Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 31 August 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,962 ships active on liner trades, for 18,507,457 TEU and 234,211,760 TDW
Including 5,008 fully cellular ships for 18,047,513 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,788,72515.1%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,508,69213.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,592,512  8.6%
4Evergreen Line918,049  5.0%
5COSCO Container L.799,579  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,429  4.0%
7CSCL666,651  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping592,717  3.2%
9MOL586,083  3.2%
10APL580,126  3.1%
11OOCL517,690  2.8%
12Hamburg Süd Group504,479  2.7%
13NYK Line500,172  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,512  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.396,346  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)359,949  1.9%
17K Line357,052  1.9%
18Zim336,642  1.8%
19UASC293,811  1.6%
20CSAV Group244,220  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines216,150  1.2%
22X-Press Feeders Group107,354  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC79,971  0.4%
25SITC78,671  0.4%
26NileDutch71,064  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,780  0.3%
28TS Lines56,552  0.3%
29Simatech52,063  0.3%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,324  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,788,7255911,561,2032521,227,52233944.0%182,498116.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,508,6925011,057,7351931,450,95730857.8%502,7404320.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,592,512436545,625841,046,88735265.7%371,0363923.3%
4Evergreen Line918,049192534,891111383,1588141.7%201,6481622.0%
5COSCO Container L.799,579162473,49399326,0866340.8%60,38667.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,429144417,57665318,8537943.3% 
7CSCL666,651138469,04074197,6116429.6%115,072717.3%
8Hanjin Shipping592,71794272,80037319,9175754.0%56,14069.5%
9MOL586,083112213,90834372,1757863.5%90,030915.4%
10APL580,126103386,54350193,5835333.4% 
11OOCL517,69096338,48148179,2094834.6%35,55246.9%
12Hamburg Süd Group504,479105267,38042237,0996347.0%75,334814.9%
13NYK Line500,172111287,48651212,6866042.5%112,000822.4%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,51290228,89145185,6214544.8%224,6461854.2%
15Hyundai M.M.396,34660159,32621237,0203959.8%60,000615.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)359,949156257,787115102,1624128.4%35,00199.7%
17K Line357,05269127,35221229,7004864.3%69,350519.4%
18Zim336,6428362,88917273,7536681.3% 
19UASC293,81149198,1642695,6472332.6%262,7261789.4%
20CSAV Group244,2204892,85416151,3663262.0%65,100726.7%
21Wan Hai Lines216,15088169,3277046,8231821.7% 
22X-Press Feeders Group107,3547417,3301190,0246383.9% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC79,9714934,0352445,9362557.4%9,792512.2%
25SITC78,6716733,1093245,5623557.9%21,6001227.5%
26NileDutch71,064264,811266,2532493.2%10,530314.8%
27UniFeeder62,7805862,78058100.0% 
28TS Lines56,552323,156253,3963094.4% 
29Simatech52,0632311,362840,7011578.2%8,700216.7%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,3243442,349296,975514.1%10,000420.3%
31Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
32CCNI47,1341447,13414100.0%36,120476.6%
33RCL (Regional Container L.)46,3343123,2712123,0631049.8% 
34Sinotrans43,6733120,6311623,0421552.8% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Schöller Group36,484216,042330,4421883.4% 
37Heung-A Shipping36,223318,0951328,1281877.7%4,172411.5%
38Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)34,8592319,3871415,472944.4% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Sinokor31,6533216,3641715,2891548.3% 
42Seaboard Marine29,406241,444227,9622295.1% 
43Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
44Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
45Meratus28,7894928,1304465952.3%1,58435.5%
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
48Linea Messina24,9591217,02877,931531.8%11,680446.8%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51FESCO24,1462211,5811412,565852.0% 
52MACS22,9861315,56687,420532.3% 
53Nam Sung22,6922618,965223,727416.4%3,009313.3%
54Emirates Shipping Line20,191620,1916100.0% 
55Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
56Mariana Express Lines17,0391117,03911100.0% 
57Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
58Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
59Dole Ocean Liner14,427199,178105,249936.4%4,620332.0%
60Far Shipping14,0221014,02210100.0%3,610225.7%
61Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
62DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
63Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
64Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)13,007178,336124,671535.9%6,080646.7%
65Temas Line12,0962312,09623  
66Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
67Containerships OY11,18113966110,2151291.4%2,800225.0%
68Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
69Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
70King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
71Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,603139,60313100.0% 
72Chun Kyung (CK Line)9,574143,24486,330666.1%3,800239.7%
73Independent Container Line9,57349,5734100.0% 
74Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
75Shanghai Jin Jiang9,278109,27810 4,400447.4%
76MTT Shipping9,05284,55244,500449.7% 
77Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
78Samskip8,284113,94554,339652.4% 
79Eimskip8,056125,42582,631432.7%875110.9%
80Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)7,183165,224131,959327.3% 
83Marguisa7,10657,1065100.0% 
84Boluda Lines7,011103,38863,623451.7% 
85Caribbean Feeder Services6,988104,16262,826440.4% 
86Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
87OPDR6,754104,49072,264333.5% 
88PSL Navegaçao6,61046,6104100.0% 
89Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
90Tropical Shg6,416134,188112,228234.7% 
91Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
92Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
93Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
94Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
95SeaFreight5,64655,6465100.0% 
96Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,43675,4367 11,3847209.4%
97IACC5,30335,3033100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Delphis NV / Team Lines5,11241,44013,672371.8% 
100Centrans Container Lines5,08765,0876100.0%