Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 01 August 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,033 ships active on liner trades, for 19,799,014 TEU and 248,012,712 TDW
Including 5,114 fully cellular ships for 19,357,655 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,062,03115.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,646,22613.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,783,562  9.0%
4Hapag-Lloyd970,238  4.9%
5Evergreen Line947,204  4.8%
6COSCO Container L.857,145  4.3%
7CSCL702,592  3.5%
8Hanjin Shipping623,558  3.1%
9Hamburg Süd Group612,643  3.1%
10MOL588,511  3.0%
11OOCL579,817  2.9%
12APL561,150  2.8%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.530,653  2.7%
14NYK Line499,524  2.5%
15UASC438,163  2.2%
16K Line400,748  2.0%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,231  1.9%
18Hyundai M.M.382,494  1.9%
19Zim372,448  1.9%
20Wan Hai Lines238,803  1.2%
21X-Press Feeders Group123,237  0.6%
22KMTC106,027  0.5%
23SITC91,150  0.5%
24HDS Lines88,608  0.4%
25TS Lines79,616  0.4%
26Arkas Line / EMES57,937  0.3%
27Simatech52,581  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,518  0.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)49,374  0.2%
30UniFeeder42,886  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,062,0316121,721,3142581,340,71735443.8%475,0663815.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,646,2265041,102,3211981,543,90530658.3%655,5885124.8%
3CMA CGM Group1,783,562474583,998861,199,56438867.3%367,2643320.6%
4Hapag-Lloyd970,238182523,74971446,48911146.0%52,50055.4%
5Evergreen Line947,204201542,719107404,4859442.7%374,5083239.5%
6COSCO Container L.857,145165464,41285392,7338045.8%336,6162339.3%
7CSCL702,592139482,38667220,2067231.3%108,000815.4%
8Hanjin Shipping623,558103278,10238345,4566555.4%36,12045.8%
9Hamburg Süd Group612,643130271,01142341,6328855.8%39,06046.4%
10MOL588,511107184,38428404,1277968.7%140,920823.9%
11OOCL579,817107348,19449231,6235839.9%144,376824.9%
12APL561,15090399,89551161,2553928.7% 
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.530,653102196,48142334,1726063.0%112,640821.2%
14NYK Line499,524105284,51649215,0085643.0%140,0001028.0%
15UASC438,16353274,20430163,9592337.4%204,3011246.6%
16K Line400,7487291,32814309,4205877.2%97,090724.2%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,231157296,94512187,2863622.7%86,8671122.6%
18Hyundai M.M.382,49459159,36921223,1253858.3%60,000615.7%
19Zim372,4488451,22312321,2257286.2% 
20Wan Hai Lines238,80396175,7377363,0662326.4% 
21X-Press Feeders Group123,2378219,66114103,5766884.0% 
22KMTC106,0275539,1632466,8643163.1%3,60023.4%
23SITC91,1507243,7333747,4173552.0%9,04059.9%
24HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
25TS Lines79,616423,156276,4604096.0%7,20049.0%
26Arkas Line / EMES57,9374144,9053013,0321122.5%11,016419.0%
27Simatech52,5812010,217542,3641580.6%4,35018.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,5184550,413392,10564.0%10,250519.5%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)49,3742916,5141732,8601266.6% 
30UniFeeder42,8863842,88638100.0% 
31Grimaldi (Napoli)42,6833938,514374,16929.8%20,845748.8%
32Swire Shipping40,8283135,730255,098612.5%3,23427.9%
33Sinotrans40,0353117,1651522,8701657.1%16,000440.0%
34Heung-A Shipping38,5953313,1091825,4861566.0%5,400314.0%
35Sinokor37,8363719,4112218,4251548.7% 
36Zhonggu Shipping36,8734126,7501710,1232427.5%25,0001067.8%
37OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)36,5532528,460188,093722.1% 
38Matson36,1942229,642166,552618.1%7,200219.9%
39Seaboard Marine35,686271,444234,2422596.0% 
40Samudera34,6883711,2301823,4581967.6% 
41Emirates Shipping Line34,535834,5358100.0% 
42NileDutch34,1201615,341518,7791155.0% 
43Linea Messina30,5201520,440710,080833.0% 
44Salam Pasific30,1144630,11446  
45Meratus28,7995028,1404565952.3% 
46Namsung Shipping27,1803119,590227,590927.9%2,00627.4%
47S.C. India27,041817,76669,275234.3% 
48Tanto Intim Line26,0104526,01045  
49MACS20,9461210,114610,832651.7% 
50Bengal Tiger Line19,7131219,71312100.0% 
51FESCO17,6982013,348164,350424.6% 
52Westwood17,245817,2458100.0% 
53Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
54Far Shipping16,5761316,57613100.0%3,610221.8%
55Crowley Liner Services15,475156,35479,121858.9%4,800231.0%
56DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
57Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
58Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines13,271613,2716  
59Temas Line13,1162213,11622  
60Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,730167,951114,779537.5% 
61Dole Ocean Liner11,999159,178102,821523.5%4,620338.5%
62Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,733178,121133,612430.8%6,086651.9%
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
65Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,9171210,91712100.0% 
66Borchard Lines10,418115,25455,164649.6% 
67King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
68Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%8,280681.9%
69Tropical Shg / Sea Star10,077186,077134,000539.7%6,200261.5%
70Shanghai Jin Jiang10,0201010,02010 1,100111.0%
71Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
72Melfi C.L.9,32069,3206100.0% 
73MTT Shipping9,25687,38361,873220.2% 
74Caribbean Feeder Services8,70492,13636,568675.5% 
75Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
76Samskip8,216123,43444,782858.2% 
77Qatar Navigation (Milaha)8,02884,56663,462243.1% 
78Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
79Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
80Boluda Lines7,226103,38863,838453.1% 
81SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
82Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
83Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%11,4927167.0%
84Fujian Zhonghang Shipping (FZS)6,70846,7084  
85Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
86Kambara Kisen6,49582,94733,548554.6% 
87Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
88Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
89SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,037135,7171232015.3% 
90Goto Shipping5,90565,9056100.0% 
91Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,898145,89814  
92Minsheng Shg5,78572,05633,729464.5% 
93Tarros5,77045,7704100.0% 
94Interasia Line5,76345,7634100.0% 
95Admiral Feeder Line5,67175,331634016.0% 
96EAS Datong5,50042,02823,472263.1% 
97Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,271866424,607687.4% 
99Pan Continental Shg5,21463,17842,036239.0%2,018238.7%
100Caraka Tirta Perkasa5,09584,865723014.5%