Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 02 September 2014


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,962 ships active on liner trades, for 18,508,599 TEU and 234,221,549 TDW
Including 5,009 fully cellular ships for 18,048,869 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,783,94815.0%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,508,69213.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,596,791  8.6%
4Evergreen Line918,049  5.0%
5COSCO Container L.799,579  4.3%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,429  4.0%
7CSCL670,945  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping592,717  3.2%
9MOL586,083  3.2%
10APL580,126  3.1%
11OOCL517,690  2.8%
12NYK Line500,172  2.7%
13Hamburg Süd Group499,879  2.7%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,512  2.2%
15Hyundai M.M.396,346  2.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)358,368  1.9%
17K Line357,052  1.9%
18Zim336,642  1.8%
19UASC293,811  1.6%
20CSAV Group244,220  1.3%
21Wan Hai Lines216,150  1.2%
22X-Press Feeders Group107,354  0.6%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24KMTC79,971  0.4%
25SITC77,588  0.4%
26NileDutch71,064  0.4%
27UniFeeder62,830  0.3%
28TS Lines55,826  0.3%
29Simatech52,063  0.3%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,324  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,783,9485871,561,2032521,222,74533543.9%182,498116.6%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,508,6925011,057,7351931,450,95730857.8%502,7404320.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,596,791437545,625841,051,16635365.8%371,0363923.2%
4Evergreen Line918,049192534,891111383,1588141.7%201,6481622.0%
5COSCO Container L.799,579162473,49399326,0866340.8%60,38667.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd736,429144417,57665318,8537943.3% 
7CSCL670,945139469,04074201,9056530.1%115,072717.2%
8Hanjin Shipping592,71794272,80037319,9175754.0%56,14069.5%
9MOL586,083112213,90834372,1757863.5%90,030915.4%
10APL580,126103386,54350193,5835333.4% 
11OOCL517,69096338,48148179,2094834.6%35,55246.9%
12NYK Line500,172111287,48651212,6866042.5%112,000822.4%
13Hamburg Süd Group499,879104267,38042232,4996246.5%75,334815.1%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.414,51290228,89145185,6214544.8%224,6461854.2%
15Hyundai M.M.396,34660159,32621237,0203959.8%60,000615.1%
16PIL (Pacific Int. Line)358,368155257,787115100,5814028.1%35,00199.8%
17K Line357,05269127,35221229,7004864.3%69,350519.4%
18Zim336,6428362,88917273,7536681.3% 
19UASC293,81149198,1642695,6472332.6%262,7261789.4%
20CSAV Group244,2204892,85416151,3663262.0%65,100726.7%
21Wan Hai Lines216,15088169,3277046,8231821.7% 
22X-Press Feeders Group107,3547417,3301190,0246383.9% 
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24KMTC79,9714934,0352445,9362557.4%9,792512.2%
25SITC77,5886833,1093244,4793657.3%21,6001227.8%
26NileDutch71,064264,811266,2532493.2%10,530314.8%
27UniFeeder62,8305862,83058100.0% 
28TS Lines55,826323,156252,6703094.3% 
29Simatech52,0632311,362840,7011578.2%8,700216.7%
30Arkas Line / EMES49,3243442,349296,975514.1%10,000420.3%
31Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co48,2154243,524334,69199.7%13,088627.1%
32CCNI47,1341447,13414100.0%36,120476.6%
33RCL (Regional Container L.)45,4453022,3822023,0631050.7% 
34Sinotrans43,6733120,6311623,0421552.8% 
35Grimaldi (Napoli)37,5173636,8823563511.7%24,4001165.0%
36Schöller Group36,484216,042330,4421883.4% 
37Heung-A Shipping36,223318,0951328,1281877.7%4,172411.5%
38Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)34,8592319,3871415,472944.4% 
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Sinokor31,6533216,3641715,2891548.3% 
42Samudera29,1453410,9711818,1741662.4% 
43Salam Pasific29,0204527,732431,28824.4% 
44Meratus28,7894928,1304465952.3%1,58435.5%
45Seaboard Marine28,440231,444226,9962194.9% 
46Tanto Intim Line27,3104727,31047  
47Zhonggu Shipping26,0333815,9201410,1132438.8%25,0001096.0%
48Linea Messina24,9591217,02877,931531.8%11,680446.8%
49Horizon Lines24,8401219,83695,004320.1% 
50S.C. India24,491714,407510,084241.2% 
51FESCO23,2212111,5811411,640750.1% 
52MACS22,9861315,56687,420532.3% 
53Nam Sung22,5512620,863241,68827.5%2,00028.9%
54Emirates Shipping Line20,191620,1916100.0% 
55Crowley Liner Services18,463188,304910,159955.0%4,800226.0%
56Mariana Express Lines17,0391117,03911100.0% 
57Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
58Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
59Dole Ocean Liner14,427199,178105,249936.4%4,620332.0%
60Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)14,056188,336125,720640.7%6,080643.3%
61Far Shipping14,0221014,02210100.0%3,610225.7%
62Turkon Line13,578813,5788  
63DAL13,55661,684111,872587.6% 
64Great White Fleet13,4232013,42320100.0% 
65Temas Line11,8822211,88222  
66Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
67Containerships OY11,18113966110,2151291.4%2,800225.0%
68Goto Shipping11,120811,1208100.0% 
69Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
70King Ocean9,9611315819,8031298.4% 
71Peel Ports (BG Freight)9,603139,60313100.0% 
72Chun Kyung (CK Line)9,574143,24486,330666.1%3,800239.7%
73Independent Container Line9,57349,5734100.0% 
74Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
75Shanghai Jin Jiang9,278109,27810 4,400447.4%
76MTT Shipping9,05284,55244,500449.7% 
77Interworld Shipping Agency8,84758,402344525.0% 
78Samskip8,284113,94554,339652.4% 
79Eimskip8,056125,42582,631432.7%875110.9%
80Melfi C.L.8,04058,0405100.0% 
81SeaFreight7,73077,7307100.0% 
82Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
83SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)7,183165,224131,959327.3% 
84Marguisa7,10657,1065100.0% 
85Boluda Lines7,011103,38863,623451.7% 
86Caribbean Feeder Services6,988104,16262,826440.4% 
87Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
88OPDR6,754104,49072,264333.5% 
89PSL Navegaçao6,61046,6104100.0% 
90Oceanic Cargo Lines6,557186,55718  
91Tropical Shg6,416134,188112,228234.7% 
92Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
93Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd6,219175,50616713111.5% 
94Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
95Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,09584,97771,118118.3% 
96Ningbo Ocean Shg Co5,43675,4367 11,3847209.4%
97IACC5,30335,3033100.0% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
99Delphis NV / Team Lines5,11241,44013,672371.8% 
100EAS Datong4,76442,91431,850138.8%