Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 30 June 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,127 ships active on liner trades, for 20,707,221 TEU and 257,386,734 TDW
Including 5,178 fully cellular ships for 20,262,808 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,164,46715.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,770,03213.4%
3CMA CGM Group2,335,99111.3%
4COSCO Container Lines1,569,242  7.6%
5Evergreen Line963,777  4.7%
6Hapag-Lloyd938,260  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group630,096  3.0%
8Hanjin Shipping621,162  3.0%
9OOCL603,176  2.9%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.575,812  2.8%
11UASC541,146  2.6%
12MOL515,557  2.5%
13NYK Line498,283  2.4%
14Hyundai M.M.410,338  2.0%
15K Line391,700  1.9%
16Zim357,910  1.7%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)346,123  1.7%
18Wan Hai Lines241,141  1.2%
19X-Press Feeders Group145,810  0.7%
20KMTC125,132  0.6%
21IRISL Group99,582  0.5%
22SITC91,877  0.4%
23Arkas Line / EMES77,458  0.4%
24TS Lines71,563  0.3%
25Simatech55,889  0.3%
26RCL (Regional Container L.)55,683  0.3%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,888  0.3%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)53,268  0.3%
29Zhonggu Shipping45,764  0.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)43,505  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,164,4676221,754,6642621,409,80336044.6%387,1502912.2%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,770,0324971,055,6321901,714,40030761.9%466,1353416.8%
3CMA CGM Group2,335,9915311,010,3571391,325,63439256.7%235,6242410.1%
4COSCO Container Lines1,569,242289483,717871,085,52520269.2%560,8883535.7%
5Evergreen Line963,777190557,365107406,4128342.2%367,0623938.1%
6Hapag-Lloyd938,260171506,01170432,24910146.1%52,50055.6%
7Hamburg Süd Group630,096124292,31144337,7858053.6%30,40084.8%
8Hanjin Shipping621,162100274,07837347,0846355.9% 
9OOCL603,176109397,53153205,6455634.1%126,600621.0%
10Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.575,812103203,81043372,0026064.6%112,594819.6%
11UASC541,14656419,20338121,9431822.5%29,98625.5%
12MOL515,55783151,31622364,2416170.6%120,900623.5%
13NYK Line498,28397267,54445230,7395246.3%182,0001336.5%
14Hyundai M.M.410,33857165,08022245,2583559.8%20,16224.9%
15K Line391,7006980,15012311,5505779.5%69,350517.7%
16Zim357,9108032,0537325,8577391.0% 
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)346,123135296,64312049,4801514.3%141,6001240.9%
18Wan Hai Lines241,14196170,3287270,8132429.4%15,20086.3%
19X-Press Feeders Group145,8109527,44122118,3697381.2% 
20KMTC125,1326141,9872583,1453666.4%7,20045.8%
21IRISL Group99,5824799,58247 2,28812.3%
22SITC91,8777359,1294632,7482735.6% 
23Arkas Line / EMES77,4584867,0193910,439913.5%11,016414.2%
24TS Lines71,563391,578169,9853897.8%3,60025.0%
25Simatech55,8891916,898638,9911369.8% 
26RCL (Regional Container L.)55,6833125,6592030,0241153.9%3,37626.1%
27Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,8884351,169372,71965.0%9,600417.8%
28OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)53,2683333,4031919,8651437.3% 
29Zhonggu Shipping45,7644136,918208,8462119.3%22,500949.2%
30Grimaldi (Napoli)43,5054242,8704163511.5%11,427326.3%
31Emirates Shipping Line43,4541043,45410100.0% 
32Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
33Sinokor42,1773918,2932123,8841856.6% 
34UniFeeder41,5454041,54540100.0% 
35Swire Shipping41,3223036,920254,402510.7% 
36Heung-A Shipping38,0623311,1531526,9091870.7%5,400314.2%
37Sinotrans36,6163017,1651519,4511553.1%16,000443.7%
38Meratus34,7725334,1134865951.9%1,07423.1%
39Samudera33,5373812,2381921,2991963.5% 
40Seaboard Marine32,896242,418330,4782192.6% 
41NileDutch31,4761331,47613100.0% 
42Salam Pasific31,2364331,23643  
43Linea Messina27,4321223,36084,072414.8% 
44Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346 1,07423.9%
45Namsung Shipping25,6992921,596244,103516.0%3,200212.5%
46Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
47Ningbo Ocean Shg Co22,2363310,8181811,4181551.3%15,1161268.0%
48MACS20,2381212,15078,088540.0% 
49Crowley Liner Services19,366186,354713,0121167.2%4,800224.8%
50Stream Line (Seatrade BV)18,677463,4291215,2483481.6%18,072896.8%
51Dole Ocean Liner18,0621513,798134,264223.6% 
52Temas Line17,0572817,05728  
53Log-In Logistica17,027711,41655,611233.0%8,424349.5%
54Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0%2,800417.5%
55Westwood15,461715,4617100.0% 
56Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,372177,951117,421648.3% 
57Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
58FESCO14,3371610,421133,916327.3% 
59Far Shipping14,123914,1239100.0% 
60Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2901211,4741181616.6% 
61Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
62King Ocean11,1471311,14713100.0% 
63Bengal Tiger Line11,138811,1388100.0% 
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
65DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
66Boluda Lines10,839122,97557,864772.6% 
67Shanghai Hai Hua (HASCO)10,7931610,0291576417.1%3,060328.4%
68Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4911210,49112100.0% 
69MTT Shipping10,45187,38363,068229.4% 
70Containerships OY10,3881296619,4221190.7%8,400680.9%
71Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,274106,81083,464233.7% 
72Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
73Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
74Marfret9,85773,52536,332464.2% 
75Melfi Marine9,55569,5556100.0% 
76Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
77Caribbean Feeder Services9,309103,95655,353557.5% 
78Borchard Lines9,262105,25454,008543.3% 
79Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
80Taicang Container Lines8,42298,4229100.0% 
81Samskip8,413123,94254,471753.1% 
82Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
83Oceanic Cargo Lines7,379197,37919  
84Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.7,173167,17316  
85Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
86Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
87Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
88Goto Shipping6,13766,1376100.0% 
89Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
90Vinalines5,84795,8479  
91Tarros5,67345,6734100.0% 
92EAS Datong5,56252,02823,534363.5% 
93SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,552115,2321032015.8% 
94Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
95ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
96Portline4,989460014,389388.0% 
97Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
98Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
99Interworld Shipping Agency4,52134,371215013.3% 
100Dongjin Shg4,51172,79761,714138.0%1,800139.9%