.0%
25Simatech59,0132019,757739,2561366.5% 
26Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
27RCL (Regional Container L.)50,8102723,7131827,097953.3%3,37626.6%
28UniFeeder49,3654649,36546100.0% 
29Zhonggu Shipping49,1524240,306218,8462118.0%22,500945.8%
30Transworld Group48,8543037,4412011,4131023.4% 
31Grimaldi (Napoli)47,4484242,971404,47729.4%7,618216.1%
32Emirates Shipping Line45,5831045,58310100.0% 
33Sinokor44,6434218,2932126,3502159.0% 
34Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%14,200433.1%
35Heung-A Shipping41,7313611,1531530,5782173.3%3,60028.6%
36Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
37Sinotrans36,2832917,1651519,1181452.7%16,000444.1%
38Seaboard Marine35,725252,418333,3072293.2% 
39Meratus34,6575234,1134854441.6%1,07423.1%
40Samudera34,2873912,2381922,0492064.3% 
41Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
42Linea Messina29,9631223,36086,603422.0% 
43Tanto Intim Line27,8694727,86947 1,11624.0%
44NileDutch27,8411227,84112100.0% 
45Namsung Shipping27,2412923,487253,754413.8%3,200211.7%
46Ningbo Ocean Shg Co24,6803413,2621911,4181546.3%12,6721151.3%
47Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
48Stream Line (Seatrade BV)20,826475,8681414,9583371.8%11,295554.2%
49Crowley Liner Services20,514196,354714,1601269.0%4,800223.4%
50MACS20,2381212,15078,088540.0% 
51Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime18,4652311,517146,948937.6%2,800415.2%
52Far Shipping17,7561217,75612100.0% 
53Log-In Logistica17,027711,41655,611233.0%8,424349.5%
54Temas Line16,6512716,65127 1,800510.8%
55FESCO16,0831713,913152,170213.5% 
56Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
57Turkon Line15,245812,39972,846118.7% 
58Chun Kyung (CK Line)14,886158,747106,139541.2% 
59Interasia Line14,43071,008113,422693.0% 
60Shanghai Jin Jiang14,1721412,238121,934213.6% 
61Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
62Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co13,4682713,46827  
63MTT Shipping12,645109,12373,522327.9% 
64DAL12,64351,684110,959486.7% 
65Great White Fleet12,065114,98427,081958.7% 
66Caribbean Feeder Services12,014135,77276,242652.0% 
67Boluda Lines11,820122,97558,845774.8% 
68Melfi Marine11,639711,6397100.0% 
69Containerships OY11,61213966110,6461291.7%8,400672.3%
70Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
71King Ocean11,0251311,02513100.0% 
72Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)10,7931610,0291576417.1%3,060328.4%
73Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,40295,19865,204350.0% 
74Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,2931210,29312100.0%4,016439.0%
75Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
76Marfret9,85773,52536,332464.2% 
77Bengal Tiger Line9,46069,4606100.0% 
78Borchard Lines9,406105,25454,152544.1% 
79Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
80Samskip9,125144,71074,415748.4% 
81Taicang Container Lines8,127935717,770895.6% 
82Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
83Tarros7,59367,5936100.0% 
84Oceanic Cargo Lines7,383197,38319  
85Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
86Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
87Marguisa6,77146,7714100.0% 
88Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
89EAS Datong6,61663,57833,038345.9% 
90SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,250125,9301132015.1% 
91Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
92Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
93Vinalines5,84795,8479  
94Imoto Lines5,391245,39124 19913.7%
95Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
96Great Southern Shipping5,05225,0522100.0% 
97ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
98Portline4,989460014,389388.0% 
99Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
100Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413