Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 28 February 2017


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,992 ships active on liner trades, for 20,671,873 TEU and 255,590,445 TDW
Including 5,108 fully cellular ships for 20,254,754 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,260,86015.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,937,14514.2%
3CMA CGM Group2,151,51510.4%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,638,732  7.9%
5Evergreen Line989,592  4.8%
6Hapag-Lloyd960,653  4.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group594,327  2.9%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.576,269  2.8%
9OOCL555,124  2.7%
10UASC520,254  2.5%
11NYK Line504,165  2.4%
12MOL488,107  2.4%
13Hyundai M.M.462,233  2.2%
14K Line362,708  1.8%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)353,552  1.7%
16Zim295,170  1.4%
17Wan Hai Lines223,110  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group152,291  0.7%
19KMTC125,887  0.6%
20IRISL Group96,875  0.5%
21SITC96,176  0.5%
22Arkas Line / EMES73,686  0.4%
23Simatech68,934  0.3%
24TS Lines63,032  0.3%
25Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co62,648  0.3%
26Sinotrans62,539  0.3%
27Zhonggu Shipping60,240  0.3%
28Emirates Shipping Line58,428  0.3%
29Transworld Group55,604  0.3%
30UniFeeder52,428  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,260,8606241,731,8622551,528,99836946.9%376,1302711.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,937,1454911,069,0011911,868,14430063.6%237,104208.1%
3CMA CGM Group2,151,515443809,7561091,341,75933462.4%233,9802310.9%
4COSCO Shipping Co Ltd1,638,732293461,863771,176,86921671.8%542,7043333.1%
5Evergreen Line989,592187548,041105441,5518244.6%324,0003632.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd960,653166564,37576396,2789041.3%10,58911.1%
7Hamburg Süd Group594,327115313,50846280,8196947.2%30,64085.2%
8Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.576,269100217,38646358,8835462.3%98,396717.1%
9OOCL555,12491410,73954144,3853726.0%126,600622.8%
10UASC520,25454410,38337109,8711721.1%29,98625.8%
11NYK Line504,16595267,54445236,6215046.9%154,1561130.6%
12MOL488,10779151,31622336,7915769.0%120,900624.8%
13Hyundai M.M.462,23367165,08022297,1534564.3% 
14K Line362,7086280,15012282,5585077.9%69,350519.1%
15PIL (Pacific Int. Line)353,552134295,61911857,9331616.4%142,2001340.2%
16Zim295,1706427,8006267,3705890.6% 
17Wan Hai Lines223,11087169,5987153,5121624.0%15,20086.8%
18X-Press Feeders Group152,2919126,73421125,5577082.4% 
19KMTC125,8876157,6362968,2513254.2%3,57022.8%
20IRISL Group96,8754596,87545 58,000459.9%
21SITC96,1767567,1344929,0422630.2% 
22Arkas Line / EMES73,6864260,4083513,278718.0%20,158727.4%
23Simatech68,9342318,144650,7901773.7% 
24TS Lines63,032321,578161,4543197.5%7,200411.4%
25Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co62,6484559,929392,71964.3%9,600415.3%
26Sinotrans62,5394216,2071346,3322974.1%15,622625.0%
27Zhonggu Shipping60,2404550,263239,9772216.6%20,000833.2%
28Emirates Shipping Line58,4281258,42812100.0% 
29Transworld Group55,6043330,4851925,1191445.2% 
30UniFeeder52,4284852,42848100.0% 
31RCL (Regional Container L.)51,5032724,7311926,772852.0%3,37626.6%
32Sinokor48,9924024,8692124,1231949.2% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)46,8134142,971403,84218.2%7,618216.3%
34Swire Shipping43,6183033,1462210,472824.0% 
35Matson43,0492640,534222,51545.8%14,200433.0%
36Heung-A Shipping38,8673513,5881725,2791865.0% 
37Stream Line (Seatrade BV)36,4965411,2661825,2303669.1%4,518212.4%
38Samudera36,0773813,6302022,4471862.2% 
39Seaboard Marine35,128242,418332,7102193.1% 
40Meratus34,2205133,6764754441.6% 
41NileDutch32,2221232,22212100.0% 
42Salam Pasific30,5454330,54543  
43Ningbo Ocean Shg Co29,8814017,9022211,9791840.1%4,016413.4%
44Linea Messina29,2151223,36085,855420.0% 
45Tanto Intim Line28,9854928,98549 2,16037.5%
46Namsung Shipping26,3132823,487252,826310.7%3,200212.2%
47Temas Line26,1973426,19734 2,16068.2%
48Far Shipping22,2091522,20915100.0% 
49FESCO21,3392011,886159,453544.3% 
50MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
51Shipping Corp. of India18,547510,00748,540146.0% 
52Crowley Liner Services18,162185,232612,9301271.2%4,800226.4%
53Log-In Logistica17,09978,96448,135347.6%8,424349.3%
54Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0072010,388135,619735.1%5,000631.2%
55Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
56Shanghai Jin Jiang14,1681412,234121,934213.7% 
57Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
58Qatar Navigation (Milaha)13,630115,08668,544562.7% 
59Chun Kyung (CK Line)13,502137,79195,711442.3% 
60Bengal Tiger Line13,306813,3068100.0% 
61Great White Fleet13,215109,23843,977630.1% 
62Marfret12,94883,52539,423572.8% 
63MTT Shipping12,8621010,56282,300217.9% 
64Turkon Line12,23669,39052,846123.3% 
65Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,6422311,64223  
66Admiral Feeder Line11,573105,33166,242453.9% 
67Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
68King Ocean11,1461311,14613100.0% 
69Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)11,0491611,04916 2,040218.5%
70Interasia Line10,93961,70819,231584.4% 
71DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
72Caribbean Feeder Services10,646125,77274,874545.8% 
73Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,5211310,52113100.0%4,016438.2%
74Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%5,600455.4%
75Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
76Borchard Lines9,544105,25454,290544.9% 
77Interworld Shipping Agency9,53233,35916,173264.8% 
78Vasi Shipping9,45551,74317,712481.6% 
79Eimskip9,362184,23785,1251054.7%4,300245.9%
80Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
81Melfi Marine8,61458,6145100.0% 
82Boluda Lines8,52592,97555,550465.1% 
83Samskip8,267123,94254,325752.3% 
84Del Monte Fresh Produce Co7,748996636,782687.5% 
85Vinalines7,641107,64110  
86Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
87Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,429177,42917  
88Dongjin Shg7,14175,42761,714124.0% 
89EAS Datong6,97373,57833,395448.7% 
90Marguisa6,96246,9624100.0% 
91Asean Seas Line6,76366,7636100.0% 
92Taicang Container Lines6,66876,6687100.0% 
93Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
94Tarros6,45456,4545100.0% 
95Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,21395,983823013.7% 
96Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,075102,21443,861663.6% 
97SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
98Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
99Imoto Lines5,590255,59025 11812.1%
100Hanjin Shipping5,30215,3021