Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 28 August 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,057 ships active on liner trades, for 19,971,382 TEU and 249,973,874 TDW
Including 5,140 fully cellular ships for 19,532,304 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,060,20615.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,675,46513.4%
3CMA CGM Group1,803,981  9.0%
4Hapag-Lloyd950,937  4.8%
5Evergreen Line946,949  4.7%
6COSCO Container L.869,623  4.4%
7CSCL696,562  3.5%
8Hamburg Süd Group626,904  3.1%
9Hanjin Shipping622,190  3.1%
10OOCL600,303  3.0%
11MOL583,575  2.9%
12APL555,571  2.8%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.532,620  2.7%
14NYK Line509,496  2.6%
15UASC470,365  2.4%
16K Line398,840  2.0%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,527  1.9%
18Hyundai M.M.380,403  1.9%
19Zim362,521  1.8%
20Wan Hai Lines211,947  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group121,244  0.6%
22KMTC104,060  0.5%
23HDS Lines88,608  0.4%
24SITC85,212  0.4%
25TS Lines74,634  0.4%
26Simatech59,336  0.3%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,976  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,513  0.3%
29Zhonggu Shipping46,775  0.2%
30RCL (Regional Container L.)46,125  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,060,2066051,726,3782601,333,82834543.6%455,0943614.9%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,675,4655061,051,0891891,624,37631760.7%685,1945425.6%
3CMA CGM Group1,803,981474601,720871,202,26138766.6%340,2423118.9%
4Hapag-Lloyd950,937178523,74971427,18810744.9%52,50055.5%
5Evergreen Line946,949200539,483105407,4669543.0%374,5083239.5%
6COSCO Container L.869,623166464,41285405,2118146.6%318,3862136.6%
7CSCL696,562137478,88665217,6767231.3%108,000815.5%
8Hamburg Süd Group626,904133281,51143345,3939055.1%43,76077.0%
9Hanjin Shipping622,190102278,10238344,0886455.3%36,12045.8%
10OOCL600,303114357,08250243,2216440.5%135,488722.6%
11MOL583,575104175,09226408,4837870.0%140,920824.1%
12APL555,57189399,89551155,6763828.0% 
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.532,620102196,48142336,1396063.1%98,560718.5%
14NYK Line509,496107284,51649224,9805844.2%140,0001027.5%
15UASC470,36556297,87632172,4892436.7%184,4311139.2%
16K Line398,8407080,15012318,6905879.9%83,220620.9%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)384,527157287,01511997,5123825.4%50,467713.1%
18Hyundai M.M.380,40357165,08022215,3233556.6%60,000615.8%
19Zim362,5218143,55510318,9667188.0% 
20Wan Hai Lines211,94790169,2677242,6801820.1% 
21X-Press Feeders Group121,2447919,66114101,5836583.8% 
22KMTC104,0605439,1632464,8973062.4%3,60023.5%
23HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
24SITC85,2126943,7333741,4793248.7%9,040510.6%
25TS Lines74,634393,156271,4783795.8%3,60024.8%
26Simatech59,3362013,576645,7601477.1%4,35017.3%
27Arkas Line / EMES57,9764146,0623111,9141020.5%11,016419.0%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,5134148,789352,72465.3%5,450310.6%
29Zhonggu Shipping46,7754336,918209,8572321.1%22,500948.1%
30RCL (Regional Container L.)46,1252818,3641827,7611060.2% 
31UniFeeder42,3413742,34137100.0% 
32Swire Shipping41,3533137,983263,37058.1% 
33Sinotrans40,7523317,1651523,5871857.9%16,000439.3%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)40,6753936,506374,169210.2%20,845751.2%
35Sinokor38,8173719,4112219,4061550.0% 
36Matson37,9452331,393176,552617.3%7,200219.0%
37Heung-A Shipping37,3953213,1091824,2861464.9%5,400314.4%
38NileDutch36,6381715,341521,2971258.1% 
39OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)36,5532528,460188,093722.1% 
40Samudera34,6883711,2301823,4581967.6% 
41Seaboard Marine34,457261,444233,0132495.8% 
42Salam Pasific30,1144630,11446  
43Linea Messina28,9361423,36085,576619.3% 
44Meratus28,7995028,1404565952.3% 
45Emirates Shipping Line28,056728,0567100.0% 
46S.C. India27,041817,76669,275234.3% 
47Tanto Intim Line26,5474626,54746 53712.0%
48Namsung Shipping25,7392919,590226,149723.9%2,00627.8%
49MACS20,9461210,114610,832651.7% 
50Far Shipping17,5571417,55714100.0%3,610220.6%
51Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
52FESCO16,5431913,348163,195319.3% 
53Crowley Liner Services15,475156,35479,121858.9%4,800231.0%
54Bengal Tiger Line15,4711015,47110100.0% 
55Westwood15,076715,0767100.0% 
56Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
57Temas Line13,1162213,11622  
58Chun Kyung (CK Line)12,730167,951114,779537.5% 
59DAL12,25451,684110,570486.3% 
60Marfret11,86183,52538,336570.3% 
61Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,631178,121133,510430.2%6,086652.3%
62Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,520511,5205  
63Dole Ocean Liner11,471129,178102,293220.0%4,620340.3%
64Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
65Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,9171210,91712100.0% 
66Qatar Navigation (Milaha)10,888104,56666,322458.1% 
67Tropical Shg / Sea Star10,586196,586144,000537.8%6,200258.6%
68Borchard Lines10,418115,25455,164649.6% 
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,3561010,35610  
70King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
71Containerships OY10,1111196619,1451090.4%8,280681.9%
72Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
73Melfi C.L.9,32069,3206100.0% 
74MTT Shipping9,25687,38361,873220.2% 
75Samskip9,019133,43445,585961.9% 
76Caribbean Feeder Services8,70492,13636,568675.5% 
77Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
78Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
79SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
80Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
81Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%11,4927167.0%
82Vinalines6,861116,86111 1,794126.1%
83Boluda Lines6,81392,97553,838456.3% 
84Fujian Zhonghang Shipping (FZS)6,70846,7084  
85Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
86Kambara Kisen6,49582,94733,548554.6% 
87Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
88Marguisa6,11646,1164100.0% 
89SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)6,037135,7171232015.3% 
90Goto Shipping5,90565,9056100.0% 
91Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,898145,89814  
92Tarros5,77045,7704100.0% 
93Interasia Line5,76345,7634100.0% 
94Minsheng Shg5,73972,05633,683464.2% 
95Admiral Feeder Line5,67175,331634016.0% 
96EAS Datong5,50042,02823,472263.1% 
97Pan Continental Shg5,21463,17842,036239.0%2,018238.7%
98Caraka Tirta Perkasa5,09584,865723014.5% 
99Dongjin Shg5,03592,89172,144242.6%1,800135.7%
100Taicang Container Lines4,914766424,250586.5%