Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 22 December 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,974 ships active on liner trades, for 18,792,536 TEU and 237,324,141 TDW
Including 5,037 fully cellular ships for 18,341,443 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,910,35915.5%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,544,53913.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,624,312  8.6%
4Hapag-Lloyd973,766  5.2%
5Evergreen Line946,142  5.0%
6COSCO Container L.821,921  4.4%
7CSCL656,050  3.5%
8Hanjin Shipping608,459  3.2%
9MOL602,006  3.2%
10APL562,346  3.0%
11Hamburg Süd Group533,365  2.8%
12OOCL528,872  2.8%
13NYK Line495,434  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.401,550  2.1%
15Hyundai M.M.380,258  2.0%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)378,938  2.0%
17K Line361,348  1.9%
18UASC347,499  1.8%
19Zim335,502  1.8%
20Wan Hai Lines196,008  1.0%
21X-Press Feeders Group116,225  0.6%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23SITC84,133  0.4%
24KMTC82,622  0.4%
25NileDutch77,318  0.4%
26TS Lines70,339  0.4%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,422  0.3%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)53,256  0.3%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,116  0.3%
30Simatech49,684  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,910,3596141,589,7302501,320,62936445.4%186,488136.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,544,5395011,076,5161951,468,02330657.7%579,9764822.8%
3CMA CGM Group1,624,312442545,625841,078,68735866.4%361,8853722.3%
4Hapag-Lloyd973,766185523,07880450,68810546.3%46,50054.8%
5Evergreen Line946,142196530,662110415,4808643.9%174,0321418.4%
6COSCO Container L.821,921163486,04399335,8786440.9%119,5001014.5%
7CSCL656,050136489,52675166,5246125.4%75,920411.6%
8Hanjin Shipping608,45998278,10238330,3576054.3%56,14069.2%
9MOL602,006112194,70831407,2988167.7%60,060610.0%
10APL562,34694386,00350176,3434431.4% 
11Hamburg Süd Group533,365111254,87241278,4937052.2%48,92859.2%
12OOCL528,87298330,41847198,4545137.5%35,55246.7%
13NYK Line495,434106282,15849213,2765743.0%112,000822.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.401,55087190,75740210,7934752.5%225,1861856.1%
15Hyundai M.M.380,25858159,32621220,9323758.1%60,000615.8%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)378,938163273,957117104,9814627.7%27,22377.2%
17K Line361,34869132,15222229,1964763.4%138,7001038.4%
18UASC347,49953213,15727134,3422638.7%262,7301675.6%
19Zim335,5028156,03115279,4716683.3% 
20Wan Hai Lines196,00885170,8377125,1711412.8% 
21X-Press Feeders Group116,2258119,0601297,1656983.6% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23SITC84,1337232,8853151,2484160.9%19,8881123.6%
24KMTC82,6224934,0352448,5872558.8%8,672410.5%
25NileDutch77,318284,811272,5072693.8%10,530313.6%
26TS Lines70,339353,156267,1833395.5% 
27Arkas Line / EMES57,4223945,1863012,236921.3%10,000417.4%
28RCL (Regional Container L.)53,2563322,7342030,5221357.3% 
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co52,1164547,425364,69199.0%9,600418.4%
30Simatech49,684208,701640,9831482.5%8,700217.5%
31UniFeeder47,1604447,16044100.0% 
32Sinotrans43,5553120,6311622,9241552.6% 
33Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,700856.7%
34CCNI35,8041335,80413100.0%36,1204100.9%
35Schöller Group35,694206,042329,6521783.1% 
36Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
37Heung-A Shipping34,3272910,2411524,0861470.2%8,529624.8%
38Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
39Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
40Sinokor31,7673215,8451815,9221450.1% 
41Linea Messina31,6491413,604518,045957.0%8,760327.7%
42OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)31,6362219,3871412,249838.7% 
43Seaboard Marine31,495251,444230,0512395.4% 
44Samudera31,3473610,9711820,3761865.0% 
45Meratus29,3175028,6584565952.2%1,05623.6%
46Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
47Tanto Intim Line26,6644626,66446  
48Nam Sung26,0953019,974236,121723.5%2,00027.7%
49S.C. India25,569814,407511,162343.7% 
50FESCO23,9282212,2881511,640748.6% 
51Horizon Lines23,3981118,39485,004321.4% 
52MACS21,3421215,93095,412325.4% 
53Crowley Liner Services18,834189,426109,408850.0%4,800225.5%
54Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
55Westwood16,777816,7778100.0% 
56Far Shipping16,6531216,65312100.0%3,610221.7%
57Emirates Shipping Line15,947515,9475100.0% 
58DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
59Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
60Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
61Mariana Express Lines12,326912,3269100.0% 
62Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,176165,14497,032757.8%1,900115.6%
63Goto Shipping11,947911,9479100.0% 
64Dole Ocean Liner11,895189,178102,717822.8%4,620338.8%
65Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
66Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,710157,108104,602539.3%6,080651.9%
67Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
68Caribbean Feeder Services10,692123,46457,228767.6% 
69Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4001310,40013100.0% 
70King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
71Shanghai Jin Jiang9,706109,70610 3,300334.0%
72Containerships OY9,6801196618,7141090.0%5,520457.0%
73Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
74Great White Fleet9,075139,07513100.0% 
75Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
76Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
77Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,305156,077132,228226.8%6,200274.7%
78MTT Shipping7,91874,55243,366342.5% 
79Samskip7,915113,94553,970650.2% 
80Melfi C.L.7,42057,4205100.0% 
81Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83EAS Datong7,18462,91434,270359.4% 
84OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86SeaFreight6,76466,7646100.0% 
87Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
88Oceanic Cargo Lines6,457176,45717  
89Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
90PSL Navegaçao6,13636,1363100.0% 
91Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
93Boluda Lines5,97593,38862,587343.3% 
94SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,839144,93412905215.5% 
95Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd5,788165,07515713112.3% 
96CNAN5,31692,70842,608549.1% 
97Tarros5,29945,2994100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.4,867124,86712  
100Interasia Line4,60834,6083100.0%