Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 04 December 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,023 ships active on liner trades, for 20,722,098 TEU and 256,684,709 TDW
Including 5,122 fully cellular ships for 20,294,781 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,269,41015.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,823,38113.6%
3CMA CGM Group2,133,73610.3%
4COSCO Container Lines1,582,076  7.6%
5Evergreen Line994,201  4.8%
6Hapag-Lloyd957,788  4.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group605,705  2.9%
8OOCL575,560  2.8%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.564,648  2.7%
10UASC538,108  2.6%
11NYK Line514,277  2.5%
12MOL500,921  2.4%
13Hyundai M.M.455,859  2.2%
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)365,223  1.8%
15K Line349,677  1.7%
16Zim303,838  1.5%
17Wan Hai Lines219,988  1.1%
18X-Press Feeders Group153,045  0.7%
19KMTC126,351  0.6%
20IRISL Group99,867  0.5%
21SITC97,306  0.5%
22TS Lines84,861  0.4%
23Arkas Line / EMES72,547  0.4%
24Hanjin Shipping62,233  0.3%
25Simatech60,020  0.3%
26Transworld Group56,317  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)51,224  0.2%
29Sinokor50,822  0.2%
30UniFeeder49,700  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,269,4106301,763,7762631,505,63436746.1%367,1302711.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,823,3814851,071,5271941,751,85429162.0%295,0352310.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,133,736454825,8261101,307,91034461.3%235,6242411.0%
4COSCO Container Lines1,582,076282485,837821,096,23920069.3%551,7963434.9%
5Evergreen Line994,201189548,041105446,1608444.9%324,0003632.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd957,788168516,60071441,1889746.1%42,35644.4%
7Hamburg Süd Group605,705118292,31144313,3947451.7%30,40085.0%
8OOCL575,56097410,73954164,8214328.6%126,600622.0%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.564,64898213,13445351,5145362.3%98,396717.4%
10UASC538,10856419,20338118,9051822.1%29,98625.6%
11NYK Line514,27797267,54445246,7335248.0%154,1561130.0%
12MOL500,92180151,31622349,6055869.8%120,900624.1%
13Hyundai M.M.455,85966165,08022290,7794463.8% 
14PIL (Pacific Int. Line)365,223138302,00512063,2181817.3%141,6001238.8%
15K Line349,6775980,15012269,5274777.1%69,350519.8%
16Zim303,8386527,8006276,0385990.9% 
17Wan Hai Lines219,98886169,5987150,3901522.9%15,20086.9%
18X-Press Feeders Group153,0459926,73421126,3117882.5% 
19KMTC126,3516244,8112681,5403664.5%5,35534.2%
20IRISL Group99,8674799,86747 2,28812.3%
21SITC97,3067762,0824735,2243036.2% 
22TS Lines84,861411,578183,2834098.1%7,20048.5%
23Arkas Line / EMES72,5474160,4083512,139616.7%11,016415.2%
24Hanjin Shipping62,2331056,48995,74419.2% 
25Simatech60,0202018,144641,8761469.8% 
26Transworld Group56,3173435,1332021,1841437.6% 
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)51,2242723,7131827,511953.7%3,37626.6%
29Sinokor50,8224425,2992325,5232150.2% 
30UniFeeder49,7004649,70046100.0% 
31Zhonggu Shipping49,1524240,306218,8462118.0%22,500945.8%
32Grimaldi (Napoli)46,8134142,971403,84218.2%7,618216.3%
33Emirates Shipping Line44,5501044,55010100.0% 
34Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%14,200433.1%
35Swire Shipping42,3923034,168238,224719.4% 
36Sinotrans41,3873217,1651524,2221758.5%16,000438.7%
37Heung-A Shipping38,8673513,5881725,2791865.0% 
38Samudera35,5523912,2381923,3142065.6% 
39NileDutch34,6661434,66614100.0% 
40Meratus34,6575234,1134854441.6%1,07423.1%
41Seaboard Marine33,883242,418331,4652192.9% 
42Salam Pasific30,5124230,51242  
43Linea Messina29,2151223,36085,855420.0% 
44Tanto Intim Line28,4274828,42748 2,71849.6%
45Namsung Shipping27,2412923,487253,754413.8%3,200211.7%
46Stream Line (Seatrade BV)26,110526,7481619,3623674.2%9,036434.6%
47Ningbo Ocean Shg Co25,7783514,3602011,4181544.3%7,558629.3%
48Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
49Temas Line22,0552922,05529 3,6001016.3%
50Log-In Logistica19,551811,41658,135341.6%8,424343.1%
51Crowley Liner Services19,356196,354713,0021267.2%4,800224.8%
52MACS19,2121112,08477,128437.1% 
53Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime18,0932211,517146,576836.3%2,800415.5%
54FESCO16,4881814,318162,170213.2% 
55Far Shipping16,4651116,46511100.0% 
56Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
57Interasia Line15,13071,708113,422688.7% 
58Chun Kyung (CK Line)14,247148,747105,500438.6% 
59Shanghai Jin Jiang14,1721412,238121,934213.6% 
60Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
61Great White Fleet13,795129,23844,557833.0% 
62King Ocean13,5511413,55114100.0% 
63Turkon Line13,367710,52162,846121.3% 
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co12,9902612,99026  
65MTT Shipping12,8621010,56282,300217.9% 
66DAL12,64351,684110,959486.7% 
67Marfret12,61583,52539,090572.1% 
68Qatar Navigation (Milaha)12,010105,19866,812456.7% 
69Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)11,8131711,0491676416.5%2,040217.3%
70Caribbean Feeder Services11,729135,77275,957650.8% 
71Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
72Containerships OY10,8091296619,8431191.1%8,400677.7%
73Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
74Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,857129,85712100.0%4,016440.7%
75Borchard Lines9,596105,25454,342545.2% 
76Boluda Lines9,575102,97556,600568.9% 
77Bengal Tiger Line9,46069,4606100.0% 
78Admiral Feeder Line9,37283,42555,947363.5% 
79Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
80Interworld Shipping Agency9,30333,35915,944263.9% 
81Samskip8,785133,94254,843855.1% 
82Eimskip8,690174,96193,729842.9% 
83Melfi Marine8,61458,6145100.0% 
84Asean Seas Line8,04188,0418100.0% 
85Delmonte7,802996636,836687.6% 
86Taicang Container Lines7,77087,7708100.0% 
87Oceanic Cargo Lines7,635207,63520  
88Tarros7,59361,60415,989578.9% 
89Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
90Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
91EAS Datong6,97373,57833,395448.7% 
92Marguisa6,96246,9624100.0% 
93Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
94Dongjin Shg6,41673,64252,774243.2%1,800128.1%
95Harbour-Link Group Bhd6,226101,64434,582773.6% 
96Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
97SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,930115,93011  
98Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
99Vinalines5,84795,8479  
100Imoto Lines5,590255,59025 11812.1%