Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 01 April 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,979 ships active on liner trades, for 19,191,800 TEU and 241,452,065 TDW
Including 5,061 fully cellular ships for 18,748,980 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,950,61515.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,549,73513.3%
3CMA CGM Group1,715,103  8.9%
4Evergreen Line965,341  5.0%
5Hapag-Lloyd948,857  4.9%
6COSCO Container L.816,316  4.3%
7CSCL722,311  3.8%
8Hanjin Shipping630,557  3.3%
9MOL605,882  3.2%
10Hamburg Süd Group568,273  3.0%
11APL548,626  2.9%
12OOCL537,339  2.8%
13NYK Line503,678  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.457,940  2.4%
15UASC407,894  2.1%
16K Line404,307  2.1%
17Hyundai M.M.377,060  2.0%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)362,319  1.9%
19Zim325,439  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines202,067  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group120,880  0.6%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23KMTC86,834  0.5%
24SITC85,182  0.4%
25TS Lines70,713  0.4%
26Arkas Line / EMES55,883  0.3%
27Simatech55,817  0.3%
28NileDutch55,118  0.3%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,387  0.3%
30UniFeeder50,413  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,950,6156081,627,0822521,323,53335644.9%156,940165.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,549,7354991,094,1911931,455,54430657.1%679,5445326.7%
3CMA CGM Group1,715,103458562,076831,153,02737567.2%342,8963320.0%
4Evergreen Line965,341203539,170111426,1719244.1%363,5242437.7%
5Hapag-Lloyd948,857180507,63974441,21810646.5%27,97232.9%
6COSCO Container L.816,316161470,08489346,2327242.4%119,5001014.6%
7CSCL722,311141485,09470237,2177132.8%18,98012.6%
8Hanjin Shipping630,557102278,10238352,4556455.9%36,12045.7%
9MOL605,882112191,86930414,0138268.3%170,9501128.2%
10Hamburg Süd Group568,273120247,07240321,2018056.5%58,590610.3%
11APL548,62690386,00350162,6234029.6% 
12OOCL537,33999340,13148197,2085136.7%137,776825.6%
13NYK Line503,678108282,15849221,5205944.0%112,000822.2%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.457,94096200,08142257,8595456.3%215,8621647.1%
15UASC407,89455243,14329164,7512640.4%232,7441457.1%
16K Line404,30778108,15217296,1556173.3%124,830930.9%
17Hyundai M.M.377,06057153,65820223,4023759.2%60,000615.9%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)362,319155280,63711881,6823722.5%19,44555.4%
19Zim325,4397555,05713270,3826283.1% 
20Wan Hai Lines202,06787170,8377131,2301615.5% 
21X-Press Feeders Group120,8807919,76713101,1136683.6% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23KMTC86,8345234,0352452,7992860.8%5,46616.3%
24SITC85,1826936,5013348,6813657.1%16,272919.1%
25TS Lines70,713373,156267,5573595.5% 
26Arkas Line / EMES55,8833746,452309,431716.9%10,000417.9%
27Simatech55,817228,701647,1161684.4%8,700215.6%
28NileDutch55,1182111,831443,2871778.5%3,51016.4%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,3874548,696364,69198.8%9,600418.0%
30UniFeeder50,4134450,41344100.0% 
31Sinotrans44,9093320,6311624,2781754.1%16,000435.6%
32RCL (Regional Container L.)42,0532917,1341724,9191259.3% 
33Heung-A Shipping39,1433313,1091826,0341566.5%5,400313.8%
34Swire Shipping38,9623032,496236,466716.6%6,468416.6%
35Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,745856.9%
36OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)37,5452522,3461515,1991040.5% 
37Linea Messina35,5351617,520618,0151050.7%5,840216.4%
38Samudera35,1613811,2301823,9312068.1% 
39Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
40Sinokor33,8793315,8451818,0341553.2% 
41Seaboard Marine33,335261,444231,8912495.7% 
42Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
43Meratus30,3575229,6984765952.2%52811.7%
44Schöller Group29,784176,042323,7421479.7% 
45Salam Pasific29,7624729,6264613610.5% 
46S.C. India28,928917,766611,162338.6% 
47Namsung Shipping26,5743019,590226,984826.3%2,00627.5%
48Tanto Intim Line25,8524525,85245  
49Horizon Lines21,0121016,00875,004323.8% 
50FESCO20,1562014,034166,122430.4% 
51Crowley Liner Services19,668199,4261010,242952.1%4,800224.4%
52MACS19,4001112,11477,286437.6% 
53Emirates Shipping Line18,661618,6616100.0% 
54Westwood18,574918,5749100.0% 
55Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
56DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
57Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
58Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
59Dole Ocean Liner13,305159,178104,127531.0%4,620334.7%
60Far Shipping13,1931013,19310100.0%3,610227.4%
61Chun Kyung (CK Line)13,182176,051107,131754.1%1,900114.4%
62Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,723188,121134,602536.2%6,086647.8%
63Marfret11,84783,52538,322570.2% 
64Peel Ports (BG Freight)11,7281411,72814100.0% 
65Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
66Containerships OY10,8091296619,8431191.1%8,280676.6%
67Goto Shipping10,504810,5048100.0% 
68King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
69Independent Container Line10,178510,1785100.0% 
70Shanghai Jin Jiang10,0421010,04210 2,200221.9%
71MTT Shipping9,59786,23153,366335.1% 
72Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
73Caribbean Feeder Services9,019102,75746,262669.4% 
74Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,677166,077132,600330.0%6,200271.5%
75Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
76Qatar Navigation (Milaha)8,38394,97773,406240.6% 
77SeaFreight8,06078,0607100.0% 
78OPDR7,644114,49073,154441.3% 
79Melfi C.L.7,42057,4205100.0% 
80Samskip7,404103,43443,970653.6% 
81Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
84Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
85Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
86Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
87Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
88Boluda Lines6,25793,38862,869345.9% 
89Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
90EAS Datong5,84652,91432,932250.2% 
91Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,84365,2145629110.8%12,5388214.6%
92Tarros5,82645,8264100.0% 
93SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,650135,3301232015.7% 
94Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,579135,57913  
95Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
96CNAN5,31693,10852,208441.5% 
97Taicang Container Lines5,271866424,607687.4% 
98Pan Continental Shg4,92763,87851,049121.3%2,018241.0%
99TransAtlantic AB4,71574,7157100.0% 
100Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413