Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 21 August 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,961 ships active on liner trades, for 18,455,686 TEU and 233,631,143 TDW
Including 5,003 fully cellular ships for 17,995,483 TEU

The total existing cellular fleet (all sizes / all positions) stands at 5,000 ships for 17,994,936 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,796,13315.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,506,62113.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,581,617  8.6%
4Evergreen Line909,283  4.9%
5COSCO Container L.792,697  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd739,817  4.0%
7CSCL664,260  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping598,325  3.2%
9MOL586,636  3.2%
10APL582,760  3.2%
11OOCL513,434  2.8%
12NYK Line499,013  2.7%
13Hamburg Süd Group495,445  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,924  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.396,346  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)361,689  2.0%
17K Line357,052  1.9%
18Zim334,136  1.8%
19UASC293,811  1.6%
20CSAV Group240,557  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines206,620  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group103,939  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC81,786  0.4%
25SITC79,678  0.4%
26NileDutch71,064  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,597  0.3%
28TS Lines57,386  0.3%
29Simatech55,725  0.3%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,324  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,796,1335951,542,9332511,253,20034444.8%200,768127.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,506,6215001,057,7351931,448,88630757.8%484,7404219.3%
3CMA CGM Group1,581,617431545,625841,035,99234765.5%371,0363923.5%
4Evergreen Line909,283192534,891111374,3928141.2%215,4561723.7%
5COSCO Container L.792,697161473,49399319,2046240.3%60,38667.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd739,817145417,57665322,2418043.6% 
7CSCL664,260139469,65475194,6066429.3%115,072717.3%
8Hanjin Shipping598,32595272,80037325,5255854.4%56,14069.4%
9MOL586,636112207,55833379,0787964.6%93,8661016.0%
10APL582,760105386,54350196,2175533.7% 
11OOCL513,43495338,48148174,9534734.1%35,55246.9%
12NYK Line499,013110287,48651211,5275942.4%112,000822.4%
13Hamburg Süd Group495,445104258,34641237,0996347.9%84,368917.0%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,92490228,89145186,0334544.8%224,6461854.1%
15Hyundai M.M.396,34660159,32621237,0203959.8%60,000615.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)361,689157257,787115103,9024228.7%35,00199.7%
17K Line357,05269127,35221229,7004864.3%69,350519.4%
18Zim334,1368262,88917271,2476581.2% 
19UASC293,81149198,1642695,6472332.6%262,7261789.4%
20CSAV Group240,5574884,85015155,7073364.7%65,100727.1%
21Wan Hai Lines206,62085169,3277037,2931518.0% 
22X-Press Feeders Group103,9397317,3301186,6096283.3% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC81,7865034,0352447,7512658.4%9,792512.0%
25SITC79,6786733,1093246,5693558.4%21,6001227.1%
26NileDutch71,064264,811266,2532493.2%10,530314.8%
27UniFeeder62,5975862,59758100.0% 
28TS Lines57,386333,156254,2303194.5% 
29Simatech55,725239,749745,9761682.5%8,700215.6%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,3243442,349296,975514.1%10,000420.3%
31Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
32CCNI47,1341447,13414100.0%36,120476.6%
33RCL (Regional Container L.)46,3343123,2712123,0631049.8% 
34Sinotrans45,4053220,6311624,7741654.6% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Schöller Group36,484216,042330,4421883.4% 
37Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
38OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)34,8592319,3871415,472944.4% 
39Heung-A Shipping34,428308,0951326,3331776.5%4,172412.1%
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Sinokor31,0893016,1491614,9401448.1% 
42Seaboard Marine29,406241,444227,9622295.1% 
43Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
44Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
45Meratus28,7644828,1054365952.3% 
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
48Linea Messina24,9591217,02877,931531.8%11,680446.8%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
52MACS22,9861315,56687,420532.3% 
53Nam Sung22,6922618,965223,727416.4%3,009313.3%
54Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
55Emirates Shipping Line17,645517,6455100.0% 
56Mariana Express Lines17,0391117,03911100.0% 
57Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
58Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
59Dole Ocean Liner14,427199,178105,249936.4%4,620332.0%
60Far Shipping14,0221014,02210100.0%3,610225.7%
61Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
62DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
63Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
64Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)13,007178,336124,671535.9%4,080431.4%
65Temas Line12,0962312,09623  
66Marfret12,04793,73148,316569.0% 
67Containerships OY11,18113966110,2151291.4%2,800225.0%
68Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
69Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
70King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
71Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,603139,60313100.0% 
72Independent Container Line9,57349,5734100.0% 
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Shanghai Jin Jiang9,278109,27810 4,400447.4%
75MTT Shipping9,05284,55244,500449.7% 
76Chun Kyung (CK Line)8,967133,24485,723563.8%3,800242.4%
77Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
78Samskip8,284113,94554,339652.4% 
79Eimskip8,056125,42582,631432.7%875110.9%
80Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82Boluda Lines7,011103,38863,623451.7% 
83SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,888165,224131,664324.2% 
84Tropical Shg6,789144,188112,601338.3% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86OPDR6,754104,49072,264333.5% 
87Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
88Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
89PSL Navegaçao6,29646,2964100.0% 
90Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
91Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
92Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
93Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,02185,436758519.7%11,3847189.1%
94Caribbean Feeder Services5,82684,16261,664228.6% 
95SeaFreight5,64655,6465100.0% 
96IACC5,30335,3033100.0% 
97Tarros5,21145,2114100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Delphis NV / Team Lines5,11241,44013,672371.8% 
100EAS Datong4,76442,91431,850138.8%