Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 23 November 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,983 ships active on liner trades, for 18,747,221 TEU and 236,890,322 TDW
Including 5,037 fully cellular ships for 18,292,209 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,904,80815.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,545,67213.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,633,792  8.7%
4Evergreen Line949,341  5.1%
5COSCO Container L.812,911  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd732,612  3.9%
7CSCL659,704  3.5%
8Hanjin Shipping613,259  3.3%
9MOL594,034  3.2%
10APL567,003  3.0%
11OOCL536,547  2.9%
12Hamburg Süd Group535,999  2.9%
13NYK Line490,323  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.404,702  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.382,757  2.0%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,752  2.0%
17K Line355,362  1.9%
18Zim338,572  1.8%
19UASC332,138  1.8%
20CSAV Group214,872  1.1%
21Wan Hai Lines200,425  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group110,915  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC83,568  0.4%
25SITC81,659  0.4%
26NileDutch81,570  0.4%
27TS Lines68,899  0.4%
28Arkas Line / EMES54,753  0.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)53,188  0.3%
30UniFeeder50,897  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,904,8086071,592,8762531,311,93235445.2%186,488136.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,545,6725001,063,4241941,482,24830658.2%569,0324822.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,633,792446545,625841,088,16736266.6%362,7313822.2%
4Evergreen Line949,341197534,891111414,4508643.7%174,0321418.3%
5COSCO Container L.812,911161486,04399326,8686240.2%119,5001014.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd732,612142424,11766308,4957642.1% 
7CSCL659,704137489,64675170,0586225.8%76,400411.6%
8Hanjin Shipping613,25999278,10238335,1576154.7%56,14069.2%
9MOL594,034111194,70831399,3268067.2%60,060610.1%
10APL567,00396386,54350180,4604631.8% 
11OOCL536,547100330,41847206,1295338.4%35,55246.6%
12Hamburg Süd Group535,999111281,97444254,0256747.4%48,92859.1%
13NYK Line490,323107282,15849208,1655842.5%112,000822.8%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.404,70288190,75740213,9454852.9%224,6461855.5%
15Hyundai M.M.382,75758159,32621223,4313758.4%60,000615.7%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,752158273,95711797,7954126.3%27,22377.3%
17K Line355,36268132,15222223,2104662.8%138,7001039.0%
18Zim338,5728256,03115282,5416783.5% 
19UASC332,13852198,16426133,9742640.3%262,7261779.1%
20CSAV Group214,8724184,58314130,2892760.6%65,100730.3%
21Wan Hai Lines200,42585170,8377129,5881414.8% 
22X-Press Feeders Group110,9158019,0601291,8556882.8% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC83,5685034,0352449,5332659.3%9,672511.6%
25SITC81,6597133,8933247,7663958.5%19,8001124.2%
26NileDutch81,570294,811276,7592794.1%10,530312.9%
27TS Lines68,899353,156265,7433395.4% 
28Arkas Line / EMES54,7533745,186309,567717.5%10,000418.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)53,1883322,7342030,4541357.3% 
30UniFeeder50,8974850,89748100.0% 
31Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co50,3724445,681354,69199.3%11,344522.5%
32Sinotrans47,3653320,6311626,7341756.4% 
33Simatech45,432198,701636,7311380.8%8,700219.1%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,700856.7%
35Schöller Group36,194216,042330,1521883.3% 
36CCNI35,9251335,92513100.0%36,1204100.5%
37Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
38Heung-A Shipping34,2612910,2411524,0201470.1%7,486521.8%
39Sinokor33,3753317,4531915,9221447.7% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Seaboard Marine30,856251,444229,4122395.3% 
42OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)29,9572119,3871410,570735.3% 
43Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
44Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
45Meratus28,7894928,1304465952.3%1,58435.5%
46Linea Messina28,1151313,604514,511851.6%8,760331.2%
47Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
48Zhonggu Shipping26,0433815,9201410,1232438.9%25,0001096.0%
49S.C. India25,569814,407511,162343.7% 
50Nam Sung24,7032820,863243,840415.5%2,00028.1%
51FESCO23,9282212,2881511,640748.6% 
52Horizon Lines23,3981118,39485,004321.4% 
53MACS21,3421215,93095,412325.4% 
54Emirates Shipping Line20,917620,9176100.0% 
55Crowley Liner Services19,437199,4261010,011951.5%4,800224.7%
56Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
57Westwood16,777816,7778100.0% 
58Far Shipping16,6531216,65312100.0%3,610221.7%
59DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
60Mariana Express Lines13,6711013,67110100.0% 
61Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
62Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,938178,336124,602535.6%6,080647.0%
64Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,176165,14497,032757.8%1,900115.6%
65Goto Shipping11,954911,9549100.0% 
66Dole Ocean Liner11,895189,178102,717822.8%4,620338.8%
67Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
68Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
69Great White Fleet10,8191710,81917100.0% 
70King Ocean10,52613158110,3681298.5% 
71Shanghai Jin Jiang10,3781110,37811 3,300331.8%
72Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,891129,89112100.0% 
73Containerships OY9,6801196618,7141090.0%5,520457.0%
74Caribbean Feeder Services9,570113,46456,106663.8% 
75Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
76Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
77Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
78Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,305156,077132,228226.8%6,200274.7%
79MTT Shipping7,91874,55243,366342.5% 
80Samskip7,915113,94553,970650.2% 
81Melfi C.L.7,87557,8755100.0% 
82Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
83Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
84SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)7,145165,224131,921326.9% 
85OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
86Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
87SeaFreight6,76466,7646100.0% 
88Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
89Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
90EAS Datong6,49652,91433,582255.1% 
91Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
92PSL Navegaçao6,13636,1363100.0% 
93Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
94Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
95Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
96Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd5,788165,07515713112.3% 
97CNAN5,31692,70842,608549.1% 
98Tarros5,29945,2994100.0% 
99Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
100Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.4,867124,86712