Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 22 July 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,960 ships active on liner trades, for 18,397,992 TEU and 233,033,824 TDW
Including 5,000 fully cellular ships for 17,936,952 TEU

The total existing cellular fleet (all sizes / all positions) stands at 4,997 ships for 17,936,405 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,766,16515.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,489,75013.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,587,866  8.6%
4Evergreen Line907,667  4.9%
5COSCO Container L.799,923  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd746,057  4.1%
7CSCL659,762  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping596,546  3.2%
9APL581,422  3.2%
10MOL580,594  3.2%
11OOCL508,967  2.8%
12NYK Line504,623  2.7%
13Hamburg Süd Group500,412  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.419,625  2.3%
15Hyundai M.M.384,924  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)367,607  2.0%
17K Line359,865  2.0%
18Zim337,791  1.8%
19UASC298,909  1.6%
20CSAV Group242,148  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines196,095  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group99,782  0.5%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC79,150  0.4%
25SITC76,449  0.4%
26NileDutch73,495  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,986  0.3%
28CCNI59,826  0.3%
29TS Lines53,082  0.3%
30Arkas Line / EMES50,912  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,766,1655821,536,4412501,229,72433244.5%200,768127.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,489,7504981,057,7351931,432,01530557.5%448,7404018.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,587,866435545,625841,042,24135165.6%371,0363923.4%
4Evergreen Line907,667192534,891111372,7768141.1%215,4561723.7%
5COSCO Container L.799,923161472,65798327,2666340.9%60,38667.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd746,057147417,57665328,4818244.0% 
7CSCL659,762138469,65475190,1086328.8%115,072717.4%
8Hanjin Shipping596,54697264,21436332,3326155.7%56,14069.4%
9APL581,422104386,54350194,8795433.5% 
10MOL580,594112207,55833373,0367964.3%101,5381217.5%
11OOCL508,96794354,60750154,3604430.3%35,55247.0%
12NYK Line504,623111293,97852210,6455941.7%112,000822.2%
13Hamburg Süd Group500,412107250,75641249,6566649.9%103,0021220.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.419,62591232,61646187,0094544.6%224,6461853.5%
15Hyundai M.M.384,92460146,17220238,7524062.0%73,154719.0%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)367,607162250,009113117,5984932.0%42,7791111.6%
17K Line359,86569127,35221232,5134864.6%69,350519.3%
18Zim337,79184136,89725200,8945959.5% 
19UASC298,90950198,16426100,7452433.7%262,7261787.9%
20CSAV Group242,1484884,85015157,2983365.0%65,100726.9%
21Wan Hai Lines196,09580169,3277026,7681013.7% 
22X-Press Feeders Group99,7827112,886986,8966287.1% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC79,1504834,0352445,1152457.0%9,696512.3%
25SITC76,4496934,1253342,3243655.4%21,6601228.3%
26NileDutch73,495274,811268,6842593.5%10,530314.3%
27UniFeeder62,9865862,98658100.0% 
28CCNI59,8261759,82617100.0%36,120460.4%
29TS Lines53,082303,156249,9262894.1% 
30Arkas Line / EMES50,9123642,349298,563716.8%10,000419.6%
31Simatech50,273206,523543,7501587.0%8,700217.3%
32Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
33Sinotrans43,6733120,6311623,0421552.8% 
34RCL (Regional Container L.)43,1042920,7551922,3491051.8% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Swire Shipping37,5162831,378226,138616.4%6,468417.2%
37Schöller Group35,868196,042329,8261683.2% 
38OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)32,8332219,3871413,446841.0% 
39Heung-A Shipping32,727308,0241324,7031775.5%5,275516.1%
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Sinokor32,5173317,8691814,6481545.0% 
42Samudera30,9953510,9711820,0241764.6% 
43Salam Pasific29,3164728,028451,28824.4% 
44Seaboard Marine28,962241,444227,5182295.0% 
45Meratus28,7644828,1054365952.3% 
46Linea Messina27,5631317,028710,535638.2%11,680442.4%
47Tanto Intim Line26,4764626,47646  
48Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50MACS24,7921415,56689,226637.2% 
51S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
52FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
53Nam Sung22,6922618,965223,727416.4%1,00914.4%
54Mariana Express Lines22,3591422,35914100.0% 
55Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
56Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
57Emirates Shipping Line15,865515,8655100.0% 
58Far Shipping15,0271115,02711100.0%3,610224.0%
59Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
60Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
61DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
62Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
63Dole Ocean Liner12,555199,178103,377926.9%4,620336.8%
64Temas Line12,0962312,09623  
65Marfret12,04793,73148,316569.0% 
66Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,2842311,28423  
67Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
68Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)10,545135,22175,324650.5%4,080438.7%
69Containerships OY10,3781296619,4121190.7%2,800227.0%
70King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
71Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,603139,60313100.0% 
72Independent Container Line9,57349,5734100.0% 
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Chun Kyung (CK Line)8,967133,24485,723563.8%3,800242.4%
75Shanghai Jin Jiang8,894108,182971218.0%5,500561.8%
76Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
77Eimskip8,056125,42582,631432.7%875110.9%
78Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
79MTT Shipping8,03674,55243,484343.4% 
80Delphis NV / Team Lines7,36771,44015,927680.5% 
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82Samskip7,212103,94553,267545.3% 
83SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,888165,224131,664324.2% 
84OPDR6,806104,49072,316334.0% 
85Tropical Shg6,789144,188112,601338.3% 
86Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
87Caribbean Feeder Services6,73493,45053,284448.8% 
88Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
89PSL Navegaçao6,30046,3004100.0% 
90Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
91Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
93Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
94Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,03785,452758519.7%11,6007192.1%
95Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
96SeaFreight5,64655,6465100.0% 
97EAS Datong5,63851,89823,740366.3% 
98Tarros5,21145,2114100.0% 
99Centrans Container Lines4,95164,9516100.0% 
100Interasia Line4,81634,8163100.0%