Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 26 May 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,116 ships active on liner trades, for 20,628,770 TEU and 256,549,413 TDW
Including 5,170 fully cellular ships for 20,182,072 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,092,89015.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,712,14513.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,801,730  8.7%
4COSCO Container Lines1,550,296  7.5%
5Evergreen Line936,902  4.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd931,034  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group645,386  3.1%
8Hanjin Shipping613,811  3.0%
9OOCL590,921  2.9%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.552,683  2.7%
11UASC548,825  2.7%
12MOL542,904  2.6%
13APL540,685  2.6%
14NYK Line499,754  2.4%
15Hyundai M.M.408,823  2.0%
16K Line390,895  1.9%
17Zim352,021  1.7%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)350,604  1.7%
19Wan Hai Lines226,331  1.1%
20X-Press Feeders Group147,774  0.7%
21KMTC107,245  0.5%
22IRISL Group97,871  0.5%
23SITC91,028  0.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES74,839  0.4%
25TS Lines67,291  0.3%
26Simatech56,693  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,851  0.3%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)52,827  0.3%
29OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)50,481  0.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)47,039  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,092,8906161,758,1782631,334,71235343.2%387,1502912.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,712,1454891,050,9811891,661,16430061.2%501,1383718.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,801,730449595,589871,206,14136266.9%222,4242012.3%
4COSCO Container Lines1,550,296288470,617861,079,67920269.6%560,8883536.2%
5Evergreen Line936,902185548,041105388,8618041.5%381,4164040.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd931,034171506,01170425,02310145.7%52,50055.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group645,386128292,31144353,0758454.7%39,43096.1%
8Hanjin Shipping613,811100274,07837339,7336355.3%9,03011.5%
9OOCL590,921106384,32352206,5985435.0%126,600621.4%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.552,683102213,13445339,5495761.4%126,792922.9%
11UASC548,82557417,31038131,5151924.0%44,97938.2%
12MOL542,90488151,31622391,5886672.1%120,900622.3%
13APL540,68586416,09553124,5903323.0% 
14NYK Line499,75497267,54445232,2105246.5%182,0001336.4%
15Hyundai M.M.408,82357165,08022243,7433559.6%20,16224.9%
16K Line390,8956980,15012310,7455779.5%69,350517.7%
17Zim352,0217932,0537319,9687290.9% 
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)350,604137296,64312053,9611715.4%141,6001240.4%
19Wan Hai Lines226,33191168,5237157,8082025.5% 
20X-Press Feeders Group147,7749627,44122120,3337481.4% 
21KMTC107,2455641,9872565,2583160.8%8,20057.6%
22IRISL Group97,8714597,87145 2,28812.3%
23SITC91,0287359,1294631,8992735.0% 
24Arkas Line / EMES74,8394764,1953810,644914.2%11,016414.7%
25TS Lines67,291381,578165,7133797.7%3,60025.3%
26Simatech56,6931913,539543,1541476.1% 
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8514351,125372,72665.1% 
28RCL (Regional Container L.)52,8272925,6592027,168951.4%3,37626.4%
29OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)50,4813231,6791918,8021337.2% 
30Grimaldi (Napoli)47,0394342,870414,16928.9%11,427324.3%
31Zhonggu Shipping45,7644136,918208,8462119.3%15,000632.8%
32UniFeeder43,2774243,27742100.0% 
33Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
34Sinokor42,3314018,2932124,0381956.8% 
35Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
36Emirates Shipping Line40,495940,4959100.0% 
37Samudera39,0084012,2381926,7702168.6% 
38Sinotrans36,6163017,1651519,4511553.1%16,000443.7%
39Heung-A Shipping36,3543211,1531525,2011769.3%5,400314.9%
40Meratus34,7725334,1134865951.9% 
41Seaboard Marine33,870252,418331,4522292.9% 
42NileDutch31,4761331,47613100.0% 
43Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
44Linea Messina29,1161323,36085,756519.8% 
45Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346  
46Namsung Shipping25,6992921,596244,103516.0%3,200212.5%
47Ningbo Ocean Shg Co23,9633511,9161912,0471650.3%15,1161263.1%
48Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
49MACS21,1201213,99287,128433.8% 
50Stream Line (Seatrade BV)20,090473,4291216,6613582.9%18,072890.0%
51Crowley Liner Services19,366186,354713,0121167.2%4,800224.8%
52Far Shipping16,7071216,70712100.0% 
53Log-In Logistica16,679711,41655,263231.6%8,424350.5%
54Dole Ocean Liner16,5221412,258124,264225.8%1,54019.3%
55Temas Line16,3372616,33726  
56Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0% 
57Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
58Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,372177,951117,421648.3% 
59Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
60FESCO14,6461710,730143,916326.7% 
61Bengal Tiger Line13,879913,8799100.0% 
62Marfret12,33583,52538,810571.4% 
63Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2381212,23812  
64Melfi Marine11,633711,6337100.0% 
65MTT Shipping11,59697,38364,213336.3% 
66Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
68Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)10,9431610,1271581617.5%4,080437.3%
69DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
70Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4891210,48912100.0% 
71Containerships OY10,3881296619,4221190.7%8,280679.7%
72Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,274106,81083,464233.7% 
73Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
74Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
75Boluda Lines9,580122,97556,605768.9% 
76King Ocean9,459109,45910100.0% 
77Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
78Caribbean Feeder Services9,309103,95655,353557.5% 
79Borchard Lines9,262105,25454,008543.3% 
80Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
81Samskip8,413123,94254,471753.1% 
82Taicang Container Lines8,31198,3119100.0% 
83Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
84EAS Datong7,99872,02825,970574.6% 
85Interworld Shipping Agency7,88047,730315011.9% 
86Oceanic Cargo Lines7,379197,37919  
87Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
88Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
89Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.6,449156,44915  
90Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
91Goto Shipping6,17466,1746100.0% 
92Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
93Vinalines5,84795,8479  
94Tarros5,70045,7004100.0% 
95SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,552115,2321032015.8% 
96Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
97ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
98Continental Shipping Line4,88341,46813,415369.9% 
99Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
100Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413