Alphaliner - TOP 100
Operated fleets as per 01 May 2016


Based on existing fleet and orderbook
TEU capacity available on board operated ships.
All figures are consolidated 
The graph and figures shown in this section can be reproduced freely, provided that the source is mentioned (Alphaliner)

How the Top 100 is computed ?                                   Download market share study
 
GLOBAL FIGURES

Today, there are 6,116 ships active on liner trades, for 20,576,717 TEU and 256,129,676 TDW
Including 5,176 fully cellular ships for 20,129,500 TEU

Idle ships - See ad hoc reports

THE TOP 100 LEAGUE
> The percentage shown on the left of each bar represents the operator's share of the world liner fleet in TEU terms.
> The light coloured bar on the right represents the current orderbook (firm orders).

Rnk Operator Teu Share
       
  Existing fleet          
       
  Orderbook
1APM-Maersk3,035,24114.8%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,680,48213.0%
3CMA CGM Group1,799,659  8.7%
4COSCO Container Lines1,549,475  7.5%
5Evergreen Line927,955  4.5%
6Hapag-Lloyd927,000  4.5%
7Hamburg Süd Group641,811  3.1%
8Hanjin Shipping612,233  3.0%
9OOCL590,669  2.9%
10UASC533,832  2.6%
11APL533,641  2.6%
12MOL528,685  2.6%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.524,785  2.6%
14NYK Line485,135  2.4%
15Hyundai M.M.408,823  2.0%
16K Line381,402  1.9%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,172  1.7%
18Zim341,824  1.7%
19Wan Hai Lines234,613  1.1%
20X-Press Feeders Group142,568  0.7%
21KMTC109,040  0.5%
22IRISL Group98,869  0.5%
23SITC91,430  0.4%
24Arkas Line / EMES72,107  0.4%
25TS Lines65,263  0.3%
26Simatech56,693  0.3%
27RCL (Regional Container L.)51,627  0.3%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,451  0.3%
29Grimaldi (Napoli)49,947  0.2%
30OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)45,297  0.2%

   

