Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 18 April 2015


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 5,982 ships active on liner trades, for 19,243,621 TEU and 241,941,708 TDW
Including 5,064 fully cellular ships for 18,806,980 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk2,948,93315.3%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,548,74713.2%
3CMA CGM Group1,744,777  9.1%
4Evergreen Line971,502  5.0%
5Hapag-Lloyd965,888  5.0%
6COSCO Container L.838,217  4.4%
7CSCL691,259  3.6%
8Hanjin Shipping630,942  3.3%
9MOL609,926  3.2%
10Hamburg Süd Group572,541  3.0%
11OOCL555,525  2.9%
12APL546,100  2.8%
13NYK Line494,525  2.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.463,940  2.4%
15UASC395,138  2.1%
16K Line394,163  2.0%
17Hyundai M.M.377,060  2.0%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)362,730  1.9%
19Zim325,439  1.7%
20Wan Hai Lines215,391  1.1%
21X-Press Feeders Group121,507  0.6%
22HDS Lines88,608  0.5%
23KMTC87,897  0.5%
24SITC87,818  0.5%
25TS Lines73,352  0.4%
26Simatech60,520  0.3%
27NileDutch58,268  0.3%
28Arkas Line / EMES57,001  0.3%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,387  0.3%
30UniFeeder46,074  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk2,948,9336091,627,0822521,321,85135744.8%159,297175.4%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,548,7474981,094,1911931,454,55630557.1%689,5445427.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,744,777465562,076831,182,70138267.8%370,7963621.3%
4Evergreen Line971,502202544,564109426,9389343.9%355,0162336.5%
5Hapag-Lloyd965,888184516,96375448,92510946.5%18,64821.9%
6COSCO Container L.838,217165466,22087371,9977844.4%119,5001014.3%
7CSCL691,259138465,22867226,0317132.7%18,98012.7%
8Hanjin Shipping630,942103278,10238352,8406555.9%36,12045.7%
9MOL609,926113191,86930418,0578368.5%170,9501128.0%
10Hamburg Süd Group572,541121254,87241317,6698055.5%58,590610.2%
11OOCL555,525103340,13148215,3945538.8%144,376826.0%
12APL546,10089386,00350160,0973929.3% 
13NYK Line494,525103282,15849212,3675442.9%112,000822.6%
14Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.463,94095183,42839280,5125660.5%187,7021440.5%
15UASC395,13853243,14329151,9952438.5%232,7441458.9%
16K Line394,16376108,15217286,0115972.6%124,830931.7%
17Hyundai M.M.377,06057153,65820223,4023759.2%60,000615.9%
18PIL (Pacific Int. Line)362,730155289,16711973,5633620.3%19,44555.4%
19Zim325,4397555,05713270,3826283.1% 
20Wan Hai Lines215,39192170,8377144,5542120.7% 
21X-Press Feeders Group121,5077918,03712103,4706785.2% 
22HDS Lines88,608226,864381,7441992.3% 
23KMTC87,8975233,6972354,2002961.7%5,46616.2%
24SITC87,8187136,5013351,3173858.4%16,272918.5%
25TS Lines73,352393,156270,1963795.7% 
26Simatech60,520237,088553,4321888.3%8,700214.4%
27NileDutch58,2682215,341542,9271773.7% 
28Arkas Line / EMES57,0013846,4523010,549818.5%10,000417.5%
29Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co53,3874548,696364,69198.8%9,600418.0%
30UniFeeder46,0744146,07441100.0% 
31Sinotrans44,8043321,5381723,2661651.9%16,000435.7%
32RCL (Regional Container L.)42,0532917,1341724,9191259.3% 
33Heung-A Shipping39,1273313,1091826,0181566.5%5,400313.8%
34Grimaldi (Napoli)38,2493737,6143663511.7%21,745856.9%
35Swire Shipping37,5942932,496235,098613.6%6,468417.2%
36Samudera37,2743911,2301826,0442169.9% 
37Linea Messina35,5351617,520618,0151050.7%2,92018.2%
38Seaboard Marine35,520271,444234,0762595.9% 
39Zhonggu Shipping34,2694024,1461610,1232429.5%25,0001073.0%
40Sinokor33,6013315,8451817,7561552.8% 
41OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)33,4822322,3461511,136833.3% 
42Matson32,6662031,118171,54834.7%7,200222.0%
43Salam Pasific29,7624729,6264613610.5% 
44Meratus29,1025028,4434565952.3%52811.8%
45Namsung Shipping28,5833219,590228,9931031.5%2,00627.0%
46Tanto Intim Line25,8524525,85245  
47S.C. India23,886817,76666,120225.6% 
48Schöller Group21,8041221,80412100.0% 
49Horizon Lines21,0121016,00875,004323.8% 
50FESCO20,1562014,034166,122430.4% 
51Crowley Liner Services19,668199,4261010,242952.1%4,800224.4%
52MACS19,4001112,11477,286437.6% 
53Emirates Shipping Line18,661618,6616100.0% 
54Westwood16,868816,8688100.0% 
55Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
56DAL13,99661,684112,312588.0% 
57Chun Kyung (CK Line)13,568167,951115,617541.4% 
58Turkon Line13,568813,5688  
59Temas Line13,4422313,44223  
60Dole Ocean Liner13,305159,178104,127531.0%4,620334.7%
61Far Shipping13,1931013,19310100.0%3,610227.4%
62Peel Ports (BG Freight)12,5981512,59815100.0% 
63Marfret11,84783,52538,322570.2% 
64Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)11,733178,121133,612430.8%6,086651.9%
65Tropical Shg / Sea Star11,160196,077135,083645.5%6,200255.6%
66Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423 1,113110.1%
67Containerships OY10,8091296619,8431191.1%8,280676.6%
68King Ocean10,3251210,32512100.0% 
69Shanghai Jin Jiang10,0421010,04210 4,400443.8%
70Independent Container Line9,78849,7884100.0% 
71MTT Shipping9,59786,23153,366335.1% 
72Borchard Lines9,550105,25454,296545.0% 
73Goto Shipping9,43879,4387100.0% 
74Caribbean Feeder Services9,019102,75746,262669.4% 
75Great White Fleet8,443118,44311100.0% 
76Qatar Navigation (Milaha)8,38394,97773,406240.6% 
77OPDR7,644114,49073,154441.3% 
78Melfi C.L.7,64257,6425100.0% 
79Samskip7,404103,43443,970653.6% 
80Eimskip7,353115,42581,928326.2%875111.9%
81Vinalines7,281127,28112 1,794124.6%
82SeaFreight7,20067,2006100.0% 
83Oceanic Cargo Lines7,169187,16918  
84Ningbo Ocean Shg Co6,88176,252662919.1%9,2925135.0%
85Marguisa6,82256,8225100.0% 
86Kambara Kisen6,76582,94733,818556.4% 
87Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
88EAS Datong6,37852,91433,464254.3% 
89Atlantic Roro Carriers6,34266,3426100.0% 
90Valfajre Eight Shg Co6,29796,2979  
91Boluda Lines6,25793,38862,869345.9% 
92Caraka Tirta Perkasa6,10395,873823013.8% 
93Pan Continental Shg5,91473,87852,036234.4%2,018234.1%
94Tarros5,82645,8264100.0% 
95SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,650135,3301232015.7% 
96Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.5,579135,57913  
97Interworld Shipping Agency5,48845,043244528.1% 
98Taicang Container Lines5,271866424,607687.4% 
99TransAtlantic AB4,71574,7157100.0% 
100Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413