Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 29 January 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,970 ships active on liner trades, for 18,985,027 TEU and 239,249,846 TDW
Including 5,051 fully cellular ships for 18,543,607 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,956,22415.6%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,554,95513.5%
3CMA CGM Group1,665,978  8.8%
4Hapag-Lloyd986,701  5.2%
5Evergreen Line951,292  5.0%
6COSCO Container L.820,259  4.3%
7CSCL735,805  3.9%
8Hanjin Shipping610,189  3.2%
9MOL597,682  3.1%
10APL561,648  3.0%
11Hamburg Süd Group534,199  2.8%
12OOCL531,506  2.8%
13NYK Line501,416  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.424,742  2.2%
15K Line382,715  2.0%
16Hyundai M.M.377,789  2.0%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,754  2.0%
18UASC365,700  1.9%
19Zim331,301  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines205,168  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group112,158  0.6%
22KMTC89,682  0.5%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
24SITC83,605  0.4%
25TS Lines78,411  0.4%
26NileDutch67,002  0.4%
27Arkas Line / EMES53,545  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,305  0.3%
29Simatech53,162  0.3%
30UniFeeder52,612  0.3%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,956,2246081,627,0822521,329,14235645.0%141,702104.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,554,9554971,052,4631891,502,49230858.8%660,3685225.8%
3CMA CGM Group1,665,978455545,625841,120,35337167.2%349,3483621.0%
4Hapag-Lloyd986,701187524,31880462,38310746.9%46,50054.7%
5Evergreen Line951,292195539,170111412,1228443.3%363,5242438.2%
6COSCO Container L.820,259162471,75691348,5037142.5%119,5001014.6%
7CSCL735,805144535,74878200,0576627.2%37,96025.2%
8Hanjin Shipping610,18999278,10238332,0876154.4%56,14069.2%
9MOL597,682111194,70831402,9748067.4%60,060610.0%
10APL561,64893386,00350175,6454331.3% 
11Hamburg Süd Group534,199111254,87241279,3277052.3%40,53047.6%
12OOCL531,50699339,30648192,2005136.2%26,66435.0%
13NYK Line501,416107282,15849219,2585843.7%112,000822.3%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.424,74290195,41941229,3234954.0%220,5241751.9%
15K Line382,71575132,15222250,5635365.5%138,7001036.2%
16Hyundai M.M.377,78957153,65820224,1313759.3%60,000615.9%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)371,754157280,95811890,7963924.4%19,44555.2%
18UASC365,70053228,15028137,5502537.6%247,7371567.7%
19Zim331,3018055,05713276,2446783.4% 
20Wan Hai Lines205,16888170,8377134,3311716.7% 
21X-Press Feeders Group112,1587619,0601293,0986483.0% 
22KMTC89,6825234,0352455,6472862.0%7,56938.4%
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24SITC83,6057034,6933248,9123858.5%18,0801021.6%
25TS Lines78,411403,156275,2553896.0% 
26NileDutch67,002248,321358,6812187.6%7,020210.5%
27Arkas Line / EMES53,5453643,978299,567717.9%10,000418.7%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,3054548,614364,69198.8%9,600418.0%
29Simatech53,162218,701644,4611583.6%8,700216.4%
30UniFeeder52,6124852,61248100.0% 
31RCL (Regional Container L.)49,1683220,0021929,1661359.3% 
32Sinotrans44,5673220,6311623,9361653.7%16,000435.9%
33Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,745856.9%
34Heung-A Shipping36,4553111,1031625,3521569.5%7,406520.3%
35Swire Shipping35,4342731,378224,056511.4%6,468418.3%
36Seaboard Marine35,396281,444233,9522695.9% 
37Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
38OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)33,8622319,3871414,475942.7% 
39CCNI33,7241133,72411100.0%27,090380.3%
40Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
41Schöller Group31,832186,042325,7901581.0% 
42Samudera31,2243510,6281720,5961866.0% 
43Salam Pasific29,7624729,6264613610.5% 
44Linea Messina29,5371314,600514,937850.6%8,760329.7%
45Sinokor29,3633015,8451813,5181246.0% 
46Meratus29,3175028,6584565952.2%52811.8%
47S.C. India28,928917,766611,162338.6% 
48Namsung Shipping26,9293119,590227,339927.3%2,00627.4%
49Tanto Intim Line25,8524525,85245  
50FESCO23,9422214,034169,908641.4% 
51MACS21,3421215,93095,412325.4% 
52Horizon Lines21,0121016,00875,004323.8% 
53Crowley Liner Services19,521199,4261010,095951.7%4,800224.6%
54Emirates Shipping Line18,511618,5116100.0% 
55Log-In Logistica17,02478,96448,060347.3%8,424349.5%
56Far Shipping14,9231114,92311100.0%3,610224.2%
57Westwood14,699714,6997100.0% 
58Dole Ocean Liner14,337199,178105,159936.0%4,620332.2%
59DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
60Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
61Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
62Mariana Express Lines12,97810652112,326995.0% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,723188,121134,602536.2%6,086647.8%
64Marfret11,84183,52538,316570.2% 
65Chun Kyung (CK Line)11,569155,14496,425655.5%1,900116.4%
66Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
67Containerships OY10,8091296619,8431191.1%5,520451.1%
68Shanghai Jin Jiang10,8061110,80611 2,200220.4%
69Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,6941310,69413100.0% 
70Goto Shipping10,691810,6918100.0% 
71King Ocean9,803129,80312100.0% 
72Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
73Caribbean Feeder Services9,019102,75746,262669.4% 
74Independent Container Line8,74648,7464100.0% 
75Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
76Tropical Shg / Sea Star8,305156,077132,228226.8%6,200274.7%
77MTT Shipping7,91874,55243,366342.5% 
78Melfi C.L.7,42057,4205100.0% 
79Samskip7,404103,43443,970653.6% 
80Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82OPDR6,894104,49072,404334.9% 
83Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
84Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
85SeaFreight6,76466,7646100.0% 
86Qatar Navigation (Milaha)6,65184,97771,674125.2% 
87Oceanic Cargo Lines6,457176,45717  
88Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
89Boluda Lines6,25793,38862,869345.9% 
90Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
91EAS Datong5,84652,91432,932250.2% 
92Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,579135,57913  
93Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
94Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd5,364155,36415  
95CNAN5,31693,10852,208441.5% 
96Tarros5,29945,2994100.0% 
97SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,254134,9341232016.1% 
98TransAtlantic AB5,24485,2448100.0% 
99Taicang Container Lines5,186866424,522687.2% 
100Interasia Line4,60834,6083100.0%