Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 27 August 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,083 ships active on liner trades, for 20,709,064 TEU and 257,166,947 TDW
Including 5,160 fully cellular ships for 20,274,777 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,193,59415.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,770,56713.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,270,12811.0%
4COSCO Container Lines1,538,559  7.4%
5Evergreen Line953,841  4.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd919,371  4.4%
7Hanjin Shipping613,150  3.0%
8Hamburg Süd Group610,554  2.9%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.588,611  2.8%
10OOCL575,526  2.8%
11UASC541,146  2.6%
12MOL530,798  2.6%
13NYK Line493,624  2.4%
14Hyundai M.M.432,489  2.1%
15K Line359,861  1.7%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)354,157  1.7%
17Zim346,312  1.7%
18Wan Hai Lines234,539  1.1%
19X-Press Feeders Group144,600  0.7%
20KMTC116,495  0.6%
21IRISL Group100,580  0.5%
22SITC87,576  0.4%
23TS Lines85,868  0.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES77,786  0.4%
25Simatech60,751  0.3%
26Transworld Group54,564  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)50,807  0.2%
29Zhonggu Shipping49,152  0.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)47,448  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,193,5946211,761,2562631,432,33835844.9%387,1502912.1%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,770,5674901,057,2841911,713,28329961.8%401,0633014.5%
3CMA CGM Group2,270,1285111,011,1661401,258,96237155.5%235,6242410.4%
4COSCO Container Lines1,538,559282466,717821,071,84220069.7%560,8883536.5%
5Evergreen Line953,841186557,365107396,4767941.6%367,2723938.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd919,371163506,01170413,3609345.0%52,50055.7%
7Hanjin Shipping613,15099274,07837339,0726255.3% 
8Hamburg Süd Group610,554119292,31144318,2437552.1%30,40085.0%
9Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.588,611106203,81043384,8016365.4%98,396716.7%
10OOCL575,526101397,53153177,9954830.9%126,600622.0%
11UASC541,14656419,20338121,9431822.5%29,98625.5%
12MOL530,79886151,31622379,4826471.5%120,900622.8%
13NYK Line493,62494267,54445226,0804945.8%182,2081336.9%
14Hyundai M.M.432,48959165,08022267,4093761.8% 
15K Line359,8616280,15012279,7115077.7%69,350519.3%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)354,157140296,64312057,5142016.2%141,6001240.0%
17Zim346,3127627,8006318,5127092.0% 
18Wan Hai Lines234,53992169,5987164,9412127.7%15,20086.5%
19X-Press Feeders Group144,6009227,44122117,1597081.0% 
20KMTC116,4955844,8112671,6843261.5%7,20046.2%
21IRISL Group100,58048100,58048 2,28812.3%
22SITC87,5767062,0824725,4942329.1% 
23TS Lines85,868421,578184,2904198.2%7,20048.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES77,7864565,4153812,371715.9%11,016414.2%
25Simatech60,7512121,782838,9691364.1% 
26Transworld Group54,5643237,4412017,1231231.4% 
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)50,8072723,7131827,094953.3%3,37626.6%
29Zhonggu Shipping49,1524240,306218,8462118.0%22,500945.8%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)47,4484242,971404,47729.4%7,618216.1%
31Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%14,200433.1%
32UniFeeder41,6814041,68140100.0% 
33Emirates Shipping Line41,405941,4059100.0% 
34Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
35Sinokor40,5723818,2932122,2791754.9% 
36Heung-A Shipping40,4583511,1531529,3052072.4%3,60028.9%
37Sinotrans36,2832917,1651519,1181452.7%16,000444.1%
38Meratus34,6575234,1134854441.6%1,07423.1%
39Seaboard Marine34,429242,418332,0112193.0% 
40Samudera34,2873912,2381922,0492064.3% 
41Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
42Linea Messina28,0891223,36084,729416.8% 
43Tanto Intim Line27,8694727,86947 1,11624.0%
44NileDutch27,8411227,84112100.0% 
45Namsung Shipping27,2412923,487253,754413.8%3,200211.7%
46Ningbo Ocean Shg Co24,6803413,2621911,4181546.3%12,6721151.3%
47Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
48Stream Line (Seatrade BV)20,826475,8681414,9583371.8%11,295554.2%
49Crowley Liner Services20,340196,354713,9861268.8%4,800223.6%
50MACS20,2381212,15078,088540.0% 
51Far Shipping18,1691218,16912100.0% 
52Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime17,9492211,517146,432835.8%2,800415.6%
53Temas Line17,0572817,05728 1,44048.4%
54Log-In Logistica17,027711,41655,611233.0%8,424349.5%
55FESCO16,0831713,913152,170213.5% 
56Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
57Shanghai Jin Jiang14,1721412,238121,934213.6% 
58Dole Ocean Liner13,7981313,79813  
59Turkon Line13,554813,5548  
60Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co13,4682713,46827  
61Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,885137,35585,530542.9% 
62DAL12,64351,684110,959486.7% 
63Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
64Boluda Lines11,203122,97558,228773.4% 
65King Ocean11,0251311,02513100.0% 
66Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)10,7931610,0291576417.1%3,060328.4%
67Bengal Tiger Line10,440710,4407100.0% 
68Containerships OY10,3881296619,4221190.7%8,400680.9%
69Great White Fleet10,271104,98425,287851.5% 
70Caribbean Feeder Services10,042115,77274,270442.5% 
71Qatar Navigation (Milaha)9,86396,39973,464235.1% 
72Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
73Marfret9,85773,52536,332464.2% 
74MTT Shipping9,73987,38362,356224.2% 
75Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,517119,51711100.0%4,016442.2%
76Melfi Marine9,50769,5076100.0% 
77Marguisa9,33559,3355100.0% 
78Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
79Borchard Lines9,262105,25454,008543.3% 
80Samskip8,701123,94254,759754.7% 
81Taicang Container Lines8,127935717,770895.6% 
82Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
83Tarros7,27757,2775100.0% 
84Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
85Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
86Oceanic Cargo Lines6,888186,88818  
87Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
88EAS Datong6,61663,57833,038345.9% 
89SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,250125,9301132015.1% 
90Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
91Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
92Vinalines5,84795,8479  
93Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
94Great Southern Shipping5,05225,0522100.0% 
95ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
96Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
97Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
98Interasia Line4,60834,6083100.0% 
99Interworld Shipping Agency4,52134,371215013.3% 
100Admiral Container Lines4,50734,5073100.0%