Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 30 July 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,960 ships active on liner trades, for 18,424,383 TEU and 233,253,479 TDW
Including 5,000 fully cellular ships for 17,963,746 TEU

The total existing cellular fleet (all sizes / all positions) stands at 4,997 ships for 17,963,199 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,773,59715.1%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,493,30913.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,585,466  8.6%
4Evergreen Line907,231  4.9%
5COSCO Container L.801,006  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd746,057  4.0%
7CSCL655,510  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping594,000  3.2%
9MOL583,533  3.2%
10APL582,530  3.2%
11OOCL506,179  2.7%
12Hamburg Süd Group500,660  2.7%
13NYK Line500,371  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.418,662  2.3%
15Hyundai M.M.396,346  2.2%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)366,257  2.0%
17K Line359,865  2.0%
18Zim336,708  1.8%
19UASC298,909  1.6%
20CSAV Group242,148  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines199,446  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group102,780  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC79,854  0.4%
25SITC77,431  0.4%
26NileDutch73,495  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,986  0.3%
28CCNI59,914  0.3%
29TS Lines56,554  0.3%
30Simatech52,499  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,773,5975861,536,4412501,237,15633644.6%200,768127.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,493,3094991,057,7351931,435,57430657.6%448,7404018.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,585,466433545,625841,039,84134965.6%371,0363923.4%
4Evergreen Line907,231192534,891111372,3408141.0%215,4561723.7%
5COSCO Container L.801,006162472,65798328,3496441.0%60,38667.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd746,057147417,57665328,4818244.0% 
7CSCL655,510137469,65475185,8566228.4%115,072717.6%
8Hanjin Shipping594,00096264,21436329,7866055.5%56,14069.5%
9MOL583,533112207,55833375,9757964.4%97,7021116.7%
10APL582,530105386,54350195,9875533.6% 
11OOCL506,17993354,60750151,5724329.9%35,55247.0%
12Hamburg Süd Group500,660106254,87241245,7886549.1%103,0021220.6%
13NYK Line500,371110293,97852206,3935841.2%112,000822.4%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.418,66291232,61646186,0464544.4%224,6461853.7%
15Hyundai M.M.396,34660159,32621237,0203959.8%60,000615.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)366,257161250,009113116,2484831.7%42,7791111.7%
17K Line359,86569127,35221232,5134864.6%69,350519.3%
18Zim336,7088362,88917273,8196681.3% 
19UASC298,90950198,16426100,7452433.7%262,7261787.9%
20CSAV Group242,1484884,85015157,2983365.0%65,100726.9%
21Wan Hai Lines199,44681169,3277030,1191115.1% 
22X-Press Feeders Group102,7807212,886989,8946387.5%1,73011.7%
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC79,8544934,0352445,8192557.4%9,696512.1%
25SITC77,4316833,1093244,3223657.2%21,6601228.0%
26NileDutch73,495274,811268,6842593.5%10,530314.3%
27UniFeeder62,9865862,98658100.0% 
28CCNI59,9141759,91417100.0%36,120460.3%
29TS Lines56,554323,156253,3983094.4% 
30Simatech52,499216,523545,9761687.6%8,700216.6%
31Arkas Line / EMES50,9123642,349298,563716.8%10,000419.6%
32Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
33Sinotrans43,6733120,6311623,0421552.8% 
34RCL (Regional Container L.)43,1042920,7551922,3491051.8% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
37Schöller Group34,000196,042327,9581682.2% 
38Heung-A Shipping33,816308,0951325,7211776.1%4,172412.3%
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)33,2112219,3871413,824841.6% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7% 
41Sinokor32,5173317,8691814,6481545.0% 
42Samudera30,9953510,9711820,0241764.6% 
43Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
44Seaboard Marine28,962241,444227,5182295.0% 
45Meratus28,7644828,1054365952.3% 
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
48Linea Messina24,9591217,02877,931531.8%11,680446.8%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
52MACS22,9861315,56687,420532.3% 
53Nam Sung22,6922618,965223,727416.4%1,00914.4%
54Mariana Express Lines21,3171321,31713100.0% 
55Emirates Shipping Line20,117620,1176100.0% 
56Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
57Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
58Far Shipping15,0271115,02711100.0%3,610224.0%
59Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
60Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
61DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
62Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,968177,644115,324641.1%4,080431.5%
64Temas Line12,0962312,09623  
65Marfret12,04793,73148,316569.0% 
66Dole Ocean Liner11,895189,178102,717822.8%4,620338.8%
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co11,2842311,28423  
68Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
69Containerships OY10,3781296619,4121190.7%2,800227.0%
70Shanghai Jin Jiang9,990119,2781071217.1%4,400444.0%
71King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
72Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,603139,60313100.0% 
73Independent Container Line9,57349,5734100.0% 
74Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
75Chun Kyung (CK Line)8,967133,24485,723563.8%3,800242.4%
76Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
77Eimskip8,056125,42582,631432.7%875110.9%
78Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
79MTT Shipping8,03674,55243,484343.4% 
80Caribbean Feeder Services7,394103,45053,944553.3% 
81Delphis NV / Team Lines7,36771,44015,927680.5% 
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83Samskip7,212103,94553,267545.3% 
84SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,888165,224131,664324.2% 
85Tropical Shg6,789144,188112,601338.3% 
86Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
87OPDR6,754104,49072,264333.5% 
88EAS Datong6,65462,91433,740356.2% 
89Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
90PSL Navegaçao6,30046,3004100.0% 
91Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
92Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
93Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
94Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
95Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,02185,436758519.7%11,3847189.1%
96Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
97SeaFreight5,64655,6465100.0% 
98IACC5,30335,3033100.0% 
99Tarros5,21145,2114100.0% 
100Centrans Container Lines4,95164,9516100.0%