Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 24 September 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,962 ships active on liner trades, for 18,549,773 TEU and 234,644,696 TDW
Including 5,012 fully cellular ships for 18,090,994 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,815,74915.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,504,35013.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,606,907  8.7%
4Evergreen Line936,622  5.0%
5COSCO Container L.805,816  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd740,432  4.0%
7CSCL678,793  3.7%
8Hanjin Shipping598,325  3.2%
9MOL583,081  3.1%
10APL569,464  3.1%
11OOCL517,453  2.8%
12Hamburg Süd Group509,246  2.7%
13NYK Line499,762  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.416,307  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.387,780  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)357,683  1.9%
17K Line355,362  1.9%
18Zim342,826  1.8%
19UASC293,811  1.6%
20CSAV Group246,515  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines208,891  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group106,885  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24SITC83,532  0.5%
25KMTC79,843  0.4%
26NileDutch72,750  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,281  0.3%
28TS Lines62,151  0.3%
29CCNI54,100  0.3%
30Simatech52,119  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,815,7495921,579,4732531,236,27633943.9%164,228105.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,504,3505001,057,7351931,446,61530757.8%584,9404923.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,606,907436545,625841,061,28235266.0%371,0363923.1%
4Evergreen Line936,622195534,891111401,7318442.9%187,8401520.1%
5COSCO Container L.805,816162472,65798333,1596441.3%132,8861116.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd740,432145417,57665322,8568043.6% 
7CSCL678,793141479,07675199,7176629.4%105,036615.5%
8Hanjin Shipping598,32595272,80037325,5255854.4%56,14069.4%
9MOL583,081111213,90834369,1737763.3%90,030915.4%
10APL569,46499386,54350182,9214932.1% 
11OOCL517,45396332,71947184,7344935.7%35,55246.9%
12Hamburg Süd Group509,246107267,38042241,8666547.5%75,334814.8%
13NYK Line499,762110284,82250214,9406043.0%112,000822.4%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.416,30791228,89145187,4164645.0%224,6461854.0%
15Hyundai M.M.387,78059159,32621228,4543858.9%60,000615.5%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)357,683154257,183114100,5004028.1%35,00199.8%
17K Line355,36268132,15222223,2104662.8%138,7001039.0%
18Zim342,8268562,88917279,9376881.7% 
19UASC293,81149198,1642695,6472332.6%262,7261789.4%
20CSAV Group246,5154892,85416153,6613262.3%65,100726.4%
21Wan Hai Lines208,89186169,3277039,5641618.9% 
22X-Press Feeders Group106,8857417,3301189,5556383.8%1,73011.6%
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24SITC83,5327233,1093250,4234060.4%21,6001225.9%
25KMTC79,8434934,0352445,8082557.4%9,792512.3%
26NileDutch72,750264,811267,9392493.4%10,530314.5%
27UniFeeder62,2815862,28158100.0% 
28TS Lines62,151343,156258,9953294.9% 
29CCNI54,1001554,10015100.0%36,120466.8%
30Simatech52,1192311,362840,7571578.2%8,700216.7%
31Arkas Line / EMES51,3083445,195306,113411.9%10,000419.5%
32Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
33Sinotrans46,2573220,6311625,6261655.4% 
34RCL (Regional Container L.)43,9472920,8841923,0631052.5% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%23,5001062.6%
36Schöller Group36,484216,042330,4421883.4% 
37Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
38Heung-A Shipping34,565308,0951326,4701776.6%4,172412.1%
39Sinokor33,3393216,3641716,9751550.9% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
42Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
43Meratus28,7894928,1304465952.3%1,58435.5%
44Seaboard Marine28,440231,444226,9962194.9% 
45OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)27,6771919,387148,290530.0% 
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
48Linea Messina24,9591217,02877,931531.8%11,680446.8%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
52MACS22,9861315,93097,056430.7% 
53Nam Sung22,5512620,863241,68827.5%2,00028.9%
54Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
55Emirates Shipping Line17,635517,6355100.0% 
56Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
57Dole Ocean Liner15,723209,178106,5451041.6%4,620329.4%
58Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
59Mariana Express Lines14,4851014,48510100.0% 
60Far Shipping14,0221014,02210100.0%3,610225.7%
61Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
62DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
63Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
64Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
65Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,938178,336124,602535.6%6,080647.0%
66Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
67Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
68Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
69Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,6961410,69614100.0% 
70Containerships OY10,3781296619,4121190.7%4,140339.9%
71King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
72Chun Kyung (CK Line)9,574143,24486,330666.1%3,800239.7%
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Shanghai Jin Jiang9,278109,27810 4,400447.4%
75MTT Shipping9,05284,55244,500449.7% 
76Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
77Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
78Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
79Marguisa7,84857,8485100.0% 
80SeaFreight7,73077,7307100.0% 
81Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83Samskip7,212103,94553,267545.3% 
84SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)7,183165,224131,959327.3% 
85Boluda Lines7,011103,38863,623451.7% 
86Caribbean Feeder Services6,988104,16262,826440.4% 
87OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
88Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
89PSL Navegaçao6,61046,6104100.0% 
90Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
91Tropical Shg6,416134,188112,228234.7% 
92Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
93Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
94Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
95Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
96Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,43675,4367 13,5849249.9%
97Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
98Tarros5,14645,1464100.0% 
99Delphis NV / Team Lines5,11241,44013,672371.8% 
100EAS Datong4,76442,91431,850138.8%