Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 25 July 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,099 ships active on liner trades, for 20,726,463 TEU and 257,425,311 TDW
Including 5,170 fully cellular ships for 20,288,884 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,184,74115.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,775,56713.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,322,82611.2%
4COSCO Container Lines1,562,611  7.5%
5Evergreen Line957,737  4.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd914,873  4.4%
7Hanjin Shipping613,395  3.0%
8Hamburg Süd Group610,554  2.9%
9OOCL578,703  2.8%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.570,440  2.8%
11UASC541,146  2.6%
12MOL525,554  2.5%
13NYK Line499,841  2.4%
14Hyundai M.M.435,523  2.1%
15K Line379,594  1.8%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)345,645  1.7%
17Zim344,990  1.7%
18Wan Hai Lines234,424  1.1%
19X-Press Feeders Group143,365  0.7%
20KMTC119,023  0.6%
21IRISL Group100,580  0.5%
22SITC89,632  0.4%
23Arkas Line / EMES81,755  0.4%
24TS Lines73,622  0.4%
25RCL (Regional Container L.)55,920  0.3%
26Simatech55,889  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)52,150  0.3%
29Zhonggu Shipping49,152  0.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)46,547  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,184,7416231,757,1962631,427,54536044.8%387,1502912.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,775,5674931,063,2301931,712,33730061.7%420,6523115.2%
3CMA CGM Group2,322,8265301,011,1661401,311,66039056.5%235,6242410.1%
4COSCO Container Lines1,562,611287483,717871,078,89420069.0%560,8883535.9%
5Evergreen Line957,737187557,365107400,3728041.8%367,0623938.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd914,873163506,01170408,8629344.7%52,50055.7%
7Hanjin Shipping613,39599274,07837339,3176255.3% 
8Hamburg Süd Group610,554119292,31144318,2437552.1%30,40085.0%
9OOCL578,703104397,53153181,1725131.3%126,600621.9%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.570,440103203,81043366,6306064.3%112,594819.7%
11UASC541,14656419,20338121,9431822.5%29,98625.5%
12MOL525,55484151,31622374,2386271.2%120,900623.0%
13NYK Line499,84196267,54445232,2975146.5%182,2081336.5%
14Hyundai M.M.435,52360165,08022270,4433862.1% 
15K Line379,5946680,15012299,4445478.9%69,350518.3%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)345,645136296,64312049,0021614.2%141,6001241.0%
17Zim344,9907632,0537312,9376990.7% 
18Wan Hai Lines234,42493169,5987164,8262227.7%15,20086.5%
19X-Press Feeders Group143,3659327,44122115,9247180.9% 
20KMTC119,0236041,9872577,0363564.7%7,20046.0%
21IRISL Group100,58048100,58048 2,28812.3%
22SITC89,6327162,0824727,5502430.7% 
23Arkas Line / EMES81,7554767,0193914,736818.0%11,016413.5%
24TS Lines73,622391,578172,0443897.9%7,20049.8%
25RCL (Regional Container L.)55,9203024,7311931,1891155.8%3,37626.0%
26Simatech55,8891916,898638,9911369.8% 
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)52,1503233,4031918,7471335.9% 
29Zhonggu Shipping49,1524240,306218,8462118.0%22,500945.8%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)46,5474242,070404,47729.6%7,618216.4%
31Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
32Emirates Shipping Line41,405941,4059100.0% 
33Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
34Sinokor41,1953918,2932122,9021855.6% 
35UniFeeder40,2993940,29939100.0% 
36Heung-A Shipping39,5243411,1531528,3711971.8%5,400313.7%
37Seaboard Marine36,727252,418334,3092293.4% 
38Sinotrans35,9872917,1651518,8221452.3%16,000444.5%
39Samudera35,2213912,2381922,9832065.3% 
40Meratus34,6575234,1134854441.6%1,07423.1%
41Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
42Linea Messina28,0891223,36084,729416.8% 
43NileDutch27,8411227,84112100.0% 
44Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346 1,11624.1%
45Namsung Shipping25,3502821,596243,754414.8%3,200212.6%
46Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
47Ningbo Ocean Shg Co22,2363310,8181811,4181551.3%15,1161268.0%
48MACS20,2381212,15078,088540.0% 
49Crowley Liner Services19,366186,354713,0121167.2%4,800224.8%
50Stream Line (Seatrade BV)18,677463,4291215,2483481.6%18,072896.8%
51Temas Line17,0572817,05728  
52Log-In Logistica17,027711,41655,611233.0%8,424349.5%
53Dole Ocean Liner16,3221413,798132,524115.5% 
54Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0%2,800417.5%
55Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
56Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,212157,79197,421648.8% 
57Far Shipping14,7551014,75510100.0% 
58FESCO14,3371610,421133,916327.3% 
59Turkon Line13,554812,42371,13118.3% 
60Shanghai Jin Jiang13,0541312,2381281616.3% 
61DAL12,64351,684110,959486.7% 
62Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
63King Ocean11,1861311,18613100.0% 
64Bengal Tiger Line11,138811,1388100.0% 
65Qatar Navigation (Milaha)11,084106,39974,685342.3% 
66Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
67Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)10,7931610,0291576417.1%3,060328.4%
68Containerships OY10,3881296619,4221190.7%8,400680.9%
69Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
70Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
71Marfret9,85773,52536,332464.2% 
72Melfi Marine9,55569,5556100.0% 
73Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,517119,51711100.0% 
74Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
75Borchard Lines9,262105,25454,008543.3% 
76Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
77Taicang Container Lines8,76098,7609100.0% 
78MTT Shipping8,72177,38361,338115.3% 
79Caribbean Feeder Services8,674105,77272,902333.5% 
80Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
81Boluda Lines7,988102,97555,013562.8% 
82EAS Datong7,81673,57834,238454.2% 
83Samskip7,727113,94253,785649.0% 
84Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
85Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
86Oceanic Cargo Lines6,955186,95518  
87Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
88SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,250125,9301132015.1% 
89Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
90Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
91Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
92Vinalines5,84795,8479  
93Tarros5,67345,6734100.0% 
94Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
95Vasi Shipping5,15731,74313,414266.2% 
96ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
97Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
98Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
99Interworld Shipping Agency4,52134,371215013.3% 
100Admiral Container Lines4,50734,5073100.0%