Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 03 July 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,006 ships active on liner trades, for 19,598,037 TEU and 245,728,842 TDW
Including 5,090 fully cellular ships for 19,159,488 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,075,82715.7%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,637,15313.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,744,724  8.9%
4Hapag-Lloyd971,287  5.0%
5Evergreen Line943,699  4.8%
6COSCO Container L.861,242  4.4%
7CSCL701,596  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping622,440  3.2%
9MOL598,987  3.1%
10Hamburg Süd Group594,235  3.0%
11OOCL592,838  3.0%
12APL560,597  2.9%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.514,524  2.6%
14NYK Line487,902  2.5%
15UASC432,393  2.2%
16K Line394,736  2.0%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)385,212  2.0%
18Hyundai M.M.366,008  1.9%
19Zim335,440  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines227,192  1.2%
21X-Press Feeders Group119,664  0.6%
22KMTC90,933  0.5%
23SITC90,189  0.5%
24HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
25TS Lines81,898  0.4%
26Arkas Line / EMES56,133  0.3%
27Simatech52,581  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,518  0.3%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)44,431  0.2%
30UniFeeder40,916  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,075,8276151,702,9742571,372,85335844.6%367,4063011.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,637,1535051,110,1052001,527,04830557.9%681,8625425.9%
3CMA CGM Group1,744,724462579,798841,164,92637866.8%418,5473924.0%
4Hapag-Lloyd971,287185505,10169466,18611648.0%71,14877.3%
5Evergreen Line943,699203534,211106409,4889743.4%355,0162337.6%
6COSCO Container L.861,242167462,85284398,3908346.3%336,6162339.1%
7CSCL701,596139482,38667219,2107231.2% 
8Hanjin Shipping622,440102278,10238344,3386455.3%36,12045.8%
9MOL598,987111189,03029409,9578268.4%160,9401026.9%
10Hamburg Süd Group594,235127260,51141333,7248656.2%49,56058.3%
11OOCL592,838110348,19449244,6446141.3%144,376824.4%
12APL560,59792386,00350174,5944231.1% 
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.514,524100189,89341324,6315963.1%126,720924.6%
14NYK Line487,902101281,65848206,2445342.3%112,000823.0%
15UASC432,39353278,00631154,3872235.7%204,3011247.2%
16K Line394,73673102,54416292,1925774.0%110,960828.1%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)385,212159293,05612092,1563923.9%15,55644.0%
18Hyundai M.M.366,00856153,65820212,3503658.0%60,000616.4%
19Zim335,4407651,22312284,2176484.7% 
20Wan Hai Lines227,19294182,2077444,9852019.8% 
21X-Press Feeders Group119,6648119,66114100,0036783.6% 
22KMTC90,9335339,1632451,7702956.9%3,60024.0%
23SITC90,1897240,1173550,0723755.5%12,656714.0%
24HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
25TS Lines81,898423,156278,7424096.1% 
26Arkas Line / EMES56,1333943,6972912,4361022.2%11,016419.6%
27Simatech52,5812010,217542,3641580.6%4,35018.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,5184550,413392,10564.0%10,250519.5%
29RCL (Regional Container L.)44,4312816,5141727,9171162.8% 
30UniFeeder40,9163740,91637100.0% 
31Swire Shipping40,8283135,730255,098612.5%3,23427.9%
32NileDutch39,1701815,341523,8291360.8% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)39,1493838,5143763511.6%20,845753.2%
34Sinotrans38,6973017,1651521,5321555.6%16,000441.3%
35Heung-A Shipping37,3953213,1091824,2861464.9%5,400314.4%
36Zhonggu Shipping36,8734126,7501710,1232427.5%25,0001067.8%
37Sinokor36,2293517,6572018,5721551.3% 
38Matson36,1942229,642166,552618.1%7,200219.9%
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)35,6422427,680177,962722.3% 
40Samudera35,0563711,2301823,8261968.0% 
41Seaboard Marine34,136261,444232,6922495.8% 
42Linea Messina30,5201520,440710,080833.0% 
43Salam Pasific30,2504730,1144613610.4% 
44Meratus28,7995028,1404565952.3% 
45Namsung Shipping27,1223119,590227,532927.8%2,00627.4%
46S.C. India27,041817,76669,275234.3% 
47Tanto Intim Line26,0104526,01045  
48Emirates Shipping Line22,913722,9137100.0% 
49Bengal Tiger Line19,7131219,71312100.0% 
50MACS19,4001112,11477,286437.6% 
51FESCO18,3842014,034164,350423.7% 
52Westwood16,868816,8688100.0% 
53Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
54Crowley Liner Services15,475156,35479,121858.9%4,800231.0%
55DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
56Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
57Dole Ocean Liner13,444159,178104,266531.7%4,620334.4%
58Temas Line13,1162213,11622  
59Far Shipping12,9051012,90510100.0%3,610228.0%
60Chun Kyung (CK Line)11,889157,951113,938433.1% 
61Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
62Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,733178,121133,612430.8%6,086651.9%
63Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,520511,5205  
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
65Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,9171210,91712100.0% 
66King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
67Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%8,280681.9%
68Tropical Shg / Sea Star10,077186,077134,000539.7%6,200261.5%
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,0201010,02010 1,100111.0%
70Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
71Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
72Melfi C.L.9,32069,3206100.0% 
73MTT Shipping9,25687,38361,873220.2% 
74Caribbean Feeder Services8,70492,13636,568675.5% 
75Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
76Eimskip8,389125,42582,964435.3%875110.4%
77Samskip8,216123,43444,782858.2% 
78Qatar Navigation (Milaha)7,97284,56663,406242.7% 
79Goto Shipping7,38667,3866100.0% 
80Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
81Boluda Lines7,226103,38863,838453.1% 
82SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
83Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
84OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
85Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%11,4927167.0%
86Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
87Fujian Zhonghang Shipping (FZS)6,70846,7084  
88Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
89Kambara Kisen6,49582,94733,548554.6% 
90Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
91Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
92SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,037135,7171232015.3% 
93Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,898145,89814  
94Minsheng Shg5,78572,05633,729464.5% 
95Tarros5,77045,7704100.0% 
96Interasia Line5,76345,7634100.0% 
97Admiral Feeder Line5,67175,331634016.0% 
98EAS Datong5,49242,02823,464263.1% 
99Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
100Taicang Container Lines5,271866424,607687.4%