Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 23 October 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,975 ships active on liner trades, for 18,639,971 TEU and 235,699,073 TDW
Including 5,030 fully cellular ships for 18,185,007 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,834,63815.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,536,40713.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,625,647  8.7%
4Evergreen Line948,869  5.1%
5COSCO Container L.815,070  4.4%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,855  4.0%
7CSCL631,750  3.4%
8MOL600,806  3.2%
9Hanjin Shipping598,325  3.2%
10APL563,624  3.0%
11OOCL534,372  2.9%
12Hamburg Süd Group520,906  2.8%
13NYK Line493,095  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.416,498  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.382,757  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)360,139  1.9%
17K Line355,362  1.9%
18UASC346,759  1.9%
19Zim337,246  1.8%
20CSAV Group229,177  1.2%
21Wan Hai Lines197,576  1.1%
22X-Press Feeders Group104,051  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC80,585  0.4%
25SITC80,054  0.4%
26NileDutch76,068  0.4%
27TS Lines70,543  0.4%
28UniFeeder55,153  0.3%
29Simatech53,451  0.3%
30Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co50,372  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,834,6385961,574,5362521,260,10234444.5%204,828147.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,536,4075031,057,7351931,478,67231058.3%569,0324822.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,625,647443545,625841,080,02235966.4%362,6353822.3%
4Evergreen Line948,869195534,891111413,9788443.6%174,0321418.3%
5COSCO Container L.815,070162486,04399329,0276340.4%119,5001014.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,855143424,11766312,7387742.4% 
7CSCL631,750135460,51073171,2406227.1%105,036616.6%
8MOL600,806114213,90834386,8988064.4%80,080813.3%
9Hanjin Shipping598,32595272,80037325,5255854.4%56,14069.4%
10APL563,62497386,54350177,0814731.4% 
11OOCL534,37299338,48148195,8915136.7%35,55246.7%
12Hamburg Süd Group520,906109272,94043247,9666647.6%66,634712.8%
13NYK Line493,095108284,82250208,2735842.2%112,000822.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.416,49891212,47543204,0234849.0%224,6461853.9%
15Hyundai M.M.382,75758159,32621223,4313758.4%60,000615.7%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)360,139154261,37911498,7604027.4%35,00199.7%
17K Line355,36268132,15222223,2104662.8%138,7001039.0%
18UASC346,75955198,16426148,5952942.9%262,7261775.8%
19Zim337,2468359,46016277,7866782.4% 
20CSAV Group229,1774586,31315142,8643062.3%65,100728.4%
21Wan Hai Lines197,57683169,3277028,2491314.3% 
22X-Press Feeders Group104,0517619,0601284,9916481.7% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC80,5854934,0352446,5502557.8%9,672512.0%
25SITC80,0547033,8933246,1613857.7%19,8001124.7%
26NileDutch76,068274,811271,2572593.7%10,530313.8%
27TS Lines70,543363,156267,3873495.5% 
28UniFeeder55,1535355,15353100.0% 
29Simatech53,451219,922743,5291481.4%8,700216.3%
30Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co50,3724445,681354,69199.3%11,344522.5%
31Arkas Line / EMES49,6953343,582296,113412.3%10,000420.1%
32CCNI49,1431449,14314100.0%36,120473.5%
33RCL (Regional Container L.)48,3433122,7342025,6091153.0% 
34Sinotrans45,6333220,6311625,0021654.8% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%23,5001062.6%
36Schöller Group36,049206,042330,0071783.2% 
37Heung-A Shipping35,608319,1381426,4701774.3%8,529624.0%
38Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
39Sinokor33,4133217,1981816,2151448.5% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
42Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
43Meratus28,7894928,1304465952.3%1,58435.5%
44Seaboard Marine28,622231,444227,1782195.0% 
45Linea Messina28,4311417,028711,403740.1%11,680441.1%
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)27,1091919,387147,722528.5% 
48Zhonggu Shipping26,0433815,9201410,1232438.9%25,0001096.0%
49S.C. India25,569814,407511,162343.7% 
50Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
51Nam Sung23,2632720,863242,400310.3%2,00028.6%
52FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
53MACS22,9861315,93097,056430.7% 
54Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
55Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
56Emirates Shipping Line15,470515,4705100.0% 
57DAL14,89771,684113,213688.7% 
58Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
59Mariana Express Lines13,6711013,67110100.0% 
60Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
61Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
62Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,938178,336124,602535.6%6,080647.0%
64Far Shipping12,276912,2769100.0%3,610229.4%
65Goto Shipping11,954911,9549100.0% 
66Dole Ocean Liner11,895189,178102,717822.8%4,620338.8%
67Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
68Peel Ports (BG Freight)11,4361411,43614100.0% 
69Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
70Shanghai Jin Jiang10,3781110,37811 3,300331.8%
71King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
72Containerships OY9,6801196618,7141090.0%5,520457.0%
73Chun Kyung (CK Line)9,574143,24486,330666.1%3,800239.7%
74Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
75MTT Shipping9,05284,55244,500449.7% 
76Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
77Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
78Tropical Shg8,305156,077132,228226.8%6,200274.7%
79Melfi C.L.8,10358,1035100.0% 
80Samskip7,915113,94553,970650.2% 
81SeaFreight7,73077,7307100.0% 
82Caribbean Feeder Services7,658103,46454,194554.8% 
83Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
84Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
85SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)7,183165,224131,959327.3% 
86OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
87Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
88Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
89Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
90Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
91Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
92Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
93Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
94Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
95Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,43675,4367 13,5849249.9%
96PSL Navegaçao5,33435,3343100.0% 
97Tarros5,29945,2994100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Delphis NV / Team Lines5,11241,44013,672371.8% 
100Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.4,867124,86712