Total Owned Chartered Orderbook
Rnk Operator TEU Ships TEU Ships TEU Ships % Chart TEU Ships % existing
1APM-Maersk3,035,2416031,780,5812671,254,66033641.3%396,4383013.1%
2Mediterranean Shg Co2,680,4824831,052,3511901,628,13129360.7%511,5623719.1%
3CMA CGM Group1,799,659448595,492871,204,16736166.9%222,4242012.4%
4COSCO Container Lines1,549,475289470,617861,078,85820369.6%560,8883536.2%
5Evergreen Line927,955186548,041105379,9148140.9%395,7704142.6%
6Hapag-Lloyd927,000169506,01170420,9899945.4%52,50055.7%
7Hamburg Süd Group641,811129292,31144349,5008554.5%39,43096.1%
8Hanjin Shipping612,23399274,07837338,1556255.2%9,03011.5%
9OOCL590,669108384,32352206,3465634.9%126,600621.4%
10UASC533,83256402,31737131,5151924.6%59,972411.2%
11APL533,64185416,09553117,5463222.0% 
12MOL528,68588151,31622377,3696671.4%130,910724.8%
13Yang Ming Marine Transport Corp.524,78599202,03243322,7535661.5%140,9901026.9%
14NYK Line485,13596270,20846214,9275044.3%126,000926.0%
15Hyundai M.M.408,82357165,08022243,7433559.6%30,24337.4%
16K Line381,4026780,15012301,2525579.0%69,350518.2%
17PIL (Pacific Int. Line)352,172140297,29512154,8771915.6%141,6001240.2%
18Zim341,8247632,0537309,7716990.6% 
19Wan Hai Lines234,61393168,5237166,0902228.2% 
20X-Press Feeders Group142,5689327,44122115,1277180.8% 
21KMTC109,0405741,9872567,0533261.5%8,20057.5%
22IRISL Group98,8694698,86946 2,28812.3%
23SITC91,4307457,3214534,1092937.3%1,80812.0%
24Arkas Line / EMES72,1074664,195387,912811.0%11,016415.3%
25TS Lines65,263351,578163,6853497.6%3,60025.5%
26Simatech56,6931913,539543,1541476.1% 
27RCL (Regional Container L.)51,6272825,6592025,968850.3%3,37626.5%
28Quanzhou An Sheng Shg Co51,4514248,725362,72665.3%2,40014.7%
29Grimaldi (Napoli)49,9474445,778424,16928.3%11,427322.9%
30OEL / Shreyas (Transworld Group)45,2973027,3191817,9781239.7% 
31Zhonggu Shipping43,2644034,418198,8462120.4%5,000211.6%
32UniFeeder42,9914142,99141100.0% 
33Matson42,9232640,534222,38945.6%7,200216.8%
34Sinokor41,4584018,2932123,1651955.9% 
35Samudera40,3794112,8232027,5562168.2% 
36Swire Shipping40,3412935,939244,402510.9% 
37Sinotrans36,9933117,1651519,8281653.6%16,000443.3%
38NileDutch36,9821636,98216100.0% 
39Heung-A Shipping36,3543211,1531525,2011769.3%5,400314.9%
40Emirates Shipping Line36,242836,2428100.0% 
41Meratus35,6165434,9574965951.9% 
42Seaboard Marine33,870252,418331,4522292.9% 
43Salam Pasific31,9824431,98244  
44Linea Messina29,1161323,36085,756519.8% 
45Tanto Intim Line27,2434627,24346  
46Namsung Shipping24,9942821,596243,398413.6%3,200212.8%
47Shipping Corp. of India22,947614,40758,540137.2% 
48Ningbo Ocean Shg Co22,8653410,8181812,0471652.7%16,2141370.9%
49Far Shipping21,5571621,55716100.0% 
50MACS21,1081213,99287,116433.7% 
51Crowley Liner Services19,966196,354713,6121268.2%4,800224.0%
52Stream Line (Seatrade BV)19,693473,4291216,2643582.6%18,072891.8%
53Westwood18,007818,0078100.0% 
54FESCO16,7121912,796163,916323.4% 
55Log-In Logistica16,70578,96447,741346.3%8,424350.4%
56Dole Ocean Liner16,5221412,258124,264225.8%1,54019.3%
57Temas Line16,1182515,3982372024.5%72024.5%
58Tropical Shg / TOTE Maritime16,0262012,026154,000525.0% 
59Chun Kyung (CK Line)15,372177,951117,421648.3% 
60Turkon Line15,260912,42372,837218.6% 
61Bengal Tiger Line13,181813,1818100.0% 
62Marfret12,33583,52538,810571.4% 
63Shanghai Hai Hua (Hasco)12,2451810,127152,118317.3%4,080433.3%
64Shanghai Jin Jiang12,2381212,23812  
65Qatar Navigation (Milaha)12,006116,81085,196343.3% 
66Melfi Marine11,633711,6337100.0% 
67Pasha Hawaii Transport Lines11,570611,5706  
68Guangxi Hongxiang Shipping Co10,9842310,98423  
69DAL10,91341,68419,229384.6% 
70Peel Ports (BG Freight)10,4891210,48912100.0% 
71Great White Fleet9,98194,98424,997750.1% 
72Independent Container Line9,86049,8604100.0% 
73MTT Shipping9,76387,38362,380224.4% 
74Containerships OY9,6901196618,7241090.0%8,280685.4%
75King Ocean9,459109,45910100.0% 
76Dalian Trawind Marine Co9,32649,3264  
77Caribbean Feeder Services9,294102,83846,456669.5% 
78Borchard Lines9,210105,25453,956543.0% 
79Interasia Line8,90248,9024100.0% 
80Samskip8,384123,94254,442753.0% 
81Eimskip8,024124,70173,323541.4% 
82Interworld Shipping Agency7,88047,730315011.9% 
83Boluda Lines7,503102,97554,528560.3% 
84Oceanic Cargo Lines7,379197,37919  
85Taicang Container Lines7,26987,2698100.0% 
86Caraka Tirta Perkasa7,167106,937923013.2% 
87Philippines Span Asia Carrier Corp.6,927166,92716  
88Tianjin Marine Shg Co6,64446,6444  
89EAS Datong6,26662,02824,238467.6% 
90Marguisa6,24446,2444100.0% 
91Kambara Kisen5,91072,94732,963450.1% 
92Goto Shipping5,89965,8996100.0% 
93Vinalines5,84795,8479  
94Tarros5,70045,7004100.0% 
95SASCO (Sakhalin Shipping Co)5,552115,2321032015.8% 
96Pan Continental Shg5,19665,1966 1,800134.6%
97ADNATCO5,00042,12022,880257.6% 
98Admiral Feeder Line4,73974,319542028.9% 
99Shin Yang Shipping Sdn Bhd4,654134,65413  
100Dongjin Shg4,51172,79761,714138.0%1,800139.9